Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Medical Oxygen Production
03 DEC 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
As per records of Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organization (PESO), based on the daily report submitted by the manufacturers, the daily production capacity of Liquid Oxygen is 8778 MT/Day. The details of Medical oxygen capacity are as under:
Year
Total capacity of daily production liquid oxygen manufacturing plant
2019
No data available with PESO
As on 01/10/2020
6876 MT/day
As on 28/11/2021
8778 MT/Day
Apart from above to boost availability of Medical Oxygen in the country, as many as 1563 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) plants are established by the Government of India. These include 1225 PSA plants which have been installed and commissioned under PMCARES Fund in every district of the country. Additionally, 281 PSA Plants are established by PSUs of Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Railways and 57 PSA plants received under Foreign grants.
The Empowered Group constituted by the Government on Emergency Management Plan and Strategy recommended that for calculation of oxygen demand, the required rates of oxygen flow in non-ICU and ICU setting is 10 and 24 litres per minute per day per case, respectively.
A dynamic and transparent framework for allocation of medical oxygen in consultation with States/UTs and all the stakeholders such as relevant Ministries, manufacturers/suppliers of liquid oxygen etc. was prepared. Also, online digital solutions viz. Oxygen Demand Aggregation system (ODAS) and Oxygen Digital Tracking System (ODTS) have been developed to ascertain the demand for medical oxygen from all medical facilities and to track their transportation.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
طبی آکسیجن کی پیداوار
03 DEC 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3/دسمبر 2021 ۔ صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مینوفیکچررس کے ذریعے دی گئی یومیہ رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر پیٹرولیم اینڈ ایکسپلوزیوس سیفٹی آرگنائزیشن (پی ای ایس او) کے ریکارڈ کے مطابق سیال آکسیجن کی یومیہ پیداواری صلاحیت 8778 میٹرک ٹن یومیہ ہے۔ طبی آکسیجن صلاحیت کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
سال
سیال آکسیجن مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ کی یومیہ پیداوار کی مجموعی صلاحیت
2019
پی ای ایس او کے ساتھ کوئی ڈیٹا دستیاب نہیں
یکم اکتوبر 2020 تک
6876 میٹرک ٹن یومیہ
28 نومبر 2021 تک
8778 میٹرک ٹن یومیہ
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ ملک میں طبی آکسیجن کی دستیابی کی صورت حال کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لئے بھارت سرکار کے ذریعے تقریباً 1563 پریشر سوئنگ ایزارپشن (پی ایس اے) پلانٹس لگائے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں وہ 1225 پی ایس اے پلانٹس شامل ہیں جنھیں ملک کے ہر ضلع میں پی ایم کیئرس فنڈ کے تحت لگایا گیا اور چالو کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں 281 پی ایس اے پلانٹس پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کی وزارت، توانائی کی وزارت، کوئلے کی وزارت، ریلویز کی وزارت کے پی ایس یوز کے ذریعے قائم کئے گئے ہیں اور 57 پی ایس اے پلانٹس بیرونی گرانٹس کے تحت حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔
ہنگامی بندوبست منصوبہ اور حکمت عملی سے متعلق حکومت کے ذریعے قائم کئے گئے بااختیار گروپ نے سفارش کی تھی کہ آکسیجن ڈیمانڈ کے حساب کے لئے نان آئی سی یو اور آئی سی یو سیٹنگ میں آکسیجن فلو کی درکار شرح فی کس یومیہ فی منٹ بالترتیب 10 اور 24 لیٹر ہے۔
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور سبھی حصص داروں جیسے کہ متعلقہ وزارتوں، مینوفیکچررس / سیال آکسیجن گیس کے سپلائرس وغیرہ کے مشورے سے طبی آکسیجن گیس کی فراہمی کے لئے ایک فعال اور شفاف فریم ورک تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ آن لائن ڈیجیٹل سالیوشنز جیسے کہ آکسیجن ڈیمانڈ ایگریگیشن سسٹم (او ڈی اے ایس) اور آکسیجن ڈیجٹل ٹریکنگ سسٹم (او ڈی ٹی ایس) تیار کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ سبھی طبی مراکز کے طبی آکسیجن کی مانگ کا تعین کیا جاسکے اور اس کے نقل و حمل پر نگاہ رکھی جاسکے۔