Ministry of Labour & Employment
500 bedded ESIC Hospital to come up in Gurugram (Manesar), in Meerut a 100 bedded ESIC Hospital to be set up
Approval also accorded for construction of new ESI Hospitals at Dubri (Odisha), Atchutapuram, Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh) and taking over of ESIS Hospital, Tinsukia, Assam at 186th meeting of ESIC
ESIC relaxes Contributory condition for ESIC COVID-19 Relief Scheme.
Pilot Programme focusing on preventive Annual Health Checkup for Insured Persons aged 40 years and above launched
High Powered Committees announced for improving and strengthening service delivery mechanism of ESIC.
Need to work with speed and even more diligence to ensure better social security for the workers of the country and their dependent families: Shri Bhupender Yadav
04 DEC 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment and Chairman, ESIC, Shri Bhupender Yadav launched a dedicated pilot programme for preventive annual health check-up for Insured Persons aged 40 years and above at four ESIC Medical Colleges/Hospitals located at Ahmedabad, Faridabad, Hyderabad and Kolkata, in New Delhi today. This will benefit Insured Persons in early detection of diseases. The Minister informed at the meeting that he will himself monitor the progress of Pilot Annual Preventive Health Check-up Programme in 04 ESIC Hospitals, launched today so that the same can be replicated throughout the country.
Speaking at the 186th Meeting of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) held at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi, Shri Yadav exhorted all to work with speed and even more diligence to ensure better social security for the workers of the country and their dependent families. He also called for the States to conduct Regional Board meetings regularly so that the recommendations etc. may be incorporated in the future meetings of ESIC which will be held four times a year.
The Labour and Employment Minister and Chairman, ESIC announced formation of following High Powered Committees in order to improve and strengthen service delivery mechanism of ESIC: -
i. Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State, Labour & Employment will head a Committee on Buildings & Infrastructure of ESI for monitoring the ongoing projects of ESI Hospitals etc. for their completion in time bound manner.
ii. Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, MoL&E will head Committee on Human Resources to suggest, action plan for Recruitment, Manpower, Transparency and other Best Practices in day to day functioning of ESIC.
iii. Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, MoL&E will also head a Committee on Information and Technology (IT) for Capacity Building, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Tele-Medicine, online monitoring of Procurement and Dispensing of Medicines.
All the above three Committees will comprise members representing Employees, Employers, State Governments and ESIC.
In order to provide help and succour to the families of the IPs who died due to COVID- 19, ESIC COVID-19 Relief Scheme was introduced. The Corporation today approved relaxation of the contributory condition of payment from 70 days to 35 days for eligibility under this Scheme.
The ESIC meet also approved acquisition of the plot admeasuring 8.7 acres for setting up of 500 bed ESIC Hospital at HSIIDC, Manesar. Approval was also accorded for acquisition of land of 2.024 hectares for construction of 100 bed ESIC Hospital at Meerut, which the Govt. of UP provided free of cost.
In other decisions ESIC approved acquisition of land measuring 5 acres for the purpose of construction of 50 bedded ESI Hospital at Duburi, Odisha (Expandable to 100 beds) and taking over of State run hospital at Tinsukia and its subsequent upgradation to a 100 bedded ESIC Hospital. ESIC also approved the proposal for creation of a Sub Regional Office at Jharsuguda in Odisha.
ESIC also approved aacquisition of plot admeasuring 2.00 acres (8089.07 sq.m) which has been allotted in Atchutapuram, Vishakhapatnam free of cost by the State Government for construction of a 30 bedded ESIS Hospital.
The Annual Report along with its analysis on the activities of the ESIC for the year 2020-21 was approved at the meet and the corporation also adopted the Annual Accounts of the Corporation for the year 2020-21 audited by C&AG.
Shri Rameswar Teli, MoS, L&E and Petroleum and Natural Gas, Govt. of India and Vice-Chairman, ESIC; Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, L&E, Govt. of India, Shri Mukhmeet S. Bhatia, Director General, ESIC, Ms. Sibani Swain, Additional Secretary & FA, MoL&E, Ms. Vibha Bhalla, Joint Secretary, MoL&E and Shri Hemant Jain, Financial Commissioner, ESIC, Hon’ble Members, ESIC representing Employees’ & Employers’ Federation/Association, Representatives of State Governments and Officers of MoL&E & ESIC also participated in the Meeting.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
गुरुग्राम (मानेसर) में 500 बिस्तरों और मेरठ में 100 बिस्तरों वाला ईएसआईसी अस्पताल बनेगा
ईएसआईसी की 186वीं बैठक में डुबरी (ओडिशा), अच्युतापुरम, विशाखापट्टनम (आंध्र प्रदेश) में नए ईएसआई अस्पतालों के निर्माण और तिनसुकिया, असम में ईएसआईएस अस्पताल के अधिग्रहण को भी मंजूरी दी गई
