युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रतिभावान खिलाड़ियों की पेंशन के लिए खेल निधि योजना के तहत 821 खिलाड़ियों को आजीवन पेंशन प्राप्त हो रही है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
02 DEC 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
"प्रतिभावान खिलाड़ियों की पेंशन के लिए खेल निधि" योजना के तहत युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय खिलाड़ियों को सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद आजीविका चलाने हेतु मासिक पेंशन के रूप में उन्हें सहायता उपलब्ध करा रहा है। इस योजना के तहत, ऐसे खिलाड़ी जो भारतीय नागरिक हैं और जिन्होंने ओलंपिक खेलों, पैरालंपिक खेलों, राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों, एशियाई खेलों तथा विश्व कप / विश्व चैम्पियनशिप में (ओलंपिक एवं एशियाई खेलों के संबंध में) पदक जीते हैं, तो उन्हें 12,000 से लेकर 20,000 रुपये तक आजीवन मासिक पेंशन 30 वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त करने या फिर सक्रिय खेलों से सेवानिवृत्त होने के पश्चात, जो भी बाद में हो उस हिसाब से दी जाती है। पेंशन का भुगतान भारतीय जीवन बीमा निगम (एलआईसी) के माध्यम से किया जाता है, जिसके लिए मंत्रालय एलआईसी को एकमुश्त रकम अदा करके व्यक्तिगत पेंशनभोगियों के लिए वार्षिक पेंशन प्लान खरीदता है।
योजना के तहत वर्तमान में 821 खिलाड़ियों को आजीवन पेंशन मिल रही है।
यह जानकारी युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
821 sports persons are getting lifelong pension under the Sports Fund for Pension to Meritorious Sports persons scheme: Shri Anurag Thakur
02 DEC 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports is providing assistance for livelihood to sportspersons after their retirement in the form of monthly pension under the scheme of “Sports Fund for Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons''.
Under the scheme, sportspersons who are Indian citizens and have won medals in Olympic Games, Commonwealth Games, Asian Games and World Cup / World Championship (in Olympic and Asian Games disciplines) and Paralympic Games, are given lifelong monthly pension ranging from Rs.12,000/- to 20,000/-, after they attain the age of 30 years or retire from active sports, whichever is later. The pension payments are made through Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) of India, for which Ministry purchases annuities for individual pensioners by making onetime lump sum payment to LIC.
At present, 821 sportspersons are getting lifelong pension under the scheme.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.