Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Care in Rural Areas
03 DEC 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Public Health & Hospital is a State subject, the responsibility of strengthening public healthcare system especially in rural areas including setting up of new hospitals, dissemination of information regarding COVID-19, up gradation and strengthening of existing health facilities lies with the respective State/ UT Governments. The proposals from State/UT Governments are received in the form of Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) under National Health Mission (NHM) and Government of India provides approval for the proposals in the form of Record of Proceedings (RoPs) as per available resources.
Under National Health Mission, States/UTs in their programme implementation plans have been given flexibility to propose for filling of gaps measured against IPHS including that of services. This is then appraised by the National Programme Co-ordination Committee and as per its recommendations, approved by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW).
To provide assured access to health care services, Government of India has defined population norm for public health facilities through Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS) in rural areas as stated below:
Sr.
No.
Public health facilities
Plain area
Hilly/tribal/difficult area
1
SC
5000
3000
2
PHC
30000
20000
3
Non FRU CHC
1,20000
80000
4
FRU CHC
500000
NA
As per Rural Health Statistics, 2019-20, there are 155404 Rural Sub-Centres including 18610 Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres – Sub Centres (AB-HWC-SCs), 24918 nos. of Rural Primary Health Centres (PHCs) including 16635 AB-HWC-PHCs and 5183 nos. of Community Health Centres (CHCs).
Under Ayushman Bharat, the existing Sub-health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) are being transformed into AB-HWCs to deliver twelve packages of Comprehensive Primary Health Care (CPHC) that includes preventive, promotive, curative, palliative and rehabilitative services which is universal, free and close to the community.
Further, PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) with an outlay of Rs. 64,180 crores till 2025-26 envisages increased investments in public health and other health reforms to provide better access to health in rural areas by:
• Strengthening of Health and Wellness Centres in villages and cities for early detection ofdiseases.
• Addition of new critical care-related beds at district levelhospitals.
• Support for Block Public Health Units (BPHU) in 11 high focusStates
• Integrated district public health laboratories in all districts
Government of India in implementation of National Ambulance Service under NHM for free transportation to health facilities. This service is extended to remote and rural tribal areas also. States are free to place these Ambulances at a lower population norm or as per time to care approach so that these ambulances are easily accessible to all.
States are encouraged to adopt flexible norms for engaging specialists at public health facilities. These include various mechanisms for „contacting in‟ and „contracting out‟ of specialist services, empaneling private medical facilities to provide requisite Specialists and other methods of engaging specialists outside the government system for service delivery at public facilities and the mechanism to include requests for these in the state Program Implementation Plans (PIP) under theNHM.
NHM provides following types of incentives and honorarium to staff for ensuring service delivery in rural and remote areas of the country:
• Hard area allowance to specialist doctors for serving in rural and remote areas and for their residential quarters so that they find it attractive to serve in public health facilities in such areas.
• Honorarium to Gynecologists/ Emergency Obstetric Care (EmoC) trained, Pediatricians&Anesthetist/ Life Saving Anaesthesia Skills (LSAS) trained doctors is also provided to increase availability of specialists for conducting Cesarean Sections in rural & remotearea.
• Incentives like special incentives for doctors, incentive for ANM for ensuring timely ANC checkup and recording, incentives for conducting Adolescent Reproductive and Sexual Healthactivities.
• States are also allowed to offer negotiable salary to attract specialist including flexibility in strategies such as “You Quote WePay”.
Another essential component of Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres (AB- HWCs)istherolloutoftele-consultationservicesthrough„eSanjeevani‟.Thisplatformprovides telemedicine services for the communities through a hub and spoke model which connects AB- HWCs(spokes)toDistrictHospitals/Medicalcolleges(Hubs)forspecialistconsultation
services. Teleconsultation services are aimed at improving access of specialist services to the communities, especially in the rural areas.
MoHFW have made use of social media platforms, IVRS based platforms, TV, Radio, and other mass media in disseminating information regarding COVID-19 in ruralareas.
MoHFW has released various guidance documents and Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for COVID-19 containment and management in peri-urban, rural, and tribal areas. Such guidance documents and SOPs are being amended and disseminated in a timely manner. Risk Communication materials on infection prevention and COVID appropriate behavior have been developed and are available to be displayed at strategic locations in the villages and in the COVID-19 Care Centers (CCCs).
Guidance note has been shared by MoHFW regarding the role of VHSNC and MAS in COVID-19 related activities. These community platforms (VHSNC and MAS) have been involved in generating community-level awareness on COVID-19.
Comprehensive guidance note was shared with States/UT for enabling delivery of essential health services during the COVID-19 outbreak covering several important aspects of health systems preparedness including re-organisation of service delivery, human resources, supply of medicines and diagnostics, programme management, etc.
