আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের মতামত জানার জন্য খসড়া নোটারিজ (সংশোধন) বিল প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে
উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী তরুণ যোগ্য আইনজীবীদের নোটারি পাবলিক হিসেবে সেবা করার সুযোগ করার দিতে খসড়া বিলে সর্বাধিক দু’বার নোটারি শংসাপত্র নবীকরণের প্রস্তাব
07 DEC 2021 11:26AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
নোটারি পেশায় নিয়ন্ত্রণের লক্ষ্যে সংসদের মাধ্যমে ১৯৫২-র নোটারিজ অ্যাক্ট কার্যকর হয়। নোটারিজ অ্যাক্ট, ১৯৫২-র বিভিন্ন ধারা ও বিধিনিষেধ অনুযায়ী কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার তথা রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে নির্দিষ্ট যোগ্যতার ভিত্তিতেই নোটারি নিয়োগের ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
নোটারিজ অ্যাক্ট, ১৯৫২-র বর্তমান ধারা ও বিধির আওতায় প্রাথমিক নিয়োগের পর নোটারি পেশার শংসাপত্র নবীকরণের শর্তাবলীর সংখ্যা সীমাবদ্ধ নয়। অবশ্য, ১৯৫৬-র নোটারিজ রুল অনুযায়ী কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি রাজ্য সরকারগুলি নির্দিষ্ট সংখ্যক নোটারি নিয়োগ করতে পারে। অবশ্য, বেশ কয়েকটি বিষয় বিবেচনায় রেখে নোটারিদের নিয়োগ করা হয়। এই বিষয়গুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে কোনও একটি অঞ্চলের বাণিজ্যিক গুরুত্ব ও নোটারিদের চাহিদা প্রভৃতি। নির্দিষ্ট সংখ্যায় নোটারি নিয়োগের উদ্দেশ্যই হল এই পেশায় অতিরিক্ত সংখ্যক নোটারি নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা।
নোটারি পাবলিক হিসেবে উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী তরুণ যোগ্য আইনজীবীদের সুযোগ করে দেওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তা দেখা দেওয়ায় তরুণ আইনজীবীরা এই পেশার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হতে পারবেন এবং আরও পারদর্শিতার সঙ্গে আইনি পরিষেবা দেবেন।
উপরোক্ত বিষয়গুলি বিবেচনায় রেখে প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে যে, নোটারিদের সার্বিক মেয়াদ ১৫ বছরে সীমিত করতে। এর মধ্যে প্রাথমিক মেয়াদ হিসেবে পাঁচ বছর এবং পরবর্তী দুটি পাঁচ বছরে শংসাপত্রের দু’বার নবীকরণের নীতি রয়েছে। শংসাপত্র নবীকরণের নীতি সংক্ষিপ্ত করে তরুণ আইনজীবীদের নোটারি হিসেবে সেবা করার সুযোগ করে দিতেই এই পদক্ষেপ। অন্যদিকে, তরুণ আইনজীবীরা নোটারি হিসেবে নিযুক্ত হলে নোটারি পাবলিক পেশায় আরও পারদর্শিতা আসবে এবং কাজের সুযোগ বাড়বে।
নোটারিদের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষায় এবং শূণ্য পদের ঘাটতি দূর করতে প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে যে, শংসাপত্র তৃতীয় বা তার বেশি বারের জন্য নবীকরণের সময় যে সমস্ত আবেদনপত্র পাওয়া যাবে এবং যে সমস্ত শংসাপত্রের বৈধতা নোটারিজ (সংশোধন) আইন, ২০২১ কার্যকর হওয়ার আগে শেষ হবে, সেই সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট শংসাপত্র আরও একবার নবীকরণের বিষয়ে বিবেচনা করা। এছাড়াও, যে সমস্ত নোটারি সার্টিফিকেট ইতিমধ্যেই নবীকরণ হয়েছে এবং নোটারিজ (সংশোধন) আইন, ২০২১ কার্যকর হওয়ার আগেই জারি করা হয়েছে, সেগুলি সবই নবীকরণের মেয়াদ উত্তীর্ণ হওয়া পর্যন্ত বৈধ থাকবে।
যদি কোনও নোটারির বিরুদ্ধে পেশাগত ক্ষেত্রে অভিযোগ পাওয়ার পর তদন্তে দোষী সাব্যস্ত হন অথবা নোটারি হিসেবে কাজ করার জন্য সরকারের দেওয়া অধিকারকে লঙ্ঘন করেন, সেক্ষেত্রে ১৯৫২-র নোটারিজ আইনের ১০ নং ধারার আওতায় উপযুক্ত সরকারি কর্তৃপক্ষকে রেজিস্ট্রার অফ নোটারিজ থেকে সেই সমস্ত নোটারি পাবলিকের নাম বাদ দেওয়ার অধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। অবশ্য, এই আইনে আরও একটি সংস্থান রয়েছে এবং সেখানে বলা হয়েছে, কর্তব্যরত কোনও নোটারির বিরুদ্ধে অভিযোগ পাওয়া গেলেও তাঁর শংসাপত্র বাতিল হবে না। এমনকি, তদন্ত সম্পূর্ণ শেষ না হওয়া পর্যন্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট নোটারি তাঁর কাজ চালিয়ে যেতে পারবেন।
এই প্রেক্ষিতে প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে যে, ১৯৫২-র নোটারি আইনে আরও কয়েকটি ধারা যুক্ত করা, যাতে উপযুক্ত সরকারি কর্তৃপক্ষ অভিযোগ প্রমাণিত হওয়া কোনও নোটারি পাবলিকের শংসাপত্র বাতিল করতে পারে। ১৯৫২-র নোটারি আইনে সংশোধনের উদ্দেশ্যই হল, সর্বাধিক দুটি মেয়াদ পর্যন্ত নোটারি শংসাপত্র নবীকরণ, যাতে তৃতীয়বার আর নবীকরণের সংস্থান না থাকে। এছাড়াও, উপযুক্ত সরকারি কর্তৃপক্ষকে পেশাগত কাজে ত্রুটি বা বিধিভঙ্গের জন্য নোটারি শংসাপত্র বাতিলের অধিকার দেওয়া।
প্রস্তাবিত ওই খসড়া আইনটি সম্পর্কে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের মতামত জানার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় আইন বিষয়ক দপ্তরের ওয়েবসাইটে (https://legalaffairs.gov.in/) আপলোড করা হয়েছে। মতামত জানানোর শেষদিন আগামী ১৫ ডিসেম্বর।

Ministry of Law and Justice
DRAFT NOTARIES (AMENDMENT) BILL ISSUED FOR STAKEHOLDERS’ CONSULTATION
To give opportunity to young eligible legal practitioners aspiring to serve as Notary Public, the draft Bill proposes to restrict the renewal of certificates of practice of Notaries up to two terms
