Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Give impetus to set up Fortified Rice manufacturing plants in Gondia, Bhandara, Chandrapur in Maharashtra: Secretary Food
Promote solvent extraction plants for manufacturing Rice Bran Oil in the procuring Districts of Maharashtra: Shri Sudhanshu Pandey
He advised Maharashtra Government to work on crop diversification especially the production of Millets
Put up grain-based distilleries for production of ethanol and thereby, promoting Maize cultivation: Shri Pandey
05 DEC 2021 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey during his visit to Maharashtra inspected the paddy procurement center- Kardha in Bhandara district to oversee the paddy procurement being done in the state on Saturday, 04.12.2021.
Senior Officers of Food Corporation of India (FCI), Maharashtra State Government, and procuring agencies accompanied him during this visit. Although, he was satisfied with the procurement operations but advised the State Government Authorities to improve upon the infrastructure at the procurement centers. He also interacted with the farmers at the center and encouraged them to avail the benefits of various schemes of the Centre. It was also informed that a new testing method of Rice has been introduced by the GoI to know the age of the Rice which would encourage Paddy procurement and help the farmers.
Following which, the Secretary, Food visited a Fair Price Shop (FPS) at Kardha where he interacted with FPS owner and some PDS beneficiaries. He expressed satisfaction over the system of issuing Ration under NFSA (National Food Security Act) and PM-GKAY (Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana).
The Secretary Food emphasized to give impetus on setting up Fortified Rice manufacturing plants especially in and around Paddy Procuring Districts of Gondia, Bhandara, Chandrapur since Govt. of India has chalked out a plan for issuing Fortified Rice through PDS in future as announced by Hon’ble Prime Minister.
He emphasized on promoting solvent extraction plants for manufacturing Rice Bran Oil in the procuring Districts. He advised Govt. of Maharashtra to work on crop diversification especially the production of Millets as the year 2023 is being declared as the International Year of Millets by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. He further emphasized putting up grain-based distilleries for the production of ethanol and thereby promoting Maize cultivation.
Later, a review meeting was held with the Secretary Food. Officers from the Govt. of Maharashtra viz. Shri. Vijay Waghmare, Shri M.S.Sarang, General Manager (FCI) Maharashtra, Mrs. Prajakata Lavangare Verma, Divisional Commissioner Nagpur, Mrs. Nayana Gunde, Collector Gondia, Shri. Sandip Kadam, Collector Bhandara, Smt. Prerna Deshbhratar Collector Wardha and Shri. Ajay Gulhane, Collector Chandrapur, Shri. Ramesh Aade, Dy. Commissioner (Supply), Shri. Narender Kumar, Divisional Manager, FCI Nagpur and Shri. Avinash Dabhade, AGM (QC) FCI Nagpur along with officers of Procuring Agencies of State Govt. participated in the meeting.
Shri M.S.Sarang, GM, FCI Maharashtra briefed about the FCI operations in the State and various issues related to procurement, storage and distribution of food grains in the State were discussed.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र के गोंदिया, भंडारा, चंद्रपुर में प्रतिबलित चावल उत्पादन संयंत्रों की स्थापना को प्रोत्साहन दें: खाद्य सचिव
महाराष्ट्र के खरीद जिलों में चावल की भूसी के तेल के उत्पादन के लिए सॉल्वेंट निष्कर्षण संयंत्रों को बढ़ावा दें: श्री सुधांशु पांडे
उन्होंने महाराष्ट्र सरकार को फसल विविधीकरण विशेषकर मोटे अनाजों के उत्पादन पर काम करने की सलाह दी
इथेनॉल के उत्पादन के लिए अनाज आधारित डिस्टिलरी लगाएं और इसके जरिए मक्का की खेती को बढ़ावा दें: श्री पांडे
05 DEC 2021 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव श्री सुधांशु पांडेय ने अपने महाराष्ट्र दौरे के दौरान शनिवार, 04.12.2021 को राज्य में की जा रही धान खरीद की निगरानी के लिए भंडारा जिले के धान खरीद केंद्र-करधा का निरीक्षण किया।
उनकी इस यात्रा के दौरान भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई), महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकार और खरीद एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उनके साथ थे। यद्यपि, वह खरीद प्रचालनों से संतुष्ट थे परंतु उन्होंने राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों को खरीद केंद्रों पर बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने केंद्र के किसानों से भी बातचीत की और उन्हें केंद्र की विभिन्न योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। यह जानकारी भी दी गई कि चावल की आयु जानने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा चावल की एक नई परीक्षण विधि शुरू की गई है जो धान की खरीद को प्रोत्साहित करेगी और किसानों की सहायता करेगी।
इसके बाद, खाद्य सचिव ने करधा में एक उचित मूल्य की दुकान (एफपीएस) का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने एफपीएस मालिक और पीडीएस के कुछ लाभार्थियों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत की। उन्होंने एनएफएसए (राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम) और पीएम-जीकेएवाई (प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना) के तहत राशन जारी करने की व्यवस्था पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
खाद्य सचिव ने विशेष रूप से गोंदिया, भंडारा, चंद्रपुर के धान खरीद जिलों में और उसके आसपास प्रतिबलित चावल उत्पादन संयंत्र स्थापित करने को प्रोत्साहित करने पर जोर दिया, क्योंकि भारत सरकार ने भविष्य में पीडीएस के माध्यम से प्रतिबलित चावल जारी करने की योजना तैयार की है जैसी कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा घोषणा की गई है।
उन्होंने खरीद जिलों में चावल की भूसी के तेल के उत्पादन के लिए सॉल्वेंट निष्कर्षण संयंत्रों को बढ़ावा देने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने महाराष्ट्र सरकार को फसल विविधीकरण पर काम करने, विशेष रूप से मोटे अनाजों के उत्पादन पर काम करने का सुझाव दिया क्योंकि संयुक्त राष्ट्र के खाद्य और कृषि संगठन द्वारा 2023 को मोटे अनाज के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ष के रूप में मनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने इथेनॉल के उत्पादन के लिए अनाज आधारित डिस्टिलरी लगाने और इस तरह मक्का की खेती को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया।
बाद में, खाद्य सचिव के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की गई। महाराष्ट्र सरकार के अधिकारियों यथा- महाराष्ट्र के महाप्रबंधक (एफसीआई) श्री. विजय वाघमारे, श्री एम.एस. सारंग, नागपुर की संभागीय आयुक्त श्रीमती प्रजाकता लवंगारे वर्मा, गोंदिया की जिलाधिकारी श्रीमती नयना गुंडे, भंडारा के जिलाधिकारी श्री संदीप कदम, वरधा की जिलाधिकारी श्रीमती प्रेरणा देशभ्रातर और चंद्रपुर के जिलाधिकारी श्री अजय गुल्हाने, उप-आयुक्त (आपूर्ति) श्री रमेश आडे, नागपुर के एफसीआई के प्रभागीय प्रबंधक श्री नरेंद्र कुमार तथा नागपुर के एफसीआई के एजीएम (क्यूसी) श्री अविनाश दाभाडे ने राज्य सरकार की खरीद एजेंसियों के अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक में भाग लिया।
महाराष्ट्र के एफसीआई के महाप्रबंधक श्री एम.एस. सारंग ने राज्य में एफसीआई के प्रचालनों के बारे में जानकारी दी और राज्य में खाद्यान्न की खरीद, भंडारण और वितरण से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।