Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Electric Vehicles for Akashvani - AIR Goes Green
02 DEC 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the green initiatives of the Centre and its vision on Electric Mobility, All India Radio has shifted its entire fleet to Electric vehicles for all its transportation needs. Chief Executive Officer of Prasar Bharati Shashi Shekhar Vempati and Director General of All India Radio N Venudhar Reddy flagged off a fleet of 26 Electric Vehicles at Akashvani Bhawan in New Delhi earlier today.
In what can be seen as a small but important contribution towards realising the environmental goals of India, this is the second largest fleet of electric vehicles to be deployed in Delhi.
Chief Executive Officer of Prasar Bharati Shashi Shekhar Vempati said that it is an important decision to convert to Electric Vehicles. It is the mission of Prime Minister for a clean India where environment is also clean.
Director General of All India Radio N Venudhar Reddy hopes that electric vehicles will be brought in for other stations of All India Radio based on the experience of these E-Vehicles at Akashvani Bhawan. He said that AIR has entered into an agreement with Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL) for E-Vehicles for next five years.
All India Radio has hired all the Electric Vehicles on wet lease basis from CESL which is a joint venture of public sector companies under the Ministry of Power. The charging network for the Electric Vehicles has been laid by the Civil Construction Wing of Prasar Bharati.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
آ کاشوانی کےلئے الیکٹرک گاڑیاں: اے آئی آر ہوا گرین
02 DEC 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2دسمبر ،2021
مرکز کے گرین (سبز) اقدامات اور الیکٹرک موبلٹی پر اس کے وژن کے مطابق، آل انڈیا ریڈیو نے اپنی تمام نقل و حمل کی ضروریات کے لیے اپنے پورے بیڑے کو الیکٹرک گاڑیوں پر منتقل کر دیا ہے۔ پرسار بھارتی کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر ششی شیکھر ویمپتی اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل این وینودھر ریڈی نے آج نئی دہلی کے آکاشوانی بھون میں26 الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کےپہلے بیڑے کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔
ہندوستان کے ماحولیاتی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں ایک چھوٹی لیکن اہم شراکت کے طور پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے، یہ دہلی میں تعینات ہونے والی الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا بیڑا ہے۔
پرسار بھارتی کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر ششی شیکھر ویمپتی نے کہا کہ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں میں تبدیل کرنا ایک اہم فیصلہ ہے۔ صاف ستھرا ہندوستان جہاں ماحول بھی صاف ستھرا ہو یہ وزیر اعظم کا مشن ہے۔
آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل این وینودھر ریڈی کو امید ہے کہ آکاشوانی بھون میں ان ای گاڑیوں کے تجربے کی بنیاد پر آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے دیگر اسٹیشنوں کے لیے الیکٹرک گاڑیاں لائی جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اےآئی آر نے اگلے پانچ سالوں کے لئےاے آئی آر نے اگلے پانچ برسوں کےلئے ای ویہیکل کےلئے کنورجنس اینرجی سروسز لیمیٹیڈ (سی ای ایس ایل) کے ساتھ ایک معاہدہ کیا ہے۔
آل انڈیا ریڈیو نے سی ای ایس ایل سے تمام الیکٹرک گاڑیاں ویٹ لیز پر حاصل کی ہیں جو بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت پبلک سیکٹر کمپنیوں کا مشترکہ منصوبہ ہے۔ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لیے چارجنگ نیٹ ورک پرسار بھارتی کے سول کنسٹرکشن ونگ نے بچھایا ہے۔