Ministry of Earth Sciences
Study of Impact of Global Warming
02 DEC 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), under the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation is periodically monitoring the ground water levels throughout the Country on a regional scale, through a network of monitoring wells.
The Dynamic Ground Water Resources of the country are also being periodically assessed jointly by CGWB and State Governments. As per the 2017 assessment, out of the total 6881 assessment units (Block/ Taluks/ Mandals/ watersheds/ Firkas) in the country, 1186 units in 17 States/UTs have been categorized as ‘Over-exploited’ where the total Current Annual Ground Water Extraction is more than Annual Extractable Ground Water Resource.
Central Ground Water Board is implementing a nationwide programme of “National Aquifer Mapping and Management (NAQUIM)” for mapping of aquifers (Water bearing formations), their characterization and development of aquifer management plans to facilitate sustainable development of ground water resources. So far about 11 lakhs sq.km have been covered. Aquifer maps and management plans have been shared with the respective State Government agencies. Public Interaction Programs are being organised at grass root level for disseminating the tenets of the Aquifer Management Plans for the benefit of the stakeholders.
The Research & Development Division, Project Planning Wing, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation wing of Central Water Commission (CWC) have awarded studies on impact of climate change on water resources to some of the premier educational institutes. The studies are being implemented under the supervision of Indian National Committee on Climate Change (INCCC).
S.No.
Name of the Study
Name of the Institute
1
Impact Assessment of Climate Change on Hydro-meteorological processes and water resources of Mahanadi basin
IISc Bangalore &
IIT Bhubaneswar
2
Climate Change Impact Studies for Rajasthan (Area of Inland Drainage and Mahi Basin)
MNIT Jaipur, IIT Delhi &
Central University, Rajasthan
3
Luni River Basin Climate and Hydrological Modelling
IIT Jodhpur
4
Impact of Climate Change on water resources of Tapi Basin
SVNIT Surat, MNIT Jaipur & MANIT Bhopal
5
Impact of Climate Change on water resources of Sabarmati Basin
IIT Gandhinagar and
SVNIT Surat
6
Impact of Climate Change on water resources in River Basins from Tadri to Kanyakumari
IIT Mumbai, NIT Surakthal &
CWRDM Kozhikode
7
Effects of Climate Change and land use/land cover changes on spatial and temporal water availability in Subarnarekha basin
IIT Kharagpur
CGWB has prepared NAQUIM report for all the states in the country including the State of Uttar Pradesh wherein the information is available for about 17 districts and the report is available at http://cgwb.gov.in/AQM/UP%20Reportdistrict.html.
Also CGWB has brought out “Master Plan for Artificial Recharge to Ground Water in India” (http://cgwb.gov.in/documents/masterplan-2013.pdf) and also “Manual on Artificial Recharge of Ground Water” (http://cgwb.gov.in/documents/Manual-Artificial-Recharge.pdf) wherein various new technologies are discussed.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for M/o Earth Sciences and M/o Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
گلوبل وارمنگ کے اثرات کا مطالعہ
02 DEC 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) اور سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں :
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے آبی وسائل ، ندیوں کی ترقی اور گنگا کی صفائی کے محکمہ کے تحت کام کرنے والا ادارہ ، سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی)، نگرانی والے کنووں کے ایک نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ پورے ملک میں علاقائی پیمانے پر زیرزمین پانی کی سطحوں کی نگرانی متعینہ مدت کے دوران کرتا رہتا ہے۔