ईएसआईसी ने ईएसआईसी कोविड-19 राहत योजना के लिए अंशदायी की शर्त को लचीला किया
40 वर्ष और उससे ज्यादा उम्र के बीमित लोगों के लिए निवारक वार्षिक स्वास्थ्य जांच पर केंद्रित पायलट प्रोग्राम लॉन्च किया गया
ईएसआईसी के सेवा डिलिवरी तंत्र में सुधार और मजबूत बनाने के लिए उच्च अधिकार प्राप्त समितियां घोषित की गईं
देश के कामगारों और उनके आश्रित परिवारों की बेहतर सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तेज गति से और ज्यादा मेहनत के साथ काम करने की जरूरत है : श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
04 DEC 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री और ईएसआईसी, चेयमरैन श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज नई दिल्ली में अहमदाबाद, फरीदाबाद, हैदराबाद और कोलकाता स्थिति चार ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेजों/ अस्पतालों में 40 वर्ष और उससे ज्यादा उम्र के बीमित लोगों के लिए निवारक वार्षिक स्वास्थ्य जांच के लिए एक समर्पित पायलट कार्यक्रम लॉन्च किया। इससे बीमित लोगों को बीमारियों को जल्दी पता लगाने में फायदा मिलेगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एक बैठक के दौरान बताया कि वह खुद 04 ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों में आज लॉन्च किए गए वार्षिक निवारक स्वास्थ्य जांच पर केंद्रित पायलट प्रोग्राम की प्रगति की निगरानी करेंगे, जिससे इसे देश भर में दोहराया जा सके।
नई दिल्ली में विज्ञान भवन में हुई कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) की 186वीं बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने देश के कामगारों और उनके आश्रित परिवारों की बेहतर सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी से तेज गति से और ज्यादा मेहनत से काम करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने राज्यों से भी क्षेत्रीय बोर्ड बैठकें नियमित रूप से कराने का भी आह्वान किया, जिससे उनकी सिफारिशें आदि को भविष्य में होने वाली ईएसआईसी की बैठकों में शामिल किया जा सके, जो वर्ष में चार बार होगी।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री और चेयरमैन, ईएसआईसी ने ईएसआईसी की सेवा आपूर्ति की व्यवस्था में सुधार और मजबूत बनाने के क्रम में निम्नलिखित उच्च अधिकार प्राप्त समितियां बनाने का ऐलान किया: -
i. श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली समयबद्ध तरीके से कार्यान्वयन के उद्देश्य से ईएसआई अस्पतालों आदि से जुड़ी निर्माणाधीन परियोजनाओं की निगरानी के लिए ईएसआई की भवन और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर समिति की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
ii. एमओएलएंडई सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल भर्ती, कार्यबल, पारदर्शिता और ईएसआईसी के दैनिक कामकाज में अन्य सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं के लिए कार्ययोजना सुझाने के लिए मानव संसाधनों पर समिति की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
iii. एमओएलएंडई सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल क्षमता विकास, आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), टेली-मेडिसिन, खरीद और दवाइयों के वितरण की ऑनलाइन निगरानी के लिए सूचना एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) पर एक समिति की भी अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
उक्त सभी तीनों समितियों में कर्मचारियों, नियोक्ताओं, राज्य सरकारों और ईएसआईसी के प्रतिनिधि सदस्य के रूप में शामिल होंगे।
कोविड-19 के चलते जान गंवाने वाले आईपी के परिवारों को सहायता और राहत उपलब्ध कराने के क्रम में ईएसआईसी कोविड-19 राहत योजना पेश की गई थी। निगम ने आज इस योजना के तहत पात्र लोगों के लिए भुगतान के अंशदान की शर्त को लचीला करते हुए 70 दिन से घटाकर 35 दिन करने की अनुमति दे दी है।
ईएसआईसी बैठक में एचएसआईआईडीसी, मानेसर में 500 बिस्तर वाले ईएसआईसी अस्पताल की स्थापना के लिए 8.7 एकड़ क्षेत्रफल वाले भूखंड के अधिग्रहण को भी मंजूरी दे दी है। इसके अलावा मेरठ में 100 बिस्तर के ईएसआईसी अस्पताल के निर्माण के लिए 2.024 हेक्टेयर जमीन के अधिग्रहण के लिए भी मंजूरी दे दी गई है, जो उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार मुफ्त में उपलब्ध कराएगी।
ईएसआईसी के दूसरे फैसलों में डुबुरी, ओडिशा (100 बिस्तर तक बढ़ाने योग्य) में 50 बिस्तर वाले ईएसआई अस्पताल के लिए 5 एकड़ की जमीन के अधिग्रहण और तिनसुकिया में राज्य संचालित अस्पताल का अधिग्रहण व उसके बाद उसका 100 बिस्तर वाले ईएसआईसी अस्पताल के रूप में पुनर्निर्माण को मंजूरी देना शामिल है। ईएसआईसी ने ओडिशा में झारसुगड़ा में उप क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के निर्माण के लिए एक प्रस्ताव को भी मंजूरी दे दी है।
ईएसआईसी ने 30 बिस्तर वाले ईएसआईएस अस्पताल के निर्माण के लिए 2 एकड़ क्षेत्रफल के एक भूखंड के अधिग्रहण को भी मंजूरी दे दी है, जो राज्य सरकार द्वारा मुफ्त में अच्युतापुरम, विशाखापट्टनम में आवंटित किया गया है।
बैठक में वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए ईएसआईसी कार्यकलापों पर इसके विश्लेषण सहित वार्षिक रिपोर्ट को अनुमोदित किया गया और निगम ने सीएंडएजी द्वारा ऑडिट किए गए वर्ष 2020-21 के इसके वार्षिक लेखों को भी अपनाया।
राज्य मंत्री, एलएंडई और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस, भारत सरकार और ईएसआईसी, उपाध्यक्ष श्री रामेश्वर तेली; एलएंडई, भारत सरकार के सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल, ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक श्री मुखमीत एस. भाटिया, अपर सचिव और एफए, एमओएलएंडई सुश्री सिबानी स्वैन, संयुक्त सचिव, एमओएलएंडई सुश्री विभा भल्ला तथा वित्त आयुक्त, ईएसआईसी श्री हेमंत जैन, माननीय सदस्य, ईएसआई में इम्प्लाइज और इम्प्लाइज फेडरेशन/ एसोसिएशन का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले माननीय सदस्यों, राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों और एमओएलएंडई व ईएसआईसी के अधिकारियों ने भी इस बैठक में भाग लिया।