Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
821 sports persons are getting lifelong pension under the Sports Fund for Pension to Meritorious Sports persons scheme: Shri Anurag Thakur
02 DEC 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports is providing assistance for livelihood to sportspersons after their retirement in the form of monthly pension under the scheme of “Sports Fund for Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons''.
Under the scheme, sportspersons who are Indian citizens and have won medals in Olympic Games, Commonwealth Games, Asian Games and World Cup / World Championship (in Olympic and Asian Games disciplines) and Paralympic Games, are given lifelong monthly pension ranging from Rs.12,000/- to 20,000/-, after they attain the age of 30 years or retire from active sports, whichever is later. The pension payments are made through Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) of India, for which Ministry purchases annuities for individual pensioners by making onetime lump sum payment to LIC.
At present, 821 sportspersons are getting lifelong pension under the scheme.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் 821 பேருக்கு வாழ்நாள் ஓய்வூதியம் : திரு அனுராக் தாகூர்
02 DEC 2021 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில், கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அனுராக் தாகூர் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதில் அளித்தார். அதில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் ஓய்வுக்கு பிறகு, அவர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்துக்காக மாத ஓய்வூதியத்தை, சிறந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கான ஓய்வூதிய நிதியிலிருந்து மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகம் வழங்கி வருகிறது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஒலிம்பிக், பாராலிம்பிக்காமன்வெல்த், ஆசிய மற்றும் உலககோப்பை போட்டிகளில் பதக்கங்கள் வென்ற இந்திய விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு, விளையாட்டுகளில் இருந்து ஓய்வு பெற்று 30 வயதை அடைந்த பிறகு, ரூ.12,000 முதல் ரூ.20,000 வரை ஒய்வூதியம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த ஓய்வூதியம் எல்ஐசி மூலம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இதற்காக எல்ஐசிக்கு, விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகம், மிகப் பெரிய தொகையை செலுத்துகிறது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தற்போது 821 வீரர்கள் வாழ்நாள் ஒய்வூதியம் பெற்று வருகின்றனர்.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1777303