ملک کے حرکیاتی زیر زمین آبی وسائل کا تجزیہ بھی متعینہ مدت کے دوران پر سی جی ڈبلیو ڈی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور کیا جاتا ہے۔2017 کے تجزیہ کے مطابق، ملک کے کل 6881 تجزیاتی اکائیوں (بلاک/ تعلقہ/ منڈل/ واٹرشیڈ/ فرکا) میں سے 17 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی 1186 اکائیوں کو ‘اوورایکسپلائیٹیڈ’ (زمین سے حد سے زیادہ پانی نکالنا)قرار دیا گیا ہے، جہاں زمین سے پانی نکالنے کی حالیہ سالانہ کل مقدار زیرمین آبی وسیلہ کی سالانہ قابل نکاسی مقدار سے زیادہ ہے۔
سنٹرل گراونڈ واٹر بورڈ ، زیرزمین آبی وسائل کی پائیدار ترقی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے پانی کے ذخائر ، ان کے خصوصی اور ان کے انتظامات سے متعلق منصوبوں کی پیمائش کے خاطر ملک گیر سطح پر ‘‘ نیشنل ایکویفائر میپنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ (این اے کیو یو آئی ایم) ’’ پروگرام نافذ کررہا ہے۔ اس کے تحت اب تک تقریباً 11 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر کا احاطہ کیا جاچکاہے۔ پانی کے ذخائر کے نقشے اور ان کے انتظام کے منصوبے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ شیئر کئے گئے ہیں۔ متعلقین کے مفاد کی خاطر ایکویفائر منیجمنٹ پلان کے بارے میں تفصیلات بتانے کے لئے زمینی سطح پر عوام کے ساتھ رابطہ کے پروگرام منعقد کئے جارہے ہیں۔
سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی ) کے ریسرچ اینڈڈیولپمنٹ ڈویژن ، پروجیکٹ پلاننگ ونگ، محکمہ آبی وسائل ، ندیوں کی ترقی اور گنگا کی صفائی ، نے کچھ معروف تعلیمی اداروں کو آبی وسائل پر ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لئے رقم فراہم کی ہے۔یہ مطالعات ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کی ہندوستانی قومی کمیٹی (آئی این سی سی سی ) کی زیرنگرانی کئے جارہے ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
مطالعہ کا موضوع
انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا نام
1
ہائیڈرومیٹیورولوجیکل پروسیس اور مہاندی بیسن کے آبی وسائل پر ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا تجزیہ
آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور اور آئی آئی ٹی بھونیشور
2
راجستھان (زمین کے نیچے پانی کی نکاسی اور ماہی بیسن کے علاقہ ) کے لئے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات سے متعلق مطالعہ
ایم این آئی ٹی جے پور، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی اور سنٹرل یونیورسٹی ، راجستھان
3
لونی ندی کے بیسن کی ماحولیات اور ہائیڈرولوجیکل ماڈلنگ
آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور
4
تاپی بیسن کے آبی وسائل پر ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات
ایس وی این آئی ٹی سورت، ایم این آئی ٹی جے پور اور ایم اے این آئی ٹی بھوپال
5
سابرمتی بیسن کے آبی وسائل پر ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات
آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر اور ایس وی این آئی ٹی سورت
6
دادری سے کنیاکماری تک ندی کے بیسن میں آبی وسائل پر ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات
آئی آئی ٹی ممبئی، این آئی ٹی سورکتھل اور سی ڈبلیو آر ڈی ایم کوژی کوڈ
7
سوبرنریکھا بیسن میں پانی کی دستیابی اور زمین کے استعمال پر ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات
آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور
سی جی ڈبلیو بی نے ریاست اترپردیش سمیت ملک کی تمام ریاستوں کے لئے این اے کیو یو آئی ایم رپورٹ تیار کی ہے جس میں تقریباً 17 ضلعوں کے بارے میں معلومات دستیاب ہیں اور یہ رپورٹ http://cgwb.gov.in/AQM/UP%20Reportdistrict.html. پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ سی جی ڈبلیو نے ‘‘ ہندوستان میں زیرزمین پانی کو مصنوعی طریقہ سے بھرنے کے لئے ماسٹرپلان’’ (http://cgwb.gov.in/documents/masterplan-2013.pdf ) اور ‘‘ زیرزمین پانی کو مصنوعی طریقہ سے بھرنے کا مینوئل ’’ (http://cgwb.gov.in/documents/Manual-Artificial-Recharge.pdf) بھی جاری کیا ہے، جس میں متعدد نئی ٹکنالوجیوں پر بات کی گئی ہے۔