Ministry of Development of North-East Region
NEDFI Announces New Scheme Atmanirbhar Hastshilpkar Scheme for the Artisans under Ministry of Doner
10 DEC 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd. (NEDFi), a premier financial institution in the North-Eastern Region with its head office at Dispur, Guwahati and branch offices all across North-Eastern Region has completed an eventful twenty-six years since its establishment in 1995. Over the years, the Corporation has provided loans to over 7500 projects and taken up several development initiatives through its CSR activities in the eight states of North-East India. Through its varied activities and active engagement with thousands of entrepreneurs in the region, NEDFi has become a household name in the region.
With the objective to develop the petty artisans of the North Eastern Region by providing financial assistance in the form of term loan for income generating activities for setting up / expansion / modernization / working capital requirement and other activities related to the sector NEDFi has introduced Atmanirbhar Hastshilpkar Scheme to the grass root Artisans of the region. The scheme was officially launched on 9/12/2021. During the launching ceremony, a total of 17 artisans have been provided with credit assistance of Rs.1 lakh per artisan. The credit facility is collateral free and carries a subsidized interest rate of 6% p.a., which is repayable in 24 months.
For regular repayment, an incentive of 1% on the interest rate is provided, which will be refunded to the artisans on successful repayment of loans.
The interested artisans can apply for the scheme at NEDFi registered office Guwahati and any of its branch offices (details in www.nedfi.com) with the following eligibility criteria:
1. Registered/ unregistered artisan/ Individual
2. Having valid qualification or practicing any art form
3. No existing loan from any other bank/ financial institution
4. Bank Account
(e) Aadhaar Card (optional)

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर विकास वित्त निगम लिमिटेड (एनईडीएफआई) ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत हस्त शिल्पकारों के लिए एक नई योजना- आत्मनिर्भर हस्तशिल्पकार योजना की घोषणा की
10 DEC 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख वित्तीय संस्थान, पूर्वोत्तर विकास वित्त निगम लिमिटेड (एनईडीएफआई) ने इस क्षेत्र के छोटे स्तर पर काम करने वाले हस्तशिल्पकारों का विकास करने के उद्देश्य से आय सृजन गतिविधियों की स्थापना/विस्तार/आधुनिकीकरण/कार्यशील पूंजी की आवश्यकता और क्षेत्र से संबंधित अन्य गतिविधियों के लिए सावधि ऋण के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके एनईडीएफआई ने इस क्षेत्र के जमीनी स्तर के हस्त शिल्पकारों (कारीगरों) के लिए एक नई योजना- आत्मनिर्भर हस्तशिल्पकार योजना की घोषणा की है।
एनईडीएफआई का मुख्यालय दिसपुर, गुवाहाटी में है और इसने वर्ष 1995 में पूरे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में अपनी शाखाओं सहित स्थापना बाद से छब्बीस साल पूरे कर लिए हैं। इन बीते वर्षों में, निगम ने 7500 से अधिक परियोजनाओं को ऋण प्रदान किया है और पूर्वोत्तर भारत के आठ राज्यों में अपनी सीएसआर गतिविधियों के माध्यम से कई विकास पहल की हैं। इस क्षेत्र में हजारों उद्यमियों के साथ अपनी विविध गतिविधियों और सक्रिय जुड़ाव के माध्यम से, एनईडीएफआई इस क्षेत्र में एक घरेलू नाम बन गया है। यह योजना आधिकारिक तौर पर कल 9/12/2021 से शुरू की गई थी। योजना शुरू करते समय आयोजित समारोह के दौरान, कुल 17 हस्त शिल्पकारों को प्रति कारीगर 1 लाख रुपये की ऋण सहायता प्रदान की गई है। इस योजना के लिए ऋण (क्रेडिट) सुविधा संपार्श्विक मुक्त है और इसमें 6% प्रति वर्ष की रियायती ब्याज दर है जिसे 24 महीनों में चुकाया जा सकता है।
नियमित पुनर्भुगतान के लिए, ब्याज दर पर 1% का प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाता है, जो हस्तशिल्पकारों द्वारा ऋण के सफल पुनर्भुगतान पर उन्हें वापस कर दिया जाएगा। इच्छुक हस्त शिल्पकार निम्नलिखित पात्रता मानदंडों के साथ पूर्वोत्तर विकास वित्त निगम लिमिटेड (एनईडीएफआई) के गुवाहाटी स्थित पंजीकृत कार्यालय और इसकी किसी भी शाखा के कार्यालय में योजना के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं:
• पंजीकृत/अपंजीकृत हस्त शिल्पकार/व्यक्ति
• वैध योग्यता होना अथवा किसी कला रूप से सम्बद्ध होना
• किसी अन्य बैंक/वित्तीय संस्थान से कोई मौजूदा ऋण नहीं होना चाहिए
• बैंक खाता
• आधार कार्ड ( वैकल्पिक )
इसके लिए विवरण www.nedfi.com पर उपलब्ध है।