Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds129.54 Cr
More than73 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.36%
8,439 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload(93,733) is lowest in 555 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.76%) less than 1% for last 24 days
08 DEC 2021 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 73,62,000 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 129.54 Cr (1,29,54,19,975) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,35,05,139sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,84,977
2nd Dose
95,63,730
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,81,800
2nd Dose
1,66,23,661
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
47,10,59,550
2nd Dose
25,23,53,394
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
18,77,74,682
2nd Dose
12,84,68,102
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,74,85,990
2nd Dose
8,33,24,089
Total
1,29,54,19,975
The recovery of 9,525 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,40,89,137.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.36%,highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 41days now.
8,439 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload presently at 93,733 is lowest in 555 days. Active cases constitute 0.27% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 12,13,130 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 65.06 Cr (65,06,60,144) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.76% remains less than 1% for the last 24 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be0.70%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below2% for last 65 days and below 3% for 100 consecutive days now.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ ১২৯ কোটি ৫৪ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় প্রায় ৭৩ লক্ষেরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৩৬ শতাংশ
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৮ হাজার ৪৩৯
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯৩ হাজার ৭৩৩, যা ৫৫৫ দিনে সর্বনিম্ন
সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ০.৭৬ শতাংশ, যা গত ২৪ দিন ১ শতাংশের নীচে
08 DEC 2021 9:57AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৭৩ লক্ষ ৬২ হাজার। আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী, মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১২৯ কোটি ৫৪ লক্ষ ১৯ হাজার ৯৭৫।
মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,০৩,৮৪,৯৭৭
৯৫,৬৩,৭৩০
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,৮৩,৮১,৮০০
১,৬৬,২৩,৬৬১
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৪৭,১০,৫৯,৫৫০
২৫,২৩,৫৩,৩৯৪
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১৮,৭৭,৭৪,৬৮২
১২,৮৪,৬৮,১০২
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১১,৭৪,৮৫,৯৯০
৮,৩৩,২৪,০৮৯
মোট
১,২৯,৫৪,১৯,৯৭৫
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৯ হাজার ৫২৫ জন। এর ফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট আরোগ্যলাভের সংখ্যা ৩ কোটি ৪০ লক্ষ ৮৯ হাজার ১৩৭।
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৩৬ শতাংশ, যা ২০২০’র মার্চ থেকে সর্বাধিক।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বয়মূলক প্রয়াসের ফলেই গত ৪১ দিন দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৫ হাজারের নীচে রয়েছে।
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৮ হাজার ৪৩৯ জন।
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ৯৩ হাজার ৭৩৩ হয়েছে, যা ৫৫৫ দিনে সর্বনিম্ন এবং মোট আক্রান্তের ০.২৭ শতাংশ।
দেশে একদিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামো বেড়েছে, তেমনই দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১২ লক্ষ ১৩ হাজার ১৩০টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সামগ্রিকভাবে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৬৫ কোটি ৬ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার ১৪৪।
দেশে একদিকে যখন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে তখন সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ০.৭৬ শতাংশ, যা গত ২৪ দিন ১ শতাংশের নীচে। একইভাবে, দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ০.৭০ শতাংশ। দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার গত ৬৫ দিন ২ শতাংশের নীচে রয়েছে এবং গত ১০০ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে।