Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAI to spend around INR 25,000 crores in next five years for expansion and modification of existing terminals
'in-principle' approval is given for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports across the country
Three PPP airports at Delhi, Hyderabad and Bengaluru have undertaken major expansion plan to the tune of INR 30,000 Crores by 2025
GST reduced from 18% to 5% for domestic Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services
06 DEC 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The aviation sector in India has been affected due to severe disruption caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. The estimated losses incurred by airlines and airports in India in the financial year 2020-21 is approximately Rs.19,564 crore and Rs. 5,116 crore respectively.
Due to the outbreak of COVID 19, scheduled domestic operations were suspended w.e.f. 25.03.2020 which were subsequently resumed in a calibrated manner w.e.f. 25.05.2020 with 33 percent of the capacity and fare capping (lower and upper limit on different sector) to ensure that airlines do not charge excessive fare. Evaluating the emerging scenario of the Covid-19 pandemic, the capacity restrictions have been relaxed w.e.f. 18.10.2021, and the domestic operations have been restored without any restrictions of the capacity.
Some of the other measures being taken by the Government to revive the civil aviation sector include the following:
1. Airports Authority of India (AAI) has taken up a development programme to spend around INR 25,000 crores in next five years for expansion and modification of existing terminals, new terminals, expansion or strengthening of existing runways, aprons, Airport Navigation Services (ANS), control towers, technical blocks etc.
2. Three Public Private Partnership (PPP) airports at Delhi, Hyderabad and Bengaluru have undertaken major expansion plan to the tune of INR 30,000 Crores by 2025. Additionally, INR 36,000 Crores have been planned for investment in the development of new Greenfield airports across the country under PPP mode.
3. Government of India has accorded 'in-principle' approval for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports across the country. So far, eight Greenfield airports namely, Shirdi in Maharashtra, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim, Kannur in Kerala, Orvakal in Andhra Pradesh, Kalaburagi in Karnataka, Sindhudurg in Maharashtra and Kushinagar in Uttar Pradesh have been operationalized.
4. Goods and Services Tax (GST) rate has been reduced from 18% to 5% for domestic Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services.
5. A conducive aircraft leasing and financing environment has been enabled.
6. Improvement in air navigation infrastructure at Indian airports is being carried out.
7. The number of freighter aircraft deployed by Indian carriers has increased from 7 in 2018 to 28 in 2021. As a result the share of Indian carriers in international freighter movements to and from India increased from 2% to 19% over the last two years.
Under Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS), also known as the Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik (UDAN) Scheme, as on 24 Nov 2021, 393 routes have commenced connecting 62 unserved and underserved airports, including 2 water aerodromes and 6 heliports. The Government of India has released over Rs. 2,062 crores for revival of unserved and underserved airports/heliports/waterdrome of State Government, PSUs and AAI etc since April 2017 to October 2021.
Ministry of Civil Aviation introduced a new mode of transportation i.e. seaplane operations from water aerodromes under UDAN-3. Till date a total of 14 water aerodromes have been identified in the states of Gujarat, Assam, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep as under:
1.Sardar Sarovar Dam (Statue of Unity) in Gujarat
2.Sabarmati Riverfront, Ahmedabad 3.Shatrunjay Dam in Gujarat
4.Swaraj Dweep in Andaman & Nicobar Islands
5.(Havelock Island) in Andaman & Nicobar Islands
6.Shaheed Dweep (Neill Island) in Andaman & Nicobar Islands
7.Guwahati riverfront in Assam
8.Umrangso Reservoir in Assam
9.Nagarjuna Sagar Dam in Telangana
10.Prakasam Barrage in Andhra Pradesh
11.Minicoy in Lakshadweep Islands
12.Kavaratti in Lakshadweep Islands
13.Portblair
14.Agatti in Lakshadweep Islands
28 sea plane routes have been awarded so far connecting the above-mentioned water aerodromes. The private entities that have won the seaplane routes are Spice Jet and Turbo Aviation. RCS flight operations from other water aerodromes will commence once these are ready for operations. The development of water aerodromes will now be taken up by Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW). A MoU in this regard has been signed between MoCA & MoPSW.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen. (Dr) V. K.Singh Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरण (एएआय) विद्यमान टर्मिनल्सच्या विस्तारासाठी आणि सुधारणांसाठी पुढील पाच वर्षांत सुमारे 25,000 कोटी रुपये खर्च करणार
देशभरात 21 ग्रीनफिल्ड विमानतळ उभारण्यासाठी 'तत्त्वतः' मंजुरी
06 DEC 2021 5:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 डिसेंबर 2021
कोविड-19 महामारीचा मोठा फटका भारतातील विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्राला बसला आहे. 2020-21 या आर्थिक वर्षात भारतातील विमान कंपन्या आणि विमानतळांचे अंदाजे नुकसान अनुक्रमे अंदाजे रु. 19,564 कोटी आणि रु. 5,116 कोटी आहे.
