Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAI to spend around INR 25,000 crores in next five years for expansion and modification of existing terminals
'in-principle' approval is given for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports across the country
Three PPP airports at Delhi, Hyderabad and Bengaluru have undertaken major expansion plan to the tune of INR 30,000 Crores by 2025
GST reduced from 18% to 5% for domestic Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services
06 DEC 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The aviation sector in India has been affected due to severe disruption caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. The estimated losses incurred by airlines and airports in India in the financial year 2020-21 is approximately Rs.19,564 crore and Rs. 5,116 crore respectively.
Due to the outbreak of COVID 19, scheduled domestic operations were suspended w.e.f. 25.03.2020 which were subsequently resumed in a calibrated manner w.e.f. 25.05.2020 with 33 percent of the capacity and fare capping (lower and upper limit on different sector) to ensure that airlines do not charge excessive fare. Evaluating the emerging scenario of the Covid-19 pandemic, the capacity restrictions have been relaxed w.e.f. 18.10.2021, and the domestic operations have been restored without any restrictions of the capacity.
Some of the other measures being taken by the Government to revive the civil aviation sector include the following:
1. Airports Authority of India (AAI) has taken up a development programme to spend around INR 25,000 crores in next five years for expansion and modification of existing terminals, new terminals, expansion or strengthening of existing runways, aprons, Airport Navigation Services (ANS), control towers, technical blocks etc.
2. Three Public Private Partnership (PPP) airports at Delhi, Hyderabad and Bengaluru have undertaken major expansion plan to the tune of INR 30,000 Crores by 2025. Additionally, INR 36,000 Crores have been planned for investment in the development of new Greenfield airports across the country under PPP mode.
3. Government of India has accorded 'in-principle' approval for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports across the country. So far, eight Greenfield airports namely, Shirdi in Maharashtra, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim, Kannur in Kerala, Orvakal in Andhra Pradesh, Kalaburagi in Karnataka, Sindhudurg in Maharashtra and Kushinagar in Uttar Pradesh have been operationalized.
4. Goods and Services Tax (GST) rate has been reduced from 18% to 5% for domestic Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services.
5. A conducive aircraft leasing and financing environment has been enabled.
6. Improvement in air navigation infrastructure at Indian airports is being carried out.
7. The number of freighter aircraft deployed by Indian carriers has increased from 7 in 2018 to 28 in 2021. As a result the share of Indian carriers in international freighter movements to and from India increased from 2% to 19% over the last two years.
Under Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS), also known as the Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik (UDAN) Scheme, as on 24 Nov 2021, 393 routes have commenced connecting 62 unserved and underserved airports, including 2 water aerodromes and 6 heliports. The Government of India has released over Rs. 2,062 crores for revival of unserved and underserved airports/heliports/waterdrome of State Government, PSUs and AAI etc since April 2017 to October 2021.
Ministry of Civil Aviation introduced a new mode of transportation i.e. seaplane operations from water aerodromes under UDAN-3. Till date a total of 14 water aerodromes have been identified in the states of Gujarat, Assam, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep as under:
1.Sardar Sarovar Dam (Statue of Unity) in Gujarat
2.Sabarmati Riverfront, Ahmedabad 3.Shatrunjay Dam in Gujarat
4.Swaraj Dweep in Andaman & Nicobar Islands
5.(Havelock Island) in Andaman & Nicobar Islands
6.Shaheed Dweep (Neill Island) in Andaman & Nicobar Islands
7.Guwahati riverfront in Assam
8.Umrangso Reservoir in Assam
9.Nagarjuna Sagar Dam in Telangana
10.Prakasam Barrage in Andhra Pradesh
11.Minicoy in Lakshadweep Islands
12.Kavaratti in Lakshadweep Islands
13.Portblair
14.Agatti in Lakshadweep Islands
