कोयला मंत्रालय
मिशन कोकिंग कोल - कोकिंग कोल के उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति की सिफारिशें
नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी और कोकिंग कोयला आयात में कमी पर ध्यान केंद्रित
07 DEC 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में गठित अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति ने भारत में कोकिंग कोल के उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी की रणनीति तैयार करने के लिए अपनी सिफारिशें सौंपी हैं। इस समिति में उद्योग क्षेत्र के हितधारकों को भी शामिल किया गया है। इसके आधार पर, कोयला मंत्रालय ने घरेलू कोकिंग कोल के उत्पादन और उपयोग को बढ़ाने को लेकर एक रोडमैप बनाने के लिए मिशन कोकिंग कोल की शुरुआत की है। कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता वाली समिति ने निम्नलिखित प्रमुख सिफारिशें की हैं।
1.कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और निजी क्षेत्र के उत्पादन को लेकर अतिरिक्त कोकिंग कोल ब्लॉकों की पहचान करना और सीबीएम ओवरलैप कोकिंग कोल ब्लॉकों की नीलामी करना।
2.कोकिंग कोयले से लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए मौजूदा उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने और वाशरी (जहां कोयले की धुलाई होती है) से निकलने वाले अपशिष्ट व मध्यम कोयले के निपटान के लिए नीतिगत ढांचा विकसित करने की समीक्षा की जा सकती है और इसे और अधिक विस्तृत किया जा सकता है।
3.सीआईएल द्वारा निजी वाशरीज को कोकिंग कोल लिंकेज का आवंटन और एग्रीगेटर मॉडल के आधार पर कोकिंग कोल वाशरीज की स्थापना करना।
4.गुणवत्ता मानकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए घरेलू कोकिंग कोयले की लेनदारी लेखा-क्रय के लिए आयात समता आधारित मूल्य निर्धारण प्रणाली तैयार करने का सुझाव दिया।
5.स्टाम्प चार्जिंग प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के लिए इस्पात क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहित करने को लेकर प्रोत्साहन आधारित ढांचे के निर्माण और घरेलू कोकिंग कोयले के उपयोग के लिए ब्लास्ट फर्नेस को फिर से डिजाइन करने को लेकर अनुसंधान व विकास संबंधित पहलों में निवेश करने का सुझाव दिया गया है।
6.सीआईएल को अपनी वेबसाइट पर कोयले की कोकिंग संपत्तियों का खान-वार/स्तर-वार विवरण प्रकाशित करने और क्रेता को विशिष्ट स्रोत से चुनने की अनुमति देने की सिफारिश की गई।
7.भूमिगत खनन मशीनरी और भूमिगत खनन में शामिल संस्थाओं को कर प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जा सकता है।
इस समिति के कुछ सुझावों को सीआईएल की सहायक कंपनियों में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। इसके तहत ये कंपनियां टाटा की वाशरीज की अधिशेष क्षमता का उपयोग कर रही हैं और आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के लिए धुले हुए कोकिंग कोल प्राप्त कर रही हैं। नौ कोकिंग कोल वाशरी प्रस्तावित हैं। इनमें से चार पहले से ही निर्माणाधीन चरण में हैं। बीसीसीएल और सीसीएल में स्थापित की जा रहीं नई बिल्ड-ऑपरेट (बीओओ/बीओएम) वाशरी सफल बोलीदाताओं की सुझाई गई मौजूदा अत्याधुनिक लाभकारी प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर रही हैं। देश में सस्ती दर पर कोकिंग कोल की अधिक आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ राख की मात्रा को कम करने के निर्णय और आयातित कोकिंग कोयले की कीमत पर विचार किया जा रहा है। पहली बार वाणिज्यिक कोयला नीलामी की पहली किश्त में बिना किसी अंतिम उपयोग प्रतिबंध के कोकिंग कोल के चार ब्लॉक नीलामी के लिए रखे गए थे। इनमें से तीन की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई। वहीं, वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी के दूसरे चरण में छह ब्लॉक नीलामी के लिए रखे गए थे। इनमें से एक की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी हुई।