Similarly, the World‟s largest vaccination drive, National COVID-19 Vaccination Programme (NCVP) utilizes the infrastructure and logistic arrangements created under Universal Immunization Programme (UIP). The entire immunization programme relies on the platforms created by NHM.
Also, the training of healthcare providers across the spectrum for effective COVID-19 management utilizes the NHM Training framework.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
دیہی علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال
03 DEC 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات بتائی ہے۔
پبلک ہیلتھ اینڈ ہاسپٹل ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے، بالخصوص دیہی علاقوں میں صحت عامہ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی ذمہ داری بشمول نئے اسپتالوں کا قیام، کووڈ-19 کے بارے میں معلومات کی ترسیل، اپ گریڈیشن اور موجودہ صحت کی سہولیات کو مضبوط بنانے کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر ہے۔قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم ) ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو پروگراموں کی عمل آوری کے منصوبے (پی آئی پیز) کی شکل میں تجاویز موصول ہوتی ہیں اور حکومت ہند دستیاب وسائل کے مطابق ریکارڈ آف پروسیڈنگز(آراوپیز) کی شکل میں تجاویز کے لیے منظوری فراہم کرتی ہے۔
قومی صحت مشن کے تحت، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان کے پروگرام کے منصوبوں کی عمل آوری میں آئی ایچ پیز کے خلاف خلا کو پاٹنے کے لئے تجویزپیش کرنے میں نرمی دی گئی ہے، جس میں خدمات بھی شا مل ہیں ۔ اس کے بعد قومی پروگرام سے متعلق رابطہ کمیٹی کے ذریعہ قدروقیمت کااندازہ لگایا جاتا ہے اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود(ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کی وزارت کے ذریعہ اس کی سفارشات کو منظور کیا جاتا ہے۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئےحکومت ہند نے دیہی علاقوں میں انڈین پبلک ہیلتھ اسٹینڈرڈز(آئی پی ایچ ایس) کے ذریعے عوامی صحت کی سہولیات کے لیے آبادی کے معیار کی وضاحت کی ہے جیسا کہ درج ذیل بیان کیا گیا ہے:
نمبرشمار
صحت عامہ سے متعلق سہولیات
میدانی علاقے
پہاڑی / قبائلی اور دشوارگزار علاقے
1
ایس سی
5000
3000
2
پی ایچ سی
30000
20000
3
غیر ایف آر یو سی ایچ سی
1,20000
80000
4
ایف آر یو سی ایچ سی
500000
ناٹ ایپلیکیبل
دیہی صحت کے اعدادوشمار2019-20 کے مطابق، 155404 دیہی ذیلی مراکز ہیں جن میں 18610 آیوشمان بھارت صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز - ذیلی مراکز(اے بی۔ ایچ ڈبلیو سی۔ ایس سیز) ، 24918 نمبرس، دیہی پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز (پی ایچ سیز) بشمول 16635اے بی- ایچ ڈبلیو سی- پی ایچ سیز اور 5183 نمبرس، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرس (سی ایچ سیز) شامل ہیں ۔
آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت، موجودہ ذیلی صحت مراکز (ایس ایچ سیز) اور پرائمری صحت مراکز (پی ایچ سیز) کو اے بی- ایچ ڈبلیو سیز میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ جامع پرائمری صحت دیکھ بھال (سی پی ایچ سی) کے بارہ پیکج فراہم کیے جا سکیں، جس میں روک تھام، پروموٹیو، علاج معالجے، علاج اور بحالی سے متعلق خدمات شامل ہیں جو آفاقی، کھلی اور کمیونٹی کے قریب ہو۔
مزید یہ کہ پی ایم آیوشمان بھارت صحت بنیادی ڈھانچہ مشن (پی ایم- اے بی ایچ آئی ایم) جو 64180 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ 2025-26 تک دیہی علاقوں میں صحت تک بہتر رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے صحت عامہ اور دیگر صحت سے متعلق اصلاحات میں بڑھتی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری کی گنجائچ رکھی گئی ہے:
• بیماریوں کا جلد پتہ لگانے کے لیے دیہاتوں اور شہروں میں صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز کو مضبوط بنانا۔
