শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল ঘূর্ণিঝড় জাওয়াদের মোকাবিলায় প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
04 DEC 2021 1:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল আজ ঘূর্ণিঝড় জাওয়াদের মোকাবিলায় প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নির্দেশে ইতিমধ্যেই এই দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলায় প্রস্তুতি নেওয়া হয়েছে এবং যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্যক্তিগতভাবে দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলায় প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। জীবন বাঁচাতে এবং সম্পত্তির ন্যূনতম ক্ষতি নিশ্চিত করার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকার ও অন্যান্য অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রককে কাজ করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন তিনি ।
এই প্রয়াসের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প, উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন এবং বস্ত্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, ওডিশা ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকারের গৃহীত ব্যবস্থাপনা ও প্রস্তুতির বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। এই পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের মুখ্য সচিবরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। পাশাপাশি, বণিকসভা সিআইআই, ফিকি, অ্যাসোচেমের প্রতিনিধিরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এদিন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারের প্রস্তুতির বিষয় খতিয়ে দেখেন। তিনি সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক, রাজ্য সরকার, শিল্প সংস্থা ও অন্যান্য সংস্থার গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের বিষয়ে খোঁজ-খবর নেন। ঘূর্ণিঝড় মোকাবিলার জন্য সকলকে একযোগে কাজ করারও পরামর্শ দেন তিনি। এই প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলার জন্য একটি কর্মপরিকল্পনা তৈরির প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপরও জোর দেন শ্রী গোয়েল।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলা এবং ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের জীবন-জীবিকা রক্ষার জন্য সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বের প্রয়োজন। ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের প্রভাব মোকাবিলায় ব্যাঙ্কিং ও বিমা ক্ষেত্রকে প্রস্তুতি নেওয়ারও আহ্বান জানান তিনি।
ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তর সূত্রের খবর, বঙ্গোপসাগরের ওপর সৃষ্ট ঘণিভূত নিম্নচাপ ঘূর্ণিঝড় জাওয়াদে পরিণত হবে এবং আজ বিকেলের দিকে উত্তর অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ – ওডিশা উপকূলে পৌঁছবে বলে আশা করা যাচ্ছে। এই সময়ে বাতাসের গতিবেগ প্রতি ঘণ্টায় ১০০ কিলোমিটার থাকবে বলে আবহাওয়া দপ্তর জানিয়েছে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews preparedness for mitigation of cyclone Jawad
Public Private Partnership necessary for Disaster Management and mitigation and for protecting the lives and livelihoods - Shri Goyal
04 DEC 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal today reviewed preparedness for mitigation of cyclone Jawad.
Under the guidance of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, proactive disaster preparation and management are being institutionalized. Prime Minister has personally reviewed the preparation for Disaster Management and has also given instructions to various Ministries to work with State Governments, industry and all other stake holders to ensure minimal damage to life and property.
In line with these efforts, the Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today reviewed the arrangements and preparations made by the State Governments of Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal today in a Video conference with the State Chief Secretaries concerned. National level Industry Associations like CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM and PHD Chambers were also represented at the Conference.
The Minister took stock of the preparations being made by the respective State governments. He also reviewed the suggestions for successful mitigation made by Ministries, State Governments, industry bodies and other organizations and appreciated the concerted efforts being made to mitigate the cyclone. He said that this collaboration was a worthy example of cooperative federalism at its best. He also underscored the need for the drawing of a comprehensive action plan towards managing this natural disaster in a most effective way by incorporating the inputs and suggestions given by all stakeholders.
Shri Goyal said that public private partnership is necessary for Disaster Management and mitigation and for protecting the lives and livelihoods of those affected. Observing that the cyclone seems to be a milder one, the Minister said that we must constantly upgrade our learnings and keep upgrading our capabilities. He also called for preparedness in the banking and insurance sectors to tackle the effects of the cyclone.
As per the Indian Meteorological Department (IMD), the low-pressure region in the Bay of Bengal is expected to intensify into Cyclone Jawad and is expected to reach the coast of north Andhra Pradesh - Odisha around the afternoon today, with the wind speed ranging up to 100 kmph.