Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, nuclear energy has an important role in the country’s energy transition for meeting the goal of net zero economy
79 hydro schemes with an aggregate capacity of more than 30, 000 MW have been envisaged for capacity addition in next 10 years: Dr Jitendra Singh
09 DEC 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that nuclear energy has an important role in the country’s energy transition for meeting the goal of net zero economy.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, the Minister said that the current installed nuclear power capacity in the country is 6780 MW. He said, Nuclear power is not only clean and environmental friendly, but it is also a source of base load power available 24x7 like thermal power.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that Prime Minister Narendra Modi in his statement at COP26 Summit held in Glasgow has stated that India will reach its non-fossil energy capacity to 500 GW by 2030 and the country will meet 50 percent of its energy requirements from Renewable Energy by 2030.
On the issue of Government’s plan to meet the energy demands of the country using different energy sources (both renewable and non-renewable) in the next 10 years, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that in this regard, total of 79 no. of hydro schemes with an aggregate capacity of more than 30000 MW (comprising 11 Pumped Storage Schemes of 8700 MW) have been envisaged for capacity addition during the period 2019-2020 to 2029-30. This include 12663.5 MW of HE projects under construction for providing benefits during this period.
The Minister pointed out that out of the above 79 projects, 5 hydro schemes with capacity of 1023 MW have since been commissioned. The existing nuclear power capacity of 6780 MW is going to be increased to 22480 MW by the year 2031 on progressive completion of projects under construction and accorded sanction. More nuclear power plants are also planned in future. Similarly, a total capacity of 31665 MW of coal based capacity are in the various stages of construction.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கார்பன் உமிழ்வு இல்லாத இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்கான நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தில் அணுசக்திக்கு முக்கிய பங்குள்ளதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
09 DEC 2021 2:26PM by PIB Chennai
கார்பன் உமிழ்வு இல்லாத இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்கான நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தில் அணுசக்திக்கு முக்கியப் பங்குள்ளதாக மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன் பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்வு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதில் அளிக்கையில், நாட்டின் தற்போதைய அணுசக்தி நிறுவு திறன் 6,780 மெகா வாட் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். அணுசக்தி தூய்மையானது மட்டுமல்லாமல் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்றதாகும் என்று கூறிய அவர், அனல் மின்சாரத்தைப் போல 24 மணி நேரமும் செயல்படும் அடித்தளத்தைக் கொண்டதாகும் என தெரிவித்தார்.
கிளாஸ்கோவில் நடைபெற்ற சிஓபி-26 உச்சி மாநாட்டில் 2030ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவின் மரபுசாரா எரிசக்தியின் நிறுவு திறன் 500 ஜிகா வாட்டாக இருக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி குறிப்பிட்டதை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்தற்போதைய 6,780 மெகா வாட் அணுசக்தி நிறுவு திறன் 2031ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 22,480 மெகா வாட்டாக அதிகரிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1779669