வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜாவத் புயலை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான தயார்நிலையை திரு பியுஷ் கோயல் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
04 DEC 2021 1:30PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், பேரிடர் தயார்நிலை மற்றும் மேலாண்மை முறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைக்கான தயார்நிலையை பிரதமர் நேரடியாக ஆய்வு செய்ததோடு, மாநில அரசுகள், தொழில்துறை மற்றும் அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுடன் இணைந்து உயிர் மற்றும் உடைமைகளுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச சேதம் ஏற்படுவதை உறுதிசெய்ய பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தல்களை வழங்கியுள்ளார்.
இந்த முயற்சிகளின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, ஜாவத் புயலை எதிர்கொள்ள ஆந்திரா, ஒடிசா மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்க மாநில அரசுகளின் ஏற்பாடுகள் மற்றும் முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள், நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு, பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் காணொலி மூலம் இன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் தேசிய அளவிலான தொழில்துறை சங்கங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மாநில அரசுகள் செய்து வரும் ஏற்பாடுகளை அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். அமைச்சகங்கள், அரசுகள், தொழில் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் பிற அமைப்புகளால் செய்யப்பட்ட வெற்றிகரமான பரிந்துரைகளையும் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்த அவர், சூறாவளியை எதிர்கொள்ள மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு கூட்டாட்சியின் சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்று அவர் கூறினார். அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களின் உள்ளீடுகள் மற்றும் பரிந்துரைகளை இணைத்து, இந்த இயற்கை பேரிடரை மிகவும் சிறப்பான முறையில் எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான விரிவான செயல்திட்டத்தின் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1777974

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews preparedness for mitigation of cyclone Jawad
Public Private Partnership necessary for Disaster Management and mitigation and for protecting the lives and livelihoods - Shri Goyal
04 DEC 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal today reviewed preparedness for mitigation of cyclone Jawad.
Under the guidance of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, proactive disaster preparation and management are being institutionalized. Prime Minister has personally reviewed the preparation for Disaster Management and has also given instructions to various Ministries to work with State Governments, industry and all other stake holders to ensure minimal damage to life and property.
In line with these efforts, the Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today reviewed the arrangements and preparations made by the State Governments of Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal today in a Video conference with the State Chief Secretaries concerned. National level Industry Associations like CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM and PHD Chambers were also represented at the Conference.
The Minister took stock of the preparations being made by the respective State governments. He also reviewed the suggestions for successful mitigation made by Ministries, State Governments, industry bodies and other organizations and appreciated the concerted efforts being made to mitigate the cyclone. He said that this collaboration was a worthy example of cooperative federalism at its best. He also underscored the need for the drawing of a comprehensive action plan towards managing this natural disaster in a most effective way by incorporating the inputs and suggestions given by all stakeholders.
Shri Goyal said that public private partnership is necessary for Disaster Management and mitigation and for protecting the lives and livelihoods of those affected. Observing that the cyclone seems to be a milder one, the Minister said that we must constantly upgrade our learnings and keep upgrading our capabilities. He also called for preparedness in the banking and insurance sectors to tackle the effects of the cyclone.
As per the Indian Meteorological Department (IMD), the low-pressure region in the Bay of Bengal is expected to intensify into Cyclone Jawad and is expected to reach the coast of north Andhra Pradesh - Odisha around the afternoon today, with the wind speed ranging up to 100 kmph.