Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, DoPT has approved appointment of 38 candidates including 10 Joint Secretaries suitably recommended by UPSC to join the Government on Contract/Deputation basis
The Minister says, the lateral entry process has the twin objectives of bringing fresh talent and augmenting the manpower at certain levels in the Central Government
06 DEC 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that DoPT has approved appointment of 38 candidates including 10 Joint Secretaries suitably recommended by UPSC to join the Government on Contract/Deputation basis. He said, the lateral entry process has the twin objectives of bringing fresh talent and augmenting the manpower at certain levels in the Central Government.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the credit goes to Prime Minister Narendra Modi that in order to institutionalize the selection process and also to make it more objective, it was decided that the entire lateral entry recruitment process will be conducted by the UPSC.
The Minister said that the Department of Personnel & Training (DoP&T) requested the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) on 14.12.2020 and 12.02.2021 to select suitable persons to join the Government at the level of Joint Secretary/ Director/ Deputy Secretary in various Ministries/ Departments of the Government of India on Contract/Deputation basis.
On the basis of the Online Application Forms submitted by the candidates, the Union Public Service Commission shortlisted 231 candidates for the interviews. The interviews were conducted from 27th September to 8th October 2021 and 31 candidates have been recommended for the post of Joint Secretary, Director and Deputy Secretary. It may be recalled that 7 Joint secretaries were selected earlier , thus taking the total number of suitable candidates at 38.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that pre-appointment formalities have also been incorporated which include police verification and IB clearance among others while recommending the candidates recently. Singh said such appointments meet the twin objectives of bringing in fresh talent as well as augmenting the availability of manpower.
Each post being filled is a Single Post in a specific domain area, and the candidates are either to be appointed on contract basis or those from State Governments, Union Territories, Public Sector Undertakings, Autonomous Bodies, Statutory Bodies, Universities etc. on deputation basis (including short term contract), who would retain lien in their parent Departments.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया, डीओपीटी ने अनुबंध/प्रतिनियुक्ति के आधार पर सरकार में शामिल करने के लिए यूपीएससी द्वारा उपयुक्त रूप से अनुशंसित 10 संयुक्त सचिवों सहित 38 उम्मीदवारों की नियुक्ति को मंजूरी दी है
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, लेटरल एंट्री प्रक्रिया के तहत केंद्र सरकार में कुछ स्तरों पर नई प्रतिभाओं को लाने और जनशक्ति को बढ़ाने का दोहरा उद्देश्य
06 DEC 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार);पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्यमंत्री,कार्मिक,लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन,परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज बताया कि कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) ने अनुबंध/ प्रतिनियुक्ति के आधार पर सरकार में शामिल करने के लिए यूपीएससी द्वारा उपयुक्त रूप से अनुशंसित 10 संयुक्त सचिवों सहित 38 उम्मीदवारों की नियुक्ति को मंजूरी दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि लेटरल एंट्री प्रक्रिया के तहत केंद्र सरकार में कुछ स्तरों पर नई प्रतिभाओं को लाने और जनशक्ति को बढ़ाने के दोहरे उद्देश्य हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस बात का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को जाता है कि चयन प्रक्रिया को संस्थागत बनाने और इसे और अधिक उद्देश्यपूर्ण बनाने के लिए यह निर्णय लिया गया कि संपूर्ण लेटरल एंट्री भर्ती प्रक्रिया यूपीएससी द्वारा आयोजित की जाएगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग ने संघ लोक सेवा आयोग से 14.12.2020 और 12.02.2021 कोअनुबंध/प्रतिनियुक्ति के आधार पर संयुक्त सचिव/निदेशक/उप सचिव के स्तर पर सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालय/विभाग में शामिल करने के लिए उपयुक्त व्यक्तियों का चयन करने का अनुरोध किया था।
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग ने उम्मीदवारों के जमा किए गए ऑनलाइन आवेदन पत्र के आधार पर साक्षात्कार के लिए 231 उम्मीदवारों को चुना गया। साक्षात्कार 27 सितंबर से 8 अक्टूबर 2021 तक आयोजित किए गए और संयुक्त सचिव,निदेशक और उप सचिव के पद के लिए 31 उम्मीदवारों की सिफारिश की गई है। इससे पहले ही 7 संयुक्त सचिवों का चयन कर लिया गया था,इस प्रकार उपयुक्त उम्मीदवारों की कुल संख्या 38 हो गई।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि इन उम्मीदवारों की हाल ही में सिफारिश करते हुए इनके लिए नियुक्ति पूर्व औपचारिकताओं को भी पूरा कर लिया गया है जिसमें हुए पुलिस सत्यापन और आईबी की मंजूरी शामिल है। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि इस तरह की नियुक्तियां सरकार में नई प्रतिभाओं को लाने के साथ-साथ जनशक्ति की उपलब्धता को बढ़ाने के दोहरे उद्देश्यों को पूरा करती हैं।
भरा जा रहा प्रत्येक पद एक विशिष्ट डोमेन क्षेत्र में एकल पद है,और उम्मीदवारों को या तो अनुबंध के आधार पर या राज्य सरकारों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों,स्वायत्त निकायों,वैधानिक निकायों,विश्वविद्यालयों आदि से प्रतिनियुक्ति (अल्पकालिक अनुबंध सहित)के आधारपर नियुक्त किया जाना है,जो अपने मूल विभागों में बने रहेंगे।