Ministry of Development of North-East Region
NEDFI Announces New Scheme Atmanirbhar Hastshilpkar Scheme for the Artisans under Ministry of Doner
10 DEC 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd. (NEDFi), a premier financial institution in the North-Eastern Region with its head office at Dispur, Guwahati and branch offices all across North-Eastern Region has completed an eventful twenty-six years since its establishment in 1995. Over the years, the Corporation has provided loans to over 7500 projects and taken up several development initiatives through its CSR activities in the eight states of North-East India. Through its varied activities and active engagement with thousands of entrepreneurs in the region, NEDFi has become a household name in the region.
With the objective to develop the petty artisans of the North Eastern Region by providing financial assistance in the form of term loan for income generating activities for setting up / expansion / modernization / working capital requirement and other activities related to the sector NEDFi has introduced Atmanirbhar Hastshilpkar Scheme to the grass root Artisans of the region. The scheme was officially launched on 9/12/2021. During the launching ceremony, a total of 17 artisans have been provided with credit assistance of Rs.1 lakh per artisan. The credit facility is collateral free and carries a subsidized interest rate of 6% p.a., which is repayable in 24 months.
For regular repayment, an incentive of 1% on the interest rate is provided, which will be refunded to the artisans on successful repayment of loans.
The interested artisans can apply for the scheme at NEDFi registered office Guwahati and any of its branch offices (details in www.nedfi.com) with the following eligibility criteria:
1. Registered/ unregistered artisan/ Individual
2. Having valid qualification or practicing any art form
3. No existing loan from any other bank/ financial institution
4. Bank Account
(e) Aadhaar Card (optional)

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت نارتھ ایسٹرن ڈیولپمنٹ فائنانس کارپوریشن لمٹیڈ (این ای ڈی ایف آئی ) نے دستکاروں کے لئے نئی اسکیم آتم بربھر ہستھ شلپ کار اسکیم کا اعلان کیا
10 DEC 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے میں ایک اہم مالی ادارے ، شمال مشرقی ڈیولپمنٹ فائنانس کارپوریشن لمٹیڈ (این ای ڈی ایف آئی )نے 1995 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے کامیابی کے 26 سال مکمل کرلئے ہیں۔اس کا ہیڈ آفس گواہاٹی کے دسپور میں ہے اور اس کے برانچ دفاترتمام شمال مشرقی خطے میں ہیں۔ ان سالوں میں کارپوریشن نے 7500سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں کے لئے قرضے فراہم کئے ہیں اور شمال مشرقی بھارت کی 8 ریاستوں میں سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ کئی ترقیاتی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ اس خطے میں ہزاروں صنعت کاروں کے ساتھ سرگرمی سے مصروف رہنے اور اپنی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ این ای ڈی ایف آئی اس خطے میں ا یک نامی ادارہ بن گیا ہے اور اس کی شہرت میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کے چھوٹے دستکاروں یا کاریگروں کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے مقصدسے این ای ڈی ایف آئی سیکٹر سے جُڑی سرگرمیوں ، کام کرنے کے لئے پونجی کی ضرورت اور سیکٹر کے قیام کے لئے آمدنی پیداکرنے کی سرگرمیوں کے واسطے قرض کی شکل میں مالی امداد فراہم کرتا ہے۔این ای ڈی ایف آئی نے اس خطے میں بنیادی سطح کے دستکاروں کے لئے آتم نربھر ہستھ شلپ کاراسکیم متعارف کرائی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 9دسمبر 2021 کو باقاعدہ شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اسکیم کے شروع کرنے کی تقریب کے دوران 17دستکاروں کو قرض کے طورپر امداد فراہم کی گئی اور فی دستکارکو ایک لاکھ روپے فراہم کئے گئے ۔قرض کی سہولت میں کافی آسانی دی گئی ہے اور 6فیصد سالانہ کی شرح سود میں نرمی دی گئی ہے جس کی 24 مہینوںمیں ادائیگی کی جاسکتی ہے۔