Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Pune, Maharashtra
02 DEC 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has initiated search and seizure operations on a leading group of Pune, engaged in dairy farming and milk products, on 25.11.2021. The search action covered more than 30 premises spread over 6 cities in India.
During the course of search action, several incriminating documents and evidences of tax evasion have been found and seized. The preliminary analysis of these evidence clearly shows evasion of taxable income by adopting various malpractices such as claim of bogus purchases, unaccounted cash sales, cash loan transactions and their repayment, unexplained cash credits, etc. Instances of incorrect claim of loss on account of sale or death of livestock, etc. have also been noticed.
Evidence has also been gathered revealing that the assesse group has not maintained proper and separate books of account for claiming specific deduction from its taxable income.
The search operation has resulted in the seizure of unaccounted cash and unexplained jewellery of about Rs. 2.50 crore while some bank lockers are yet to be operated. The search action, so far, has led to the detection of unaccounted income of more than Rs. 400 crore.
Further investigations are under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
02 DEC 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने विगत 25 नवम्बर, 2021 को महाराष्ट्र में डेयरी फार्मिंग और दुग्ध उत्पादों में संलग्न पुणे के एक प्रमुख समूह के यहां तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान शुरू किया था। इस तलाशी अभियान में भारत के 6 शहरों में फैले 30 से अधिक परिसरों को शामिल किया गया।
तलाशी की कार्रवाई के दौरान कई आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज और कर चोरी के सबूत मिले हैं और उन्हें जब्त किया गया है। इन साक्ष्यों का प्रारंभिक विश्लेषण स्पष्ट रूप से विभिन्न अनियमितताओं और कदाचारों जैसे फर्जी खरीद, बेहिसाब नकद बिक्री, नकद ऋण लेनदेन और उनके पुनर्भुगतान, अस्पष्टीकृत नकद उधारी (क्रेडिट) आदि को अपनाकर कर योग्य आय की चोरी को दर्शाता है। बिक्री के समय नुकसान के गलत दावे अथवा इस दौरान दुधारू पशुओं की मृत्यु के गलत दावों आदि को भी पाया गया है।
ऐसे साक्ष्य भी एकत्र किए गए हैं जिनसे यह पता चलता है कि निर्धारिती समूह ने अपनी कर योग्य आय से विशिष्ट कटौती का दावा करने के लिए उचित और अलग खाते के हिसाब की किताबें नहीं बनाई हुई हैं।
तलाशी अभियान में करीब 2.50 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाब नकदी और बिना स्पष्टीकरण वाले आभूषण (जेवरात) भी बरामद किए गए हैं। जबकि कुछ बैंक लॉकरों का खोला जाना अभी बाकी है। अब तक की गई तलाशी कार्रवाई में 400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बेहिसाब आय का पता चला है। इस सम्बन्ध में आगे की जांच जारी है।