Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 127.61 Cr
More than 1.04 Cr doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.35%
8,895 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload stands at 99,155
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.80%) less than 1% for last 21 days
05 DEC 2021 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 1,04,18,707 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 127.61 Cr (1,27,61,83,065) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,32,44,514 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,84,549
2nd Dose
95,45,333
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,80,785
2nd Dose
1,65,84,784
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
46,67,10,695
2nd Dose
24,30,98,736
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
18,67,14,877
2nd Dose
12,59,05,615
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,68,80,846
2nd Dose
8,19,76,845
Total
1,27,61,83,065
The recovery of 6,918 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,40,60,774.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.35%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 161 consecutive days now.
8,895 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload presently stands at 99,155. Active cases constitute 0.29% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
12,26,064 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 64.72 Cr (64,72,52,850) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.80% remains less than 1% for the last 21 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.73%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 62 days and below 3% for 97 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 127.61 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
बीते चौबीस घंटों में 1.04 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.35 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 8,895 नए रोगी सामने आए
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या 99,155 है
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर (0.80 प्रतिशत), बीते 21 दिनों से 1 प्रतिशत से कम
05 DEC 2021 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,04,18,707 वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ ही भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 127.61 करोड़ (1,27,61,83,065) के अहम पड़ाव से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 1,32,44,514 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,84,549
दूसरी खुराक
95,45,333
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,80,785
दूसरी खुराक
1,65,84,784
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
46,67,10,695
दूसरी खुराक
24,30,98,736
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
18,67,14,877
दूसरी खुराक
12,59,05,615
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
11,68,80,846
दूसरी खुराक
8,19,76,845
कुल
1,27,61,83,065
पिछले 24 घंटों में 6,918 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,40,60,774 हो गई है।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.35% है।
केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक रूप से किए जा रहे प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप पिछले 161 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम दैनिक नए कोविड मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 8,895 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं।
वर्तमान में 99,155 सक्रिय रोगी हैं। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 0.29 प्रतिशत हैं। यह मार्च 2020 के बाद से सबसे कम है।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 12,26,064 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 64.72 करोड़ (64,72,52,850) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.80 प्रतिशत है जो पिछले 21 दिनों से लगातार 1% से कम बनी हुई है। दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.73 प्रतिशत है। दैनिक सकारात्मकता दर पिछले 62 दिनों से 2 प्रतिशत से कम और लगातार 97 दिनों से दैनिक 3 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।