07 DEC 2021 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Notaries Act, 1952 was enacted by the Parliament to regulate the profession of Notaries. The provisions of the Notaries Act, 1952 and Rules framed thereunder empower the Central Government as well as State Governments to appoint Notaries who possess the prescribed qualifications.
In terms of existing provisions of the Notaries Act, 1952 and Rules framed thereunder, the number of terms of renewal of certificates of practice of a Notary is unrestricted after the initial appointment. There are fixed number of Notaries who are appointed by the Central as well as State Governments as reflected in the Schedule to the Notaries Rules, 1956. Further, these Notaries are appointed in a particular area, keeping in view the commercial importance and requirement of Notaries in that particular area, to avoid flooding of Notaries.
It is felt that an opportunity needs to be given to young eligible legal practitioners who are aspiring to serve as Notary Public which may help them to build up their professional excellence by which they can provide legal services in a more effective manner.
In view of the above, it is proposed to restrict the overall term of Notaries for a period upto fifteen years (initial term of five years and two renewal terms of five years each) by curtailing renewals of unlimited terms, thus providing an opportunity for young legal professionals to serve as a Notary. The same would also lead to better development and regulation of notarial work undertaken by Notaries Public and facilitate needs of the profession.
In order to protect the interests of Notaries and to avoid any vacuum, it is proposed that those applications received for successive renewal of certificates of practice for third or more terms and whose validity expires prior to coming into force of the Notaries (Amendment) Act, 2021 will be considered for another term. Further, the certificates of practice of Notaries already renewed and issued prior to coming into force of the Notaries (Amendment) Act, 2021 shall be valid till expiry of such renewal term.
Under Section 10 of the Notaries Act, 1952, the appropriate Government is empowered to remove the name of a Notary Public from the Register of Notaries maintained by it, if a Notary has been found upon inquiry in the prescribed manner, to be guilty of such professional or other misconduct as in the opinion of the Government renders him unfit to practice as Notary. However, there is no provision in the Notaries Act for suspending the certificate of practice of Notary against whom a complaint has been received or otherwise till completion of inquiry initiated against him. Consequently, in some cases, despite complaint of
prima facie gross misconduct, the notary continues to practice during pendency of inquiry proceedings.
It is therefore proposed to add provisions in the Notaries Act, 1952 empowering the appropriate Government for suspension of certificate of practice of Notary Public against whom a complaint has been received or otherwise, for professional misconduct for such period as deemed appropriate for conduct of inquiry.
It is felt that with the advent of Digitization, the records of Notary Public be also digitized and preserved in digital form, as may be prescribed under the Rules, in order to prevent misconduct in respect of notarization and safeguard the interests of general public. This will help to avoid any fraud, deceit, tampering of records and back-dating of notarization, etc. For the aforesaid purpose, provisions have also been proposed for digitization and automation of notarial work undertaken by the Notaries.
In order to achieve the said objective, it is proposed to amend the Notaries Act, 1952 The main features of the proposed Bill may be briefly summarized as under:
• The draft Bill proposes to restrict the renewal of certificates of practice of Notaries up to two terms, i.e., original term of five years and two renewal terms of five years each;
• Power to suspend the certificate of practice in cases of professional misconduct by the appropriate government for conduct of inquiry;
• Digitization of notarial work undertaken by Notaries.
As a part of pre-legislative consultation process, a copy of the aforesaid Draft Bill has been uploaded on the website of the Department of Legal Affairs ( https://legalaffairs.gov.in/ ) for comments/views, latest by 15.12.2021.