Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, DoPT has approved appointment of 38 candidates including 10 Joint Secretaries suitably recommended by UPSC to join the Government on Contract/Deputation basis
The Minister says, the lateral entry process has the twin objectives of bringing fresh talent and augmenting the manpower at certain levels in the Central Government
06 DEC 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that DoPT has approved appointment of 38 candidates including 10 Joint Secretaries suitably recommended by UPSC to join the Government on Contract/Deputation basis. He said, the lateral entry process has the twin objectives of bringing fresh talent and augmenting the manpower at certain levels in the Central Government.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the credit goes to Prime Minister Narendra Modi that in order to institutionalize the selection process and also to make it more objective, it was decided that the entire lateral entry recruitment process will be conducted by the UPSC.
The Minister said that the Department of Personnel & Training (DoP&T) requested the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) on 14.12.2020 and 12.02.2021 to select suitable persons to join the Government at the level of Joint Secretary/ Director/ Deputy Secretary in various Ministries/ Departments of the Government of India on Contract/Deputation basis.
On the basis of the Online Application Forms submitted by the candidates, the Union Public Service Commission shortlisted 231 candidates for the interviews. The interviews were conducted from 27th September to 8th October 2021 and 31 candidates have been recommended for the post of Joint Secretary, Director and Deputy Secretary. It may be recalled that 7 Joint secretaries were selected earlier , thus taking the total number of suitable candidates at 38.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that pre-appointment formalities have also been incorporated which include police verification and IB clearance among others while recommending the candidates recently. Singh said such appointments meet the twin objectives of bringing in fresh talent as well as augmenting the availability of manpower.
Each post being filled is a Single Post in a specific domain area, and the candidates are either to be appointed on contract basis or those from State Governments, Union Territories, Public Sector Undertakings, Autonomous Bodies, Statutory Bodies, Universities etc. on deputation basis (including short term contract), who would retain lien in their parent Departments.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ عملہ و تربیت کے محکمہ نے کانٹریکٹ / ڈیپوٹیشن کی بنیاد پر حکومت میں شمولیت کے لئے 10 جوائنٹ سکریٹریوں سمیت ایسے 38 امیدواروں کی تقرری کو منظوری دی ہے جن کے نام کی سفارش یو پی ایس سی نے کی تھی
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ لیٹیرل انٹری پروسیس کے دو مقاصد ہیں، پہلا تازہ صلاحیتوں کو لانا اور مرکزی حکومت میں مخصوص سطحوں تک افرادی قوت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے
06 DEC 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6/ دسمبر 2021 ۔ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ عملہ و تربیت کے محکمہ نے کانٹریکٹ / ڈیپوٹیشن کی بنیاد پر حکومت میں شمولیت کے لئے 10 جوائنٹ سکریٹریوں سمیت ایسے 38 امیدواروں کی تقرری کو منظوری دی ہے جن کے نام کی سفارش یو پی ایس سی نے کی تھی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ لیٹیرل انٹری پروسیس کے دو مقاصد ہیں، پہلا تازہ صلاحیتوں کو لانا اور مرکزی حکومت میں مخصوص سطحوں تک افرادی قوت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس کا سہرا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے سر ہے، کیونکہ انتخاب کے عمل کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے اور اسے زیادہ آبجیکٹیو بنانے کے لئے یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا کہ سبھی لیٹیرل انٹری ریکروٹمنٹ پروسیز کی انجام دہی یو پی ایس سی کے ذریعے ہوگی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ عملہ و تربیت کے محکمہ (ڈی او پی اینڈ ٹی) نے یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی) سے 14 دسمبر 2020 اور 12 فروری 2021 کو درخواست دی تھی کہ وہ کانٹریکٹ / ڈیپوٹیشن کی بنیاد پر بھارت سرکار کی مختلف وزارتوں / محکموں میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری / ڈائریکٹر / ڈپٹی سکریٹری کی سطح پر حکومت میں شمولیت کے لئے مناسب افراد کا انتخاب کرے۔
امیدواروں کے ذریعے دی گئی آن لائن درخواست کی بنیاد پر یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن نے انٹرویو کے لئے 231 امیدواروں کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا۔ 27 ستمبر سے 8 اکتوبر 2021 کے دوران انٹرویوز کا انعقاد کیا گیا اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈائریکٹر اور ڈپٹی سکریٹری کے عہدے کے لئے 31 امیدواروں کے نام کی سفارش کی گئی۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ 7 جوائنٹ سکریٹریوں کا انتخاب پہلے کیا گیا تھا، اس طرح سے مناسب امیدواروں کی مجموعی تعداد 38 ہوگئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ حال ہی میں امیدواروں کے نام کی سفارش کرتے وقت دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ تقرری سے پہلے کی فارمیلٹیز پوری کرلی گئی ہیں، جن میں پولیس ویری فکیشن اور آئی ڈی کلیئرینس شامل ہیں۔ جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایسی تقرریوں کے دو مقاصد ہیں، پہلا تازہ صلاحیتوں کو لانا اور دوسرا افرادی قوت کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کرنا۔
جو عہدہ بھی پُر کیا جارہا ہے وہ ایک مخصوص ڈومین ایریا میں واحد عہدہ ہے اور امیدواروں کی تقرری یا تو معاہدے کی بنیاد پر کی جائے گی یا ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنیوں، خودمختار اداروں، قانونی اداروں، یونیورسٹیوں وغیرہ سے ڈیپوٹیشن کی بنیاد پر (بشمول قلیل مدتی معاہدہ) پر کی جائے گی، جن کا استحقاق پیرنٹس ڈپارٹمنٹ میں ہی ہوگا۔