Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MONETISATION OF NATIONAL HIGHWAYS(NHs)
02 DEC 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
During current Financial Year, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has monetized 390 km under Infrastructure Investment Trust (InvIT) Mode with a concession value of Rs.7350 Crore & CAPEX of Rs. 495 Crore. An additional length of 450 km has also been bid out through Toll Operate Transfer (TOT) mode in 3 bundles.
However, reserve price is not to be disclosed as per the Government's decision.
Further, 86 stretches with aggregate length of around 4,912 km have been identified. The priority, mode of monetization, expected upfront realization amount and capital cost involved, shall be determined in accordance with the Government norms, on the basis of project viability and market appetite prevalent at the time of bidding.
In addition, NHAI has identified the following lengths of NHs stretches for monetization during F.Y. 2023 to F.Y. 2025:
Financial Year
Length (in Km)
2022-23
5,500
2023-24
7,300
2024-25
8,900
User fee is levied in accordance with the NH Fee Rules. Concessionaire only collects the fee in accordance with the fee notification.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہراہوں کو مونیٹائزیشن
02 DEC 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ رواں مالی سال کے دوران نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) نے 7350 کروڑ روپے کی رعایتی قیمت اور 495 کروڑ روپے کے کیپیکس سمیت انفرا اسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ موڈ کے 390 کلو میٹر کا مونیٹائزیشن کیا ہے۔ 450 کلو میٹر لمبی فاضل شاہراہ تین بنڈلوں میں ٹول آپریٹ ٹرانسفر (ٹی او ٹی) کے ذریعہ نیلام کی گئی ہے۔
حکومت کے فیصلے کے مطابق محفوظ قیمت نہیں بتائی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ تقریباً 4912 کلو میٹر کی مجموعی لمبائی والے 86 اسٹریچیز کو بھی شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔ مالی سال 2023 سے مالی سال 2025 کے دوران مونیٹائزیشن کے لئے این ایچ اے آئی نے شاہراہوں کی درج ذیل لمبائی کو شناخت کیا ہے۔
مالی سال
لمبائی (کلو میٹر میں)
2022-23
5,500
2023-24
7,300
2024-25
8,900
این ایچ فیس ضابطوں کے مطابق سڑک استعمال کی فیس وصول کی جائے گی۔ لائسنس دار فیس کے نوٹی فکیشن کے مطابق ہی فیس وصول کرتا ہے۔