Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MONETISATION OF NATIONAL HIGHWAYS(NHs)
02 DEC 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
During current Financial Year, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has monetized 390 km under Infrastructure Investment Trust (InvIT) Mode with a concession value of Rs.7350 Crore & CAPEX of Rs. 495 Crore. An additional length of 450 km has also been bid out through Toll Operate Transfer (TOT) mode in 3 bundles.
However, reserve price is not to be disclosed as per the Government's decision.
Further, 86 stretches with aggregate length of around 4,912 km have been identified. The priority, mode of monetization, expected upfront realization amount and capital cost involved, shall be determined in accordance with the Government norms, on the basis of project viability and market appetite prevalent at the time of bidding.
In addition, NHAI has identified the following lengths of NHs stretches for monetization during F.Y. 2023 to F.Y. 2025:
Financial Year
Length (in Km)
2022-23
5,500
2023-24
7,300
2024-25
8,900
User fee is levied in accordance with the NH Fee Rules. Concessionaire only collects the fee in accordance with the fee notification.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांच्या माध्यमातून मौद्रीकरण
02 DEC 2021 5:44PM by PIB Mumbai
चालू आर्थिक वर्षात, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणने (NHAI) इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्व्हेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट (InvIT) मोड अंतर्गत .7350 कोटी रुपये सवलती मूल्य आणि 495 कोटी रुपये भांडवली खर्चासह 390 किमीचे मुद्रीकरण केले आहे. टोल ऑपरेट ट्रान्सफर (TOT) मोडद्वारे 3 टप्प्यात 450 किमीच्या अतिरिक्त लांबीसाठी देखील बोली लावण्यात आली.
मात्र, शासन निर्णयानुसार आरक्षित मूल्य जाहीर करता येत नाही.
तसेचसुमारे 4,912 किमी लांबीचे 86 पट्टे निवडण्यात आले आहेत. प्रकल्प व्यवहार्यता आणि बोलीच्या वेळी प्रचलित असलेले बाजार मूल्याच्या आधारे सरकारी नियमांनुसार प्राधान्यक्रम, मुद्रीकरणाची पद्धत, अपेक्षित आगाऊ प्राप्त रक्कम आणि भांडवली खर्च निर्धारित केले जातील.
याशिवाय, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणने (NHAI) ने आर्थिक वर्ष 2023 ते 2025 दरम्यान मुद्रीकरणासाठी राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाचे खालील पट्टे निवडले आहेत. :
Financial Year
Length (in Km)
2022-23
5,500
2023-24
7,300
2024-25
8,900
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग शुल्क नियमांनुसार वापरकर्ता शुल्क आकारले जाते. व्यापार हक्क धारक केवळ शुल्क अधिसूचनेनुसार शुल्क वसूल करतात.
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.