सीआईएल और अन्य निजी क्षेत्र के लिए प्रस्तावित उपायों और नीतिगत पहलों के साथ कोकिंग कोल के महत्वपूर्ण नए व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रों में से एक के रूप में उभरने की संभावना है।
मिशन कोकिंग कोल को शुरुआत करने के पीछे की सोच कोकिंग कोयले के आयात को कम करने के लिए एक कार्य योजना तैयार करने की है। इस कार्य योजना में अन्वेषण, उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी, नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाना, निजी क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए कोकिंग कोल ब्लॉकों का आवंटन, नई कोकिंग कोल वाशरीज की स्थापना, उन्नत अनुसंधान व विकास गतिविधियां और गुणवत्ता मानकों में सुधार शामिल हैं। यह हमारे देश में कोकिंग कोयले के उत्पादन को जरूरी बढ़ावा देगा और आंतरिक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करेगा। इससे कोकिंग कोल के आयात में पर्याप्त कमी लाने में सहायता मिलेगी और यह हमें आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनने के रास्ते पर ले जाएगा।
कोकिंग कोल और इस्पात क्षेत्र का एक दूसरे के साथ मजबूत आपसी संबंध है। कोकिंग कोल का उपयोग मुख्य रूप से ब्लास्ट फर्नेस के जरिए इस्पात के विनिर्माण में किया जाता है। घरेलू कोकिंग कोल उच्च राख वाला कोयला है (अधिकांश 18 फीसदी -49 फीसदी) और यह ब्लास्ट फर्नेस में सीधे उपयोग के लिए उपयुक्त नहीं है। इसे देखते हुए राख की मात्रा को कम करने के लिए कोकिंग कोल को धोया जाता है और ब्लास्ट फर्नेस में इसका उपयोग करने से पहले इसे आयातित कोकिंग कोल (<9 फीसदी राख) के साथ मिश्रित किया जाता है। देश में वार्षिक आधार पर लगभग 50 मीट्रिक टन कोकिंग कोयले का आयात किया जाता है और वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 में 45,435 करोड़ रुपये के कोकिंग कोयले का आयात किया गया था। इस तरह, घरेलू कोकिंग कोल की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने से न केवल कोकिंग कोल के आयात को कम करने में सहायता मिलेगी, बल्कि विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत होने से हमारे विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार को मजबूत करने में भी यह सहायक होगा।
देश में कोकिंग कोयले का उत्पादन वित्तीय वर्ष 2019 में 41 मीट्रिक टन था। यह वित्तीय वर्ष 2020 में बढ़कर 53 मीट्रिक टन हो गया। पिछले 4 वर्षों में, उत्पादित कोकिंग कोयले का केवल 20-30 फीसदी हिस्सा ही उपयोग से पहले धोया गया था। यह औसत उत्पादन का ~47 फीसदी था। राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति 2017 के अनुसार, वित्तीय वर्ष 2029-30 तक इस्पात उत्पादन का लक्ष्य 300 मीट्रिक टन है। इसमें से 181 मीट्रिक टन इस्पात का उत्पादन ब्लास्ट फर्नेस के जरिए होगा। यानी ब्लास्ट फर्नेस के जरिए इस्पात उत्पादन की क्षमता को 3 गुना बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य है। इसके लिए घरेलू कोकिंग कोयले की आपूर्ति में कई गुना बढ़ोतरी करने की जरूरत होगी, जिससे लक्षित इस्पात उत्पादन को प्राप्त किया जा सके और कोकिंग कोल के आयात को सीमित किया जा सके।

Ministry of Coal
Mission Coking Coal - Recommendations of Inter- Ministerial Committee For Augmenting Coking Coal Production
Focus on Latest Technology and Reduction in Coking Coal Import
07 DEC 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The recently formed Inter-Ministerial Committee including industry stakeholders to strategise augmentation of coking coal production in India has submitted it recommendations. Based on this,the Ministry of Coal has set up Mission Coking Coal to evolve a road map for increasing production and utilization of domestic coking coal.The main recommendations of the Committee headed by the Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal are as follows:
1. Identification of additional coking coal blocks for production by Coal India Ltd (CIL) and private sector and auction of CBM overlap coking coal blocks.
