Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
326 LMT paddy procured from states in Kharif Marketing Season 2021-22
25.94 Lakh farmers benefit from the procurement with MSP value of Rs. 63,897.73 crore
09 DEC 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Paddy procurement is progressing smoothly in the Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2021-22 from farmers, at MSP like it was done in the previous years.
As on 08.12.2021, the quantity of 326.00sLMT of Paddy has been procured in KMS 2021-22 in the procuring States/UTs of Chandigarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Uttrakhand, Telangana, Rajasthan, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Odisha, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh.
Till now about 25.94 Lakh farmers have been benefitted from the procurement with MSP value of Rs. 63,897.73 crore.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
தமிழகம் உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து கரீஃப் பருவத்தில் 326 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் நெல் கொள்முதல்
09 DEC 2021 4:22PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாடு, ஆந்திரா, தெலங்கானா, கேரளா, சத்தீஷ், மகாராஷ்ட்ரா, பஞ்சாப். ஹரியானா, குஜராத், பீகார், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து கரீஃப் பருவத்தில் டிசம்பர் 8-ம் தேதி வரை 326 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையுடன் கூடிய நெல் கொள்முதல், ரூ.63,897.73 கோடி அளவுக்கு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதுவரை 25.94 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் இதன் மூலம் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.