कोविड 19 च्या उद्रेकामुळे, देशांतर्गत नियोजित कामकाज 25.03.2020 पासून स्थगित करण्यात आले. नंतर ते ग्राहकशक्ती मापन पद्धतीने पुन्हा 25.05.2020 पासून क्षमतेच्या 33 टक्के आणि दरमर्यादेनुसार (वेगवेगळ्या क्षेत्रातील खालची आणि वरची मर्यादा) विमान कंपन्याद्वारे जास्त भाडे आकारले जाणार नाही याची खात्री करत सुरू करण्यात आले. कोविड-19 च्या सद्य परिस्थितीचे मूल्यमापन करताना क्षमता निर्बंध 18.10.2021 पासून शिथिल करण्यात आले आहेत. आणि क्षमतेच्या कोणत्याही निर्बंधाशिवाय देशांतर्गत कामकाज पुन्हा कार्यान्वित केले गेले आहे.
नागरी विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्राला पुनरुज्जीवित करण्यासाठी सरकारकडून इतर काही उपाययोजना केल्या जात आहेत त्यात पुढील काही गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे:
1. भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाने (एएआय) विद्यमान टर्मिनल, नवीन टर्मिनल, विद्यमान धावपट्टी, ऍप्रन, विमानतळ मार्गनिर्देशन सेवा (नेव्हिगेशन सर्व्हिसेस, एएनएस), नियंत्रण कक्ष, तांत्रिक ब्लॉक यांच्या विस्तारीकरण आणि बळकटीकरणासाठी पुढील पाच वर्षांत सुमारे 25,000 कोटी रुपये खर्च करण्याचा विकास कार्यक्रम हाती घेतला आहे.
2. याव्यतिरिक्त, पीपीपी अंतर्गत देशभरातील नवीन ग्रीनफिल्ड विमानतळांच्या विकासासाठी 36,000 कोटी रुपये गुंतवणुकीची योजना आखण्यात आली आहे.
3. भारत सरकारने देशभरात 21 ग्रीनफिल्ड विमानतळ उभारण्यासाठी 'तत्त्वतः' मान्यता दिली आहे. आतापर्यंत महाराष्ट्रातील शिर्डी, पश्चिम बंगालमधील दुर्गापूर, सिक्कीममधील पाकयोंग, केरळमधील कन्नूर, आंध्र प्रदेशातील ओरवाकल, कर्नाटकातील कलबुर्गी, महाराष्ट्रातील सिंधुदुर्ग आणि उत्तर प्रदेशातील कुशीनगर ही आठ ग्रीनफिल्ड विमानतळे कार्यान्वित झाली आहेत.
4. घरगुती देखभाल, दुरुस्ती (एमआरओ) सेवांसाठी वस्तू आणि सेवा कर (जीएसटी) दर 18% वरून 5% पर्यंत कमी केला आहे.
5. विमान भाड्याने देणे आणि वित्तपुरवठा करण्यासाठी अनुकूल वातावरण निर्माण केले गेले आहे.
6. भारतीय विमानतळांवरील हवाई नेव्हिगेशन पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यात येत आहे.
7. भारतीय विमानवाहू प्रवाहकांवी तैनात केलेल्या मालवाहतूक विमानांची संख्या 2018 मधील 7 वरून 2021 मध्ये 28 पर्यंत वाढली आहे. परिणामी, गेल्या दोन वर्षात भारतातील आंतरराष्ट्रीय मालवाहतूकीतला भारतीय वाहकांचा वाटा 2% वरून 19% पर्यंत वाढला आहे.
प्रादेशिक संपर्क व्यवस्था योजने (कनेक्टिव्हिटी स्कीम, आरसीएस) अंतर्गत, ज्याला उडे देश का आम नागरिक (उडान) योजना म्हणूनही ओळखले जाते, 24 नोव्हेंबर 2021 पर्यंत, 393 मार्गांनी 62 विनावापर आणि सेवेत नसलेल्या विमानतळांना 2 वॉटर एरोड्रोम आणि 6 हेलीपोर्ट्ससह जोडणे सुरू केले आहे.
भारत सरकारने एप्रिल 2017 ते ऑक्टोबर 2021 या कालावधीत राज्य सरकार, पीएसयू आणि एएआय इत्यादींच्या विनावापर आणि कमी सेवा असलेल्या विमानतळ/हेलीपोर्ट्स/वॉटरड्रोमच्या पुनरुज्जीवनासाठी 2,062 कोटी रुपये दिले आहेत.
नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने उडान-3 अंतर्गत जलविमानाचा नवा वाहतूक प्रकार सादर केला. आत्तापर्यंत गुजरात, आसाम, तेलंगणा, आंध्र प्रदेश, अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे आणि लक्षद्वीप या राज्यांमध्ये एकूण 14 वॉटर एरोड्रोमची नोंद केली आहे.
नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री जनरल डॉ. व्ही. के. सिंह यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.