2. Adopting existing advance technology for beneficiation of coking coal, developing policy framework for disposal of washery rejects and middlings may be reviewed and made more elaborate.
3. Allocation of coking coal linkages by CIL to private washeries, setting up of coking coal washeries on aggregator model basis.
4. Suggested formulating import parity based pricing mechanism for domestic coking coal factoring the quality parameters.
5. Suggested having an incentive based framework to encourage steel sector for utilisation of stamp charging technology and invest into R&D initiatives for redesigning blast furnaces for utilisation of domestic coking coal.
6. Recommended that CIL should publish mine-wise/seam-wise details of coking properties of coal on its website and purchaser may be allowed to choose from specific source.
7. Tax incentives may be provided to the entities for manufacturing of underground mining machinery and entities engaged in underground mining.
Some of the suggestions of the Committee are under implementation with CIL subsidiaries using the surplus capacity of Tata’s washeries and getting washed coking coal for enhancing supply. Nine coking coal washeries are projected with four already in under construction phase. The new Build-Operate (BOO/BOM) washeries being set up in BCCL and CCL are using existingstate-of-the-art beneficiation technology suggested by the successful bidders. For higher supply of coking coal in the country and to ensure it is provided at a cheaper rate, the decision to yet reduce ash percentage with upgraded technology and the price of coking coal to be linked to imported coal are measures under consideration. For the first time ever, four blocks of coking coal were put up for auction with no end-use restriction in the 1st tranche of commercial coal auction, out of which threewere successfully auctioned. In the 2nd tranche of commercial coal mines auction, six blocks were put up for auction out of which one successfully auctioned.
With the proposed measures and policy initiatives, coking coal has the potential to emerge as one of the important new business areas for CIL and other private sector players, which will contribute in multiple ways for economic development of the country.
The vision for setting up Mission Coking Coal is to prepare an action plan to reduce import of coking coal which includes exploration, enhanced production, adoption of new technologies, allocation of coking coal blocks for private sector development, setting up of new coking coal washeries, enhanced R&D activities and improvement of quality parameters. This will give necessary boost to coking coal production in our country and strengthen in-house capabilities which thereby will help in substantial reduction of coking coal imports and will lead us on a path to AtmaNirbhar Bharat.
Coking coal and steel sector have high correlation with each other. Coking coal is mainly used in manufacturing of steel through blast furnace route. Domestic coking coal is high ash coal (mostly between 18% - 49%) and is not suitable for direct use in the blast furnace. Therefore, coking coal is washed to reduce the ash percentage and is blended with imported coking coal (<9% ash) before utilisation in the blast furnace. About 50 MT coking coal is imported by the country on an annual basis and the value of coking coal imported in FY 2020-21 was Rs.45435crore. Thus, augmenting the supply of domestic coking coal would not only help in reducing the coking coal imports but also help in saving the forex and fortify our foreign exchange reserves.
The production of coking coal in the country was at 41 MT in FY 2019 which has increased to 53 MT in FY 2020. Over the last 4 years, only about 20-30% of coking coal produced was washed before utilisation with average yield of ~47%. As per National Steel Policy 2017, the targeted steel production by FY2029-30 is 300 MT of which 181 MT would be through blast furnace route i.e. nearly 3-fold increase is targeted in the blast furnace route steel-making capacity, which in turn will require a multi-fold increase in the supply of domestic coking coal to complement the increased steel production and limit the imports of coking coal.