Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Omicron variant of COVID
6 COVID19 positive cases reported after screening 3476 passengers from 11 international flights from "at risk" countries
Samples of positive passengers sent for Genomic Sequencing
Government of India continues to keep track of the evolving situation
01 DEC 2021 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the first day of operation of the Guidelines for International Travelers issued by the Centre as public health response measures for control and management of the new reported variant of COVID-19, which has been designated as a Variant of Concern (VOC) by WHO, six passengers were reported to be COVID positive.
Total of 11 international flights landed at various airports of the country except Lucknow, from midnight to 4 pm today, from "at risk" countries. These carried 3476 passengers.
All 3476 passengers were administered RT PCR Tests, wherein only 06 passengers were found COVID19 positive.
The samples of the COVID19 positive passengers have been sent to INSACOG labs for Whole Genomic Sequencing. Government of India continues to keep track of the evolving situation, and supporting States/UTs in the fight against the pandemic through "whole of Government" approach.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविडके ओमिक्रॉन वेरिएंट पर अपडेट
"जोखिम वाले" देशों से 11 अंतरराष्ट्रीय उड़ानों के 3476 यात्रियों की जांच के बाद कोविड-19 संक्रमण के 6 मामलों की पुष्टि हुई
कोविड पुष्टि वाले यात्रियों के सैंपल जीनोमिक सीक्वेंसिंग के लिए भेजे गए
भारत सरकार कोविड की बदलती हुई स्थिति पर लगातार नज़र रख रही है
01 DEC 2021 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के उभरते नए वैरिएंट के नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रतिक्रिया उपायों के रूप में केंद्र द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रियों के लिए जारी किए गए दिशानिर्देशों के परिसंचालन के पहले दिन छह यात्रियों में कोविड के संक्रमण की पुष्टि हुई है। गौरतलब है कि डब्ल्यूएचओ ने इसे वेरिएंट ऑफ कन्सर्न (वीओसी) की संज्ञा दी है।
लखनऊ को छोड़कर देश के विभिन्न हवाई अड्डों पर आज आधी रात से शाम 4 बजे तक कुल 11अंतरराष्ट्रीय उड़ानें "जोखिम वाले" देशों से पहुँची। इनमें 3476 यात्री सवार थे।
सभी 3476 यात्रियों की आरटी पीसीआर जांच की गई, जिसमें से केवल 06 यात्रियों मेंही कोविड-19 संक्रमण की पुष्टि हुई है।
कोविड-19 की पुष्टि वाले यात्रियों के सैम्पलों को संपूर्ण जीनोमिक सीक्वेंसिंग के लिए आईएनएसएसीओजीलैब में भेज दिया गया हैं। भारत सरकार "संपूर्ण सरकार" के दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से कोविड-19 की इस बदलती हुई स्थिति पर नज़र रख रही है और महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सहायता कर रही है।