Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Electric Vehicles for Akashvani - AIR Goes Green
02 DEC 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the green initiatives of the Centre and its vision on Electric Mobility, All India Radio has shifted its entire fleet to Electric vehicles for all its transportation needs. Chief Executive Officer of Prasar Bharati Shashi Shekhar Vempati and Director General of All India Radio N Venudhar Reddy flagged off a fleet of 26 Electric Vehicles at Akashvani Bhawan in New Delhi earlier today.
In what can be seen as a small but important contribution towards realising the environmental goals of India, this is the second largest fleet of electric vehicles to be deployed in Delhi.
Chief Executive Officer of Prasar Bharati Shashi Shekhar Vempati said that it is an important decision to convert to Electric Vehicles. It is the mission of Prime Minister for a clean India where environment is also clean.
Director General of All India Radio N Venudhar Reddy hopes that electric vehicles will be brought in for other stations of All India Radio based on the experience of these E-Vehicles at Akashvani Bhawan. He said that AIR has entered into an agreement with Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL) for E-Vehicles for next five years.
All India Radio has hired all the Electric Vehicles on wet lease basis from CESL which is a joint venture of public sector companies under the Ministry of Power. The charging network for the Electric Vehicles has been laid by the Civil Construction Wing of Prasar Bharati.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆకాశ‌వాణికి విద్యుత్ వాహ‌నాలు -ఆలిండియా రేడియోకు ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ హిత‌క‌ర వాహ‌నాలు
02 DEC 2021 4:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం అనుస‌రిస్తున్న ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ హిత‌కర విధానాలు, విద్యుత్ వాహ‌నాల ద్వారా ర‌వాణాకు అనుగుణంగా ఆలిండియా రేడియో త‌న మొత్తం ర‌వాణా అవ‌స‌రాల‌కు విద్యుత్ వాహ‌నాల‌ను వాడే విధానానికి మారింది. ప్ర‌సార భార‌తి ఛీఫ్ ఎక్సిక్యుటివ్ శ‌శిశేఖ‌ర్ వెంప‌టి, ఆలిండియా రేడియో డైర‌క్ట‌ర్ జ‌న‌ర‌ల్ ఎన్‌.వేణుధ‌ర్ రెడ్డి న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ఆకాశ‌వాణి భ‌వ‌న్‌లో 26 ఎల‌క్ట్రిక్ వాహ‌నాల‌ను జెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించారు.
ఇండియా ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ ల‌క్ష్యాల‌ను సాకారం చేయ‌డాన‌కి త‌న‌వంతుగా చేప‌ట్టిన చ‌ర్య ఎంతో కీల‌క‌మైన‌ది, ఢిల్లీలో వినియోగించ‌నున్న రెండో అతి పెద్ద ర‌వాణా వాహ‌న స‌ముదాయం గా చెప్పుకోవ‌చ్చు.
ప్ర‌సార భార‌తి ఛీఫ్ ఎక్సిక్యుటివ్ ఆఫీస‌ర్ శ‌శిశేఖ‌ర్ వెంప‌టి మాట్లాడుతూ, విద్యుత్ వాహ‌నాల‌కు మార‌డం అనేది కీల‌క చ ర్య అని ఆయ‌న చెప్పారు. పర్యావరణం కూడా పరిశుభ్రంగా ఉండే క్లీన్ ఇండియా ప్రధానమంత్రి లక్ష్యం.
ఆలిండియా రేడియో డైర‌క్ట‌ర్ జ‌న‌ర‌ల్ ఎన్‌.వేణుధ‌ర్ రెడ్డి మాట్లాడుతూ , ఆకాశ‌వాణి భ‌వ‌న్‌లో ఇ- వాహ‌నాల అనుభ‌వంతో ఇత‌ర స్టేష‌న్ల‌లో కూడా ఇలాంటి వాహ‌నాల‌ను తీసుకురానున్న‌ట్టు తెలిపారు. ఆలిండియా రేడియో , క‌న్వర్జెన్స్ ఎన‌ర్జీ స‌ర్వీసెస్ లిమిటెడ్ (సిఇఎస్ ఎల్‌) తో ఇ- వాహ‌నాల‌కు సంబంధించి రాగ‌ల 5 సంవ‌త్స‌రాల కాలానికి ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకున్న‌ట్టు తెలిపారు.