Ministry of Civil Aviation
Krishi UDAN 2.0 focuses on transporting perishable food products from the hilly areas, northeastern states and tribal areas
The scheme focuses on more 50 airports of NER, Hilly and Tribal region of the country
Aim of Krishi UDAN 2.0 is to ensure seamless, cost-effective, time-bound air transportation and associated logistics for all Agri-produce
02 DEC 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Krishi UDAN 2.0 primarily focuses on transporting perishable food products from the hilly areas, northeastern states and tribal areas. The scheme aims to ensure seamless, cost-effective, time-bound air transportation and associated logistics for all Agri-produce originating especially from Northeast, hilly and tribal regions of the country. The objectives are to increase the share of air in the modal mix for transportation of Agri-produce, which includes horticulture, fishery, livestock & processed products. To achieve better convergence on various components catering to the development of sustainable and resilient Agri-produce value chains across various schemes of the Central and State Governments and their associated agencies as well as the resources committed by the private sector to improvesupply chain competitiveness by
1. Providing more air connectivity (national and international) between origin-destination airports aimed at bringing in improved logistics efficiency.
2. Improving infrastructure and performance in processing of air cargo by all stakeholders, including Agri-produce, horticulture, fisheries, livestock products at airports and off-airport facilities, by regulatory participating governmental agencies (PGAs).
3. Imparting special focus to air freight of organic and natural produce of NER, Tribal and Hilly Districts.
4. Achieving better and timely mapping of Agri-produce production/ supply centres with domestic demand clusters and international markets in sync with the marketing strategies.
5. Promoting adoption of plant and animal quarantine and other regulatory requirements (at airport) in the export supply chains end-to-end.
6. Enabling paperless and contactless interface with all stakeholders through digitization and digitalization via integration with existing e-platforms and their creation as required.
Government has not sanctioned any budget for the Scheme so far. Primarily the scheme was focusing on 25 airports of NER, Hilly and Tribal region namely Agartala, Agatti, Barapani, Dehradun, Dibrugarh, Dimapur, Gaggai, Imphal, Jammu, Jorhat, Kullu (Bhuntar), Leh, Lengpui, Lilabari, Pakyong, Pantnagar, Pithoragarh, Port Blair, Raipur, Ranchi, Rupsi, Shimla, Silchar, Srinagar and Tezu. Subsequently, other 28 Airports of Airports Authority of India(AAI), namely, Adampur (Jalandhar), Agra, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bareilly, Bhuj, Chandigarh, Coimbatore, Goa, Corakhpur, Hindon, Indore, Jaisalmer, Jamnagar, Jodhpur, Kanpur (Chakeri), Kolkata, Nasik, Pathankot, Patna, Prayagraj, Pune, Rajkot, Tezpur, Trichy, Trivandrnm, Varanasi and Yisakhapatnam have been included in the Scheme.
Krishi UDAN Scheme was launched in August 2020, on international and national routes to assist farmers in transporting agricultural products so that it improves their value realisation. The scope of the Krishi Udaan Scheme was expanded by including more districts/airports across the country with an aim to extend benefit to the farmers. The Krishi UDAN is ongoing Scheme and agriculture products have been transported from the various destinations in the country. The Scheme is reviewed from time to time in consultation with stakeholders and appropriate course corrections, are made accordingly.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen.(Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
کرشی اڑان 2.0، پہاڑی علاقوں، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور قبائلی علاقوں سے خراب ہونے والی غذائی مصنوعات کی نقل و حمل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے
یہ اسکیم ملک کے شمال مشرقی خطے، پہاڑی اور قبائلی علاقوں کے 50 سے زیادہ ہوائی اڈوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے
کرشی اڑان 2.0 کا مقصد، تمام زرعی پیداوار کے لیے ہموار، کم لاگت، وقت کے پابند ہوائی نقل و حمل اور متعلقہ لاجسٹکس کو یقینی بنانا ہے
02 DEC 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 دسمبر 2021:
کرشی اڑان 2.0 بنیادی طور پر پہاڑی علاقوں، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور قبائلی علاقوں سے خراب ہونے والی کھانے بینے کی مصنوعات کی نقل و حمل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ملک کے شمال مشرقی، پہاڑی اور قبائلی علاقوں سے پیدا ہونے والی تمام زرعی پیداوار کے لیے ہموار، کم لاگت، وقت کے پابند ہوائی نقل و حمل اور متعلقہ لاجسٹکس کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد زرعی پیداوار کی نقل و حمل کے لیے موڈل مکس میں فضائی حصہ بڑھانا ہے، جس میں باغبانی، ماہی گیری، مویشی اور ڈبہ بند مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور ان سے منسلک ایجنسیوں کی مختلف اسکیموں میں پائیدار اور لچکدار زرعی پیداوار کی قدر کے سلسلے کی فروغ کو حاصل کرنے والے مختلف اجزاء کے ساتھ ساتھ، نجی شعبے کی طرف سے سپلائی چین کی مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے،نجی شعبے کے ذریعے وابستگی کے وسائل پر بہتر ہم آہنگی حاصل کرنے کے لیے؛
1. آغازی مقام اور منزل کے ہوائی اڈوں کے درمیان مزید ہوائی رابطہ (قومی اور بین الاقوامی) فراہم کرنا ہے، جس کا مقصد لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی میں بہتری لانا۔
2. ریگولیٹری حصہ لینے والی سرکاری ایجنسیوں (پی جی ایز) کے ذریعے، زرعی پیداوار، باغبانی، فشریز ، ہوائی اڈوں پر مویشیوں کی مصنوعات اور ہوائی اڈے سے باہر کی سہولیات سمیت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ذریعے، ہوائی کارگو کی پروسیسنگ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا۔
• iii. شمال مشرقی خطے، قبائلی اور پہاڑی اضلاع کی نامیاتی اور قدرتی پیداوار کی، فضائی مال برداری پر خصوصی توجہ دینا۔
1. مارکیٹنگ کی حکمت عملیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں، گھریلو مطالباتی کلسٹرز اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں کے ساتھ زرعی پیداوار/سپلائی مراکز کی بہتر اور بروقت میپنگ کرنا۔
2. برآمداتی سپلائی سلسلےمیں شروع سے آخیر تک، پلانٹ اور جانوروں کے قرنطینہ اور دیگر ریگولیٹری ضروریات (ایئرپورٹ پر) کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینا۔
3. موجودہ ای پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ انضمام اور ضرورت کے مطابق ان کی تخلیق کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے ذریعے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ، پیپر لیس اور کنٹیکٹ لیس انٹرفیس کو فعال کرنا۔
حکومت نے ابھی تک اس اسکیم کے لیے، کوئی بجٹ منظور نہیں کیا ہے۔ بنیادی طور پر یہ اسکیم شمال مشرقی خطے، پہاڑی اور قبائلی علاقے کے 25 ہوائی اڈوں پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی تھی جن میں اگرتلہ، اگاتی، باراپانی، دہرادون، ڈبرو گڑھ، دیما پور، گگئی، امپھال، جموں، جورہاٹ، کلّو (بھونٹر)، لیہہ، لینگپوئی، لیلاباری، پاکیونگ، پنتنگر ، پتھورا گڑھ، پورٹ بلیئر، رائے پور، رانچی، روپسی، شملہ، سلچر، سری نگر اور تیزو شامل ہیں۔ اس کے بعد، مندوستان کےہوائی اڈوں کی اتھارٹی (اےاے آئی) کے دیگر 28 ہوائی اڈے، یعنی آدم پور (جالندھر)، آگرہ، امرتسر، باگڈوگرا، بریلی، بھج، چندی گڑھ، کوئمبٹور، گوا، کورکھپور، ہندن، اندور، جیسلمیر، جام نگر، جودھپور، کانپور۔ (چکیری)، کولکاتہ، ناسک، پٹھان کوٹ، پٹنہ، پریاگ راج، پونے، راجکوٹ، تیز پور، تریچی، تریوندرم، وارانسی اور وشاکھاپٹنم کو اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
کرشی اڑان اسکیم، بین الاقوامی اور قومی روٹس پر، زرعی مصنوعات کی نقل و حمل میں کسانوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے اگست 2020 میں شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ اس سے ان کی پیداروار کی قیمت کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، ملک بھر میں، مزید اضلاع / ہوائی اڈوں کو شامل کرکے، کرشی اڑان اسکیم کا دائرہ کار بڑھایا گیا۔ کرشی اڑان جاری اسکیم ہے اور زرعی مصنوعات کو ملک کے مختلف مقامات سےدوسری مقاماتی منزلوں تک پہنچایا جا رہا ہے۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت سے، وقتاً فوقتاً، اسکیم کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور اس کے مطابق طریقہ کار میں مناسب اصلاحات کی جاتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج لوک سبھا میں، ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