Ministry of Textiles
Supply of Quality Raw Materials for Promotion of Handloom
03 DEC 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Raw Material Supply Scheme is being implemented throughout the country to make available Yarn to Handloom weavers at reasonable price. Under the Scheme, freight charges are reimbursed for all types of yarn; and component of 15% price subsidy is there for cotton hank yarn, domestic silk, wool and linen yarn and blended yarn of natural fibres, with quantity caps. National Handloom Development Corporation, State Governments through Commissioner/Director of Handlooms & Textiles, Apex Societies and State Handloom Corporations under the direct control & supervision of the State Governments are implementing agencies. Dyes & Chemicals of desired quality are also made available by National Handloom Development Corporation to handloom weavers through a network of depots and warehouses.
Skill upgradation is a continuous process. Need based skill up-gradation programme for handloom workers in technical areas viz. weaving, dyeing, designing etc. are conducted under SAMARTH- Capacity Building in Textile Sector including Handlooms.
This information was given by The Minister of State for Textiles Smt. DarshanaJardoshin a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கைத்தறி துறையை ஊக்குவிக்க தரமான மூலப்பொருட்கள் விநியோகம்
03 DEC 2021 3:49PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் உறுப்பினர்களின் கேள்விகளுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த ஜவுளி இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி தர்ஷனா ஜர்தோஷி கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்களுக்கு நியாயமான விலையில் நூல் கிடைப்பதற்காக மூலப்பொருள் வழங்கும் திட்டம் நாடு முழுவதும் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், அனைத்து வகையான நூல்களுக்கும் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துக் கட்டணம் அவர்களுக்குத் திருப்பி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும், பருத்தி துணி நூல், உள்நாட்டு பட்டு, கம்பளி மற்றும் கைத்தறி நூல், இயற்கை இழைகளின் கலப்பு நூல் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு அளவு உச்சவரம்புடன் கூடிய 15% விலை மானியம் தரப்படுகிறது.
கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்களுக்கு தேசிய கைத்தறி மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்தால் கிடங்குகள் மூலம் தேவையான தரத்தில் சாயங்கள் மற்றும் ரசாயனங்கள் கிடைக்க செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
திறன் மேம்பாடு என்பது ஒரு தொடர்ச்சியான செயல்பாடாகும். சமர்த் எனப்படும் கைத்தறி உள்ளிட்ட ஜவுளித் துறையின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நெசவாளர்களுக்கு நெய்தல், சாயமேற்றுதல் , வடிவமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1777653