ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
22 അവശ്യ ഭക്ഷ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെ മൊത്ത/ചില്ലറ വില കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ദിവസേന നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു
01 DEC 2021 3:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
22 അവശ്യ ഭക്ഷ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെ മൊത്ത, ചില്ലറ വില കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ദിവസേന നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതായി
കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി കുമാർ ചൗബെ ഇന്ന് ലോക്‌സഭയിൽ ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിന് രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെൻറുകൾ/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സ്ഥാപിച്ച 179 വില നിരീക്ഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ വഴിയാണിത് സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നത്. ആവശ്യമായ നയ ഇടപെടലുകൾ നടത്തുന്നതിന് ദൈനംദിന വിലകളും വില പ്രവണതകളും തത്സമയ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ വിശകലനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
അവശ്യ ഭക്ഷ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെ ആഭ്യന്തര ലഭ്യത വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, വില സ്ഥിരപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമായി ഗവൺമെന്റ് കാലാകാലങ്ങളിൽ വിവിധ നടപടികൾ കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്നു. കരുതൽ ശേഖരത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഉപയോഗം, സംഭരണ പരിധി ഏർപ്പെടുത്തൽ, പൂഴ്ത്തിവയ്പ്പ് തടയാൻ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ ചരക്ക് സംഭരണ നിരീക്ഷണം എന്നിവ കൂടാതെ, ഇറക്കുമതി തീരുവ, ഇറക്കുമതി ക്വാട്ട, മിനിമം കയറ്റുമതി വില, കയറ്റുമതി നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ വ്യാപാര നയത്തിലെ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഗവൺമെന്റ് നടത്തുന്ന ഇടപെടലുകളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre monitors the wholesale and retail prices of 22 essential food commodities on daily basis from 179 price monitoring centres set up by the State Governments/UT Administrations
Various measures are taken by Government to stabilize prices of essential food commodities from time to time
Measures like release from the buffer to cool down prices, imposition of stock limits, monitoring of stocks declared by entities to prevent hoarding, and changes in trade policy instruments like import duty, import quota, minimum export price and export restrictions and others are taken
To incentivise farmers for increasing production, the Government promulgates appropriate Minimum Support Price
Implementation of schemes such as Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), National Food Security Mission (NFSM), Operation Greens etc. is done with the objective of increasing agricultural production and productivity, and boosting agri-infrastructure
01 DEC 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that the Government monitors the wholesale and retail prices of 22 essential food commodities on daily basis from the 179 price monitoring centres set up by the State Governments/UT Administrations. The daily prices and price trends are analysed on real-time basis for requisite policy interventions.
Various measures are taken from time to time by Government to augment domestic availability and stabilize prices of essential food commodities. These steps, inter-alia, include releases from the buffer to cool down prices, imposition of stock limits, monitoring of stocks declared by entities to prevent hoarding, and changes in trade policy instruments like import duty, import quota, minimum export price and export restrictions.
To incentivise farmers for increasing production, the Government promulgates appropriate Minimum Support Prices and also implements schemes such as Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), National Food Security Mission (NFSM), Operation Greens etc. with the objective of increasing agricultural production and productivity, and boosting agri-infrastructure.