Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Initiative to Increase the Agricutural Production for Contribution of Overall Economic Development, Project by North Eastern Council Under Ministry of Doner.
07 DEC 2021 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
This project farm Mechanisation, Sikkim, implementing by the Food Security & Agriculture Development Department, Govt. of Sikkim in Gangtok. This project’s approved cost Rs. 504.05 lakhs. The North Eastern Council’s share are Rs. 453.65 lakhs and the state’s share is Rs.50.40 lakhs. This project’s location is East, West and North South Districts of Sikkim.
The objective is to increase the output per man and animal, thereby ensuring timeless operation, minimize the cost of the different unit of operations involved in agricultural production, raise farm incomes and contribute to overall economic development.
The comparative higher output of operation by the power tillers as compared to bullock reduces the operational time and achieves timeliness in operation. This significantly reduces the seasonal fallows and thereby substantially increases their cropping intensity, employment and income.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
समग्र आर्थिक विकास योगदान के लिये कृषि उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी की पहल, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के तहत पूर्वोत्तर परिषद की परियोजना
07 DEC 2021 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
सिक्किम में मशीनों की सहायता से खेती करने की परियोजना को सिक्किम सरकार का खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं कृषि विकास विभाग क्रियान्वित कर रहा है। परियोजना की स्वीकृत लागत 504.05 लाख रुपये है। इसमें पूर्वोत्तर परिषद का योगदान 453.65 लाख रुपये है और राज्य सरकार 50.40 लाख रुपये देगी। परियोजना का स्थान सिक्किम के पूर्वी, पश्चिमी और उत्तर-दक्षिण जिले हैं।
परियोजना का उद्देश्य व्यक्ति के योगदान को बढ़ाना है। इसी तरह खेती कार्य के पशुओं का भी समुचित उपयोग किया जायेगा। इसका लक्ष्य सक्रियता सुनिश्चित करना, कृषि उत्पादन में लगने वाली विभिन्न इकाइयों की लागत कम करना, खेती की आय बढ़ाना और समग्र आर्थिक विकास में योगदान करना है।
बिजली से चलने वाले खेती के उपकरणों का योगदान की तुलना अगर बैलों द्वारा जुताई करने की प्रक्रिया से की जाये, तो बिजली के उपकरणों का योगदान ज्यादा होता है और उसमें समय भी कम लगता है। इससे खेती के मौसम में अजोत भूमि का रकबा कम होता है, जिसके कारण फसल बढ़ती है, रोजगार और आय में इजाफा होता है।