Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Omicron variant of COVID
6 COVID19 positive cases reported after screening 3476 passengers from 11 international flights from "at risk" countries
Samples of positive passengers sent for Genomic Sequencing
Government of India continues to keep track of the evolving situation
01 DEC 2021 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the first day of operation of the Guidelines for International Travelers issued by the Centre as public health response measures for control and management of the new reported variant of COVID-19, which has been designated as a Variant of Concern (VOC) by WHO, six passengers were reported to be COVID positive.
Total of 11 international flights landed at various airports of the country except Lucknow, from midnight to 4 pm today, from "at risk" countries. These carried 3476 passengers.
All 3476 passengers were administered RT PCR Tests, wherein only 06 passengers were found COVID19 positive.
The samples of the COVID19 positive passengers have been sent to INSACOG labs for Whole Genomic Sequencing. Government of India continues to keep track of the evolving situation, and supporting States/UTs in the fight against the pandemic through "whole of Government" approach.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविडच्या ओमायक्रॉन व्हेरियंटविषयीची ताजी माहिती
‘जोखीम’असलेल्या देशांमधून आलेल्या 11 आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानांमधील 3476 प्रवाशांच्या तपासणीनंतर 6 जण कोविड-19 बाधित आढळले
बाधित रुग्णांचे नमुने जनुकीय क्रमनिर्धारणासाठी पाठवले
स्थितीवर भारत सरकारचे बारकाईने लक्ष
01 DEC 2021 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 डिसेंबर 2021
कोविड-19 च्या चिंताजनक समजल्या जाणाऱ्या नव्या व्हेरियंटची माहिती मिळाल्यानंतर, आरोग्य विषयक प्रतिबंधक आणि व्यवस्थापनविषयक उपाययोजना म्हणून केंद्र सरकारकडून आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवाशांसाठी जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक नियमांच्या परिचालनाच्या पहिल्या दिवशी, सहा आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवासी कोविड बाधित आढळले आहेत.
देशात लखनौ वगळता विविध आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळांवर ‘जोखीम’असलेल्या देशांमधून मध्यरात्रीपासून संध्याकाळी चार वाजेपर्यंत एकूण 11 आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमाने उतरली. यामधून 3476 प्रवासी भारतात उतरले. या सर्व 3476 प्रवाशांच्या आरटीपीसीआर चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. त्यापैकी केवळ 6 प्रवासी कोविड-19 बाधित आढळले.
या कोविड-19 बाधित प्रवाशांचे नमुने संपूर्ण जनुकीय क्रमनिर्धारणासाठी इन्साकॉग प्रयोगशाळांकडे पाठवण्यात आले आहेत. परिस्थितीवर भारत सरकार सातत्याने लक्ष ठेवून आहे आणि संपूर्ण सरकार या दृष्टीकोनातून महामारीचा सामना करण्यासाठी राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांना पाठबळ देत आहे.