ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
রাজ্য সরকার/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসন দ্বারা প্রতিষ্ঠিত ১৭৯টি মূল্য পর্যবেক্ষণ কেন্দ্র থেকে দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে ২২টি নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় খাদ্য সামগ্রীর পাইকারি ও খুচরো মূল্যের ওপর নজরদারি চালানো হচ্ছে
01 DEC 2021 3:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে আজ লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে জানিয়েছেন যে, রাজ্য সরকার/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসন দ্বারা প্রতিষ্ঠিত ১৭৯টি মূল্য পর্যবেক্ষণ কেন্দ্র থেকে দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে ২২টি নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় খাদ্যসামগ্রীর পাইকারি ও খুচরো মূল্যের ওপর নজরদারি চালানো হচ্ছে। বাস্তব সময়ের ওপর ভিত্তিতে দৈনিক মূল্য এবং মূল্য প্রবণতার বিষয় বিশ্লেষণ করে প্রয়োজনীয় নীতি গ্রহণ করা হয়।
দেশে অভ্যন্তরীণ খাদ্যসামগ্রীর উপস্থিতি এবং প্রয়োজনীয় খাদ্যদ্রব্যের দাম স্থিতিশীল করতে সরকার সময়ে সময়ে বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করে থাকে। এছাড়াও খাদ্যসামগ্রীর দাম কমাতে বাফার স্টক থেকে খাদ্যসামগ্রী ছাড়া, মজুতের সীমা আরোপ, মজুত রোধে মজুতদারদের ওপর নজরদারি এবং আমদানি শুল্ক, ন্যূনতম রপ্তানি মূল্য ও রপ্তানি বিধিনিষেধের মতো বাণিজ্য নীতিতে পরিবর্তনের ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়ে থাকে।
খাদ্যসামগ্রী উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির জন্য কৃষকদের উৎসাহিত করতে সরকার উপযুক্ত ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ঘোষণা করেছে। পাশাপাশি কৃষি উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে উদ্যানপালনের সমন্বিত উন্নয়ন, জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা মিশন, অপারেশন গ্রিন ইত্যাদির মতো প্রকল্পগুলিও বাস্তবায়িত করা হয়েছে। এতে কৃষি সামগ্রীর উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং কৃষি পরিকাঠামোতে গতি আসবে।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre monitors the wholesale and retail prices of 22 essential food commodities on daily basis from 179 price monitoring centres set up by the State Governments/UT Administrations
Various measures are taken by Government to stabilize prices of essential food commodities from time to time
Measures like release from the buffer to cool down prices, imposition of stock limits, monitoring of stocks declared by entities to prevent hoarding, and changes in trade policy instruments like import duty, import quota, minimum export price and export restrictions and others are taken
To incentivise farmers for increasing production, the Government promulgates appropriate Minimum Support Price
Implementation of schemes such as Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), National Food Security Mission (NFSM), Operation Greens etc. is done with the objective of increasing agricultural production and productivity, and boosting agri-infrastructure
01 DEC 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that the Government monitors the wholesale and retail prices of 22 essential food commodities on daily basis from the 179 price monitoring centres set up by the State Governments/UT Administrations. The daily prices and price trends are analysed on real-time basis for requisite policy interventions.
Various measures are taken from time to time by Government to augment domestic availability and stabilize prices of essential food commodities. These steps, inter-alia, include releases from the buffer to cool down prices, imposition of stock limits, monitoring of stocks declared by entities to prevent hoarding, and changes in trade policy instruments like import duty, import quota, minimum export price and export restrictions.
To incentivise farmers for increasing production, the Government promulgates appropriate Minimum Support Prices and also implements schemes such as Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), National Food Security Mission (NFSM), Operation Greens etc. with the objective of increasing agricultural production and productivity, and boosting agri-infrastructure.