28 sea plane routes have been awarded so far connecting the above-mentioned water aerodromes. The private entities that have won the seaplane routes are Spice Jet and Turbo Aviation. RCS flight operations from other water aerodromes will commence once these are ready for operations. The development of water aerodromes will now be taken up by Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW). A MoU in this regard has been signed between MoCA & MoPSW.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen. (Dr) V. K.Singh Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ বর্তমান টার্মিনালগুলির সম্প্রসারণ এবং আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য আগামী ৫ বছরে প্রায় ২৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা খরচ করবে
06 DEC 2021 2:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর জেরে প্রভূত ক্ষতির সম্মুখীন হয়েছে ভারতীয় বিমান চলাচল ব্যবস্থাপনা। ২০২০-২১ আর্থিক বছরে দেশের বিমান সংস্থা ও বন্দরগুলির যথাক্রমে আনুমানিক ১৯ হাজার ৫৬৪ এবং ১৫ হাজার ১১৬ কোটি টাকা ক্ষতি হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের কারণে গত বছর ২৫ মার্চ থেকে নির্ধারিত অভ্যন্তরীণ বিমান চলাচল প্রক্রিয়া স্থগিত রাখা হয়। পরে অবশ্য পরিস্থিতির ওপর বিচার করে গত বছর ২৫ মে থেকে মাত্র ৩৩ শতাংশ যাত্রী এবং সুনির্দিষ্ট ভাড়ার সীমা নিশ্চিত করে পুনরায় বিমান চলাচল প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করা হয়। বিমান সংস্থাগুলি যাত্রীদের কাছ থেকে যাতে অতিরিক্ত ভাড়া না নিতে পারে তার জন্য বিশেষ উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির মূল্যায়ন করে বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে বেশ কিছু বিধিনিষেধ আরোপ করা হয়েছে।
অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রকে পুনরুজ্জীবিত করার জন্য সরকার একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। ভারতীয় বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ বর্তমান টার্মিনালগুলির সম্প্রসারণ, নতুন টার্মিনাল তৈরি, বর্তমান রানওয়েগুলির সম্প্রসারণ এবং আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য আগামী ৫ বছরে প্রায় ২৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা খরচ করবে। দিল্লি, হায়দ্রাবাদ এবং বেঙ্গালুরুতে সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বে তিনটি বিমানবন্দর গড়ে তোলা হবে। ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে এই বিমানবন্দরগুলি গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর জন্য খরচ হবে ৩০ হাজার কোটি টাকা। পাশাপাশি দেশজুড়ে সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বে গ্রিণ ফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর জন্য ৩৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা খরচ হবে। সরকার দেশে ২১টি গ্রিণ ফিল্ড স্থাপনের জন্য 'নীতিগত' অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এপর্যন্ত মহারাষ্ট্রের শিরডি, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের দুর্গাপুর, সিকিমের পাকিয়ং, কেরালার কান্নুর, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের ওরভাকাল, কর্ণাটকের কালবুরগি, মহারাষ্ট্রের সিন্ধদুর্গ এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের কুশিনগর - এই ৮টি গ্রিণ ফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর চালু করা হয়েছে। বিমানচলাচল ক্ষেত্রে অভ্যন্তরীণ রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, মেরামত এবং অন্যান্য পরিষেবাগুলির জন্য পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর (জিএসটি)-এর হার ১৮ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ৫ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে। ভারতীয় বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে বিমান নেভিগেশন পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতি করা হয়েছে। দেশে পণ্যবাহী বিমানের সংখ্যা ২০১৮ সালে ছিল ৭টি, সেই সংখ্যা চলতি বছরে বেড়ে ২৮ হয়েছে। এমনকি গত ২ বছরে আন্তর্জাতিক পণ্যবাহী বিমান চলাচলে ভারতের অংশীদারিত্ব ২ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে ১৯ শতাংশ হয়েছে।
আঞ্চলিক বিমান চলাচল - 'উড়ে দেশ কা আম নাগরিক' (উড়ান) প্রকল্পের আওতায় চলতি বছরের ২৪ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত ৩৯৩টি রুটে ২টি ওয়াটার অ্যারোড্রোম, ৬টি হেলিপোর্ট সহ ৬২টি অব্যবহৃত এবং পরিসেবাহীন বিমানবন্দরগুলির সঙ্গে সংযোগস্থাপন করে বিমান চলাচল শুরু করা হয়েছে। ওয়াটার অ্যারোড্রোম, হেলিপোর্ট এবং অপ্রয়োজনীয় ও পরিসেবাহীন বিমানবন্দরগুলির পুনরুজ্জীবনের জন্য সরকার ২ হাজার ৬২ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে। অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক উড়ান-৩ প্রকল্পের আওতায় ওয়াটার অ্যারোড্রোম থেকে সী-প্লেন চালানোর জন্য একটি নতুন পদ্ধতি চালু করেছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত গুজরাট, আসাম, তেলেঙ্গানা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দীপপুঞ্জ এবং লাক্ষাদ্বীপ-এ মোট ১৪টি ওয়াটার অ্যারোড্রোম চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। উল্লেখিত ওয়াটার অ্যারোড্রোমগুলিকে সংযুক্ত করার জন্য এপর্যন্ত ২৮টি সী-প্লেন রুট চালু করা হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে এই কথা জানিয়েছেন অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল প্রতিমন্ত্রী অবসরপ্রাপ্ত জেনারেল ডঃ ভি কে সিং।