वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश से कृषि और खाद्य उत्पादों की निर्यात क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए, एपीडा ने मिर्जापुर में 'कृषि-निर्यात सम्मेलन सह क्रेता विक्रेता बैठक' का आयोजन किया
वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने प्रमुख अधिकारियों और किसानों के साथ बैठक में भाग लिया
05 DEC 2021 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश जिसे पूर्वांचल भी कहा जाता है, से कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात की क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए, एपीडा ने मिर्जापुर में 'कृषि-निर्यात सम्मेलन सह क्रेता विक्रेता बैठक' का आयोजन किया, जिसमें केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल सहित 700 से अधिक किसानों और निर्यातकों ने भाग लिया।
श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने कल सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि पूर्वांचल से कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में वृद्धि से न केवल भारत की विदेशी मुद्रा आय को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, बल्कि इससे किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने में सहायता के साथ-साथ क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसरों में भी बढ़ोतरी होगी।
श्रीमती पटेल ने कहा कि देश ने 2021-22 के लिए वस्तु निर्यात के लिए 400 अरब डॉलर का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है और 2021-22 में अप्रैल-नवंबर की अवधि के दौरान 262 अरब डॉलर का निर्यात पहले ही अर्जित किया जा चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2021-22 में कृषि उत्पादों के लिए 43 अरब डॉलर का रिकॉर्ड निर्यात लक्ष्य रखा गया है और एपीडा और किसानों के प्रयासों से चालू वित्त वर्ष में इस लक्ष्य को अर्जित कर लिया जाएगा।
एपीडा के अध्यक्ष डॉ एम अंगमुथु ने पूर्वांचल क्षेत्र से निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एपीडा द्वारा की गई पहलों के बारे में बताया। बैठक में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में मिर्जापुर के जिलाधिकारी श्री प्रवीण कुमार लक्स्कर ने भाग लिया। यह कार्यक्रम स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' की विषयवस्तु के साथ आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
सम्मेलन के दौरान कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए पूर्वांचल क्षेत्र के अग्रणी निर्यातकों-संघों और एफपीओ के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। चीन को गैर-बासमती चावल और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात को हरी मिर्च की निर्यात खेप को श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल और एपीडा के अध्यक्ष डॉ अंगमुथु द्वारा झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया।
उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार, मिर्जापुर जिला प्रशासन, एपीडा, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान, भाकृअनुप-भारत सब्जी अनुसंधान संस्थान और निर्यातक संघों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य हितधारकों ने बैठक में भाग लिया।
अधिकांशतः मिर्जापुर, भदोही, वाराणसी, गाजीपुर और चंदौली जिलों के किसानों ने सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
कृषि फसलों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक प्रचलनों के अनुपालन के लिए, एपीडा ने जुलाई 2021 में एफपीओ, व्यापारियों, निर्यातकों, कृषि वैज्ञानिकों, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार और अन्य संस्थानों के सहयोग से वाराणसी में एक बैठक आयोजित की थी। बैठक में वाराणसी क्षेत्र के 200 से अधिक किसानों ने भाग लिया, जहां कृषि वैज्ञानिकों और प्रमुख संस्थानों के अधिकारियों ने क्षेत्र से कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने तथा किसानों द्वारा विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त अच्छी कृषि पद्धतियों (जीएपी) के अनुपालन के लिए बहुमूल्य सूचनाएं उपलब्ध कराईं ।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
For harnessing agricultural and food products exports potential from eastern Uttar Pradesh, APEDA organized ‘Agri-export conference cum Buyer Seller Meet’ at Mirzapur
Smt Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Commerce & Industry along with key officials and farmers attend the meet
05 DEC 2021 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
For harnessing agricultural and processed food products exports potential from the eastern Uttar Pradesh also referred as Purvanchal, APEDA organized ‘Agri-Export Conference cum Buyer Seller Meet’ at Mirzapur, where Union Minister of State of Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel and more than 700 farmers, exporters and farmers attended the conference.
Addressing the Conference yesterday, Smt Anupriya Patel said that the increase in agricultural and processed food products exports from Purvanchal will not only boost India’s foreign exchange earnings, it will help in doubling farmers income as well as boost employment opportunities in the region.
Smt. Patel said that the country has set a $400 billion target for merchandise exports for 2021-22 and $262 billion of exports has already been achieved during April-November 2021-22 period. She said that a record export target of $43 billion has been set for agricultural products in 2021-22 and because of efforts by APEDA and farmers, this target would be achieved in the current fiscal.
Dr M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA spoke about the initiatives taken by APEDA for boosting exports from Purvanchal region. Shri Praveen Kumar Lakskar, District Magistrate, Mirzapur attended the meet as Chief Guest. The event was organized to commemorate the 75th year of Independence being celebrated with a theme of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'.
During the conference a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between leading exporters-Association and FPOs of Purvanchal region for increasing agricultural products exports. Export consignments of Non-Basmati Rice to China and Green chillies to the United Arab Emirates were flagged off by Smt Anupriya Patel and Dr Angamuthu, Chairman APEDA.
Senior officials from Uttar Pradesh government, Mirzapur district administration, APEDA, International Rice Research Institute, ICAR-India Institute of Vegetable Research and representatives of exporters associations, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and other stakeholders attended the meeting.
Farmers mostly from the Mirzapur, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Ghazipur and Chandauli districts attended the Conference.
In July, 2021, for promoting agricultural crops exports and adherence to global practices, APEDA in collaboration with FPOs, traders, exporters, agricultural scientists, Uttar Pradesh government and other institutions had organized a meet at Varanasi. More than 200 farmers from the Varanasi region participated in the meet where agricultural scientists and officials from the leading institutes provided valuable inputs for promoting agricultural products exports from the region as well as adherence to Globally recognized Good Agricultural Practices (GAP) by farmers.