Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Electric Vehicles for Akashvani - AIR Goes Green
02 DEC 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the green initiatives of the Centre and its vision on Electric Mobility, All India Radio has shifted its entire fleet to Electric vehicles for all its transportation needs. Chief Executive Officer of Prasar Bharati Shashi Shekhar Vempati and Director General of All India Radio N Venudhar Reddy flagged off a fleet of 26 Electric Vehicles at Akashvani Bhawan in New Delhi earlier today.
In what can be seen as a small but important contribution towards realising the environmental goals of India, this is the second largest fleet of electric vehicles to be deployed in Delhi.
Chief Executive Officer of Prasar Bharati Shashi Shekhar Vempati said that it is an important decision to convert to Electric Vehicles. It is the mission of Prime Minister for a clean India where environment is also clean.
Director General of All India Radio N Venudhar Reddy hopes that electric vehicles will be brought in for other stations of All India Radio based on the experience of these E-Vehicles at Akashvani Bhawan. He said that AIR has entered into an agreement with Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL) for E-Vehicles for next five years.
All India Radio has hired all the Electric Vehicles on wet lease basis from CESL which is a joint venture of public sector companies under the Ministry of Power. The charging network for the Electric Vehicles has been laid by the Civil Construction Wing of Prasar Bharati.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आकाशवाणी के लिए इलैक्ट्रिक वाहन- एआईआर पर्यावरण अनुकूल बनने की दिशा में
02 DEC 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्र की हरित पहल और इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी पर अपनी दूरदर्शिता के अनुरूप, ऑल इंडिया रेडियो ने अपनी परिवहन की सभी जरूरतों के लिए अपने पूरे परिवहन बेड़े को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों में बदल दिया है। प्रसार भारती के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी शशि शेखर वेम्पति और ऑल इंडिया रेडियो के महानिदेशक एन वेणुधर रेड्डी ने आज नई दिल्ली में आकाशवाणी भवन में 26 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
इसे भारत के पर्यावरणीय लक्ष्यों को साकार करने की दिशा में एक छोटे लेकिन महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के रूप में देखा जा सकता है, यह दिल्ली में तैनात किए जाने वाले इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा बेड़ा है।
प्रसार भारती के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी शशि शेखर वेम्पति ने कहा कि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों में बदलने का यह एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय है। स्वच्छ भारत के लिए यह प्रधानमंत्री का मिशन है जहां पर्यावरण भी स्वच्छ रहे।
ऑल इंडिया रेडियो के महानिदेशक एन वेणुधर रेड्डी को उम्मीद है कि आकाशवाणी भवन में इन ई-वाहनों के अनुभव के आधार पर ऑल इंडिया रेडियो के अन्य स्टेशनों के लिए भी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन लाए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि आकाशवाणी ने अगले पांच वर्षों में ई-वाहनों के लिए कन्वर्जेंस एनर्जी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (सीईएसएल) के साथ एक समझौता किया है।
ऑल इंडिया रेडियो ने सीईएसएल से वैट लीज के आधार पर सभी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को किराए पर लिया है जो बिजली मंत्रालय के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों का एक संयुक्त उद्यम है। इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए चार्जिंग नेटवर्क प्रसार भारती के सिविल कंस्ट्रक्शन विंग द्वारा बिछाया गया है।