• ضلعی سطح کے اسپتالوں میں نگہداشت سے متعلق نئے بستروں کا اضافہ۔
• زیادہ مرکوزیت والی 11 ریاستوں میں بلاک پبلک ہیلتھ یونٹس (بی پی ایچ یو) کے لیے سپورٹ
• تمام اضلاع میں مربوط ڈسٹرکٹ پبلک ہیلتھ لیبارٹریز
صحت کی سہولیات تک مفت نقل و حمل فراہم کرنے کے لئے این ایچ ایم کے تحت نیشنل ایمبولینس سروس کے نفاذ میں حکومت ہند، اس سروس کودور دراز اور دیہی قبائلی علاقوں میں بھی توسیع دی گئی ہے۔ ریاستیں ان ایمبولنسوں کو کم آبادی کے معیار پر یا دیکھ بھال کے وقت کے مطابق رکھنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں تاکہ یہ ایمبولینس سب کے لیےبآسانی اور قابل رسائی ہوں۔
ریاستوں کی صحت عامہ کی سہولیات میں ماہرین کو شامل کرنے کے لیے لچکدار اصول وضوابط اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔ان میں این ایچ ایم کے تحت ریاستی پروگرام کی عمل آوری کے منصوبوں میں ماہرین کی خدمات "رابطہ کرنے" اور "معاہدہ کرنے" کے مختلف طریقہ کار، مطلوبہ ماہرین فراہم کرنے کے لیے نجی طبی سہولیات کی فہرست سازی اور عوامی سہولیات پر خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے سرکاری نظام سے باہر ماہرین کو شامل کرنے کے دیگر طریقے اور ان کے لیے درخواستیں شامل کرنے کا طریقہ کار شامل ہیں۔
این ایچ ایم ملک کے دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عملے کو درج ذیل قسم کی مراعات اور اعزازیہ فراہم کرتا ہے:
• ماہر ڈاکٹروں کو دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں خدمات انجام دینے اور ان کے رہائشی کوارٹرز کے لیے دشوارگزارعلاقہ بھتہ کادیاجانا تاکہ وہ ایسے علاقوں میں صحت عامہ کی سہولیات میں خدمات فراہم کرنے میں دلچسپی محسوس کریں۔
• گائناکالوجسٹ/ایمرجنسی زچہ بچہ نگہداشت(ای ایم او سی) کے تربیت یافتہ، ماہر اطفال اور اینستھیٹسٹ/زندگی کو بچانے و الے اینستھیزیا سے متعلق ہنرمند افراد(ایل ایس اے ایس) کے تربیت یافتہ ڈاکٹروں کو اعزازیہ بھی فراہم کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں آپریشن کے اجلاس منعقد کرنے کے لئے ماہرین کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کیاجاسکے۔
• مراعات جیسے ڈاکٹروں کے لیے خصوصی مراعات، بروقت اے این سی چیک اپ کویقینی بنانے کےلئے اے این ایم کے لئےمراعات اور ریکارڈنگ اور اے این ایم کے لیے ترغیب، نوعمروں کی تولیدی اور جنسی صحت کی سرگرمیاں کرنے کے لیے مراعات۔
• ریاستوں کو ماہرین کو راغب کرنے کے لیے لچکدار ‘یوکوٹ وی پے’ جیسے لچکدار طریقہ کا رسمیت بات چیت کےذریعہ تنخواہوں کی پیش کش کے لئے بھی اجازت دیاجانا۔
آیوشمان بھارت صحت اور ویلنس مراکز( اے بی- ایچ ڈبلیو سیز) کا ایک اور ضروری جزو یہ ہے یہ پلیٹ فارم کمیونٹیز کے لیے ایک مرکز اور اسپوک ماڈل کے ذریعے ٹیلی میڈیسن کی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے، جوخصوصی صلاح و مشورے کے لئے اے بی- ایچ ڈبلیو سیز (اسپوکس) ضلعی کالجوں کو میڈیکل کالجوں سے جوڑتا ہے۔
ٹیلی صلاح مشورہ خدمات کا مقصد کمیونٹیز، بالخصوص دیہی علاقوں میں ماہرین کی خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو نے دیہی علاقوں میں COVID-19 سے متعلق معلومات کوعام کرنے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز، آئی وی آر ایس پر مبنی پلیٹ فارمز، TV، ریڈیو اور دیگر ذرائع ابلاغ کا استعمال کیا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں وی ایچ ایس این سی اور ایم اے ایس کے رول کے بارے میں ایم او ایچ ا یف ڈبلیو کی طرف سے گائیڈنس نوٹ شیئر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کمیونٹی پلیٹ فارم (وی ایچ ایس این سی اور ایم اے ایس) کووڈ-19 سے متعلق معلومات کوکمیونٹی سطح پربیداری پیدا کرنے میں شامل رہے ہیں۔
اسی طرح، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم ،ووڈ-19 کا قومی ٹیکہ کاریپروگرام (این سی وی پی) یونیورسل امیونائزیشن پروگرام (یو آئی پی) کے تحت تشکیل دئے گئے بنیادی ڈھانچےاور لاجسٹک بندوبست کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔حفاظتی ٹیکوں کا پورا پروگرام این ایچ ایم کے بنائے ہوئے پلیٹ فارمز پر انحصار کرتا ہے۔