Ministry of Power
'Bijli Utsav' organized by REC in Assam as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
01 DEC 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ – to celebrate 75 years of Independence, REC Limited, a public infrastructure finance company under the Ministry of Power organized a ‘Bijli Utsav’ yesterday in Sonapur village of Kamrup district and adjoining villages in Assam. Numerous dignitaries such as Sh. Bipul Deka, President, Sonapur Gaon Panchayat, Kunjolata Deka, Ruhini Kr. Das, Ex-President Sonapur Gaon Panchayat and Mr Upen Bhatlya – Retired Principal graced the occasion.
The event witnessed speaker sessions by dignitaries and esteemed guests highlighting the benefits of electricity, the challenges faced during electrification in remote areas and how the quality of life improves with access to power. Beneficiaries from the villages were also invited on-stage to share their experience and views on how electricity has transformed their lives.
To engage with the villagers and children, various competitions and cultural programs were also held. Nukkad Natak was also performed to impart knowledge on subjects such as the benefits of electricity and its conservation, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and Covid safety protocols. The event concluded with the distribution of LED bulbs as prizes to the winners of the competitions.
Given the large gathering, it was ensured that all Covid safety protocols such as social distancing and wearing of masks were adhered to. In addition, masks were also distributed to all the attendees.
About REC Limited: REC Limited is a Navratna NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years in the area of its operations. It provides financial assistance to state electricity boards, state governments, central/state power utilities, independent power producers, rural electric cooperatives and private sector utilities. Its business activities involve financing projects in the complete power sector value chain; different types of projects include Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Renewable Energy segments

بجلی کی وزارت
آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر آر ای سی نے آسام میں بجلی اتسو کا اہتمام کیا
01 DEC 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم دسمبر، 2021/آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کے موقعے پر آر ای سی لمیٹڈ نے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے طور پر آسام میں کام روپ ضلعے کے سونا پور گاؤں اور اس کے آس پاس کے گاؤوں میں کل بجلی اتسو کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ بجلی اتسو بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق ایک سرکاری مالی کمپنی آر ای سی لمیٹڈ نے منعقد کیا۔ سونا پور گاؤں پنچات کے صدر جناب ویپل ڈیکا، کنجولتا ڈیکا ، روہینی کمار داس، سونا پور گاؤں پنچایت کے سابق صدر اور ریٹائرڈ پرنسپل جناب اپین بھاٹلیا جیسی شخصیتیں اس موقعے پر موجود تھیں۔
اس موقعے پر اہم شخصیتوں نے تقریریں کی اور مہمان شخصیتوں نے بجلی کے فوائد کو اجاگر کیا ، نیز انہوں نے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں بجلی کاری کے دوران پیش آنے والے چیلنجوں کو اجاگر کیا اور یہ بتایا کہ بجلی کی رسائی سے معیار زندگی کس طرح بہتر ہوتا ہے۔
بہت سے گاؤں والوں اور بچوں کو سرگرم کرنے کے لیے مختلف مقابلے اور ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔ بجلی کے فوائد اور اس کے تحفظ سووچھ بھارت ابھیان اور کووڈ سے بچاؤ کے پروٹوکول کے فوائد جیسے بہت سے موضوعات پر جانکاری دینے کے لیے نکڑ ناٹک بھی منعقد کیے گئے۔ یہ تقریب مقابلے کے فاتحین کو انعام کے طور پر ایل ای ڈی بلب کی تقسیم کے ساتھ ختم ہوئی۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کے بارے میں : آر ای سی لمیٹڈ ایک نورتن این بی ایف سی ہے ، جو پورے بھارت میں بجلی کے شعبے کی فائنانسنگ اور ترقی پر مرکوز ہے۔ آر ای سی لمیٹڈ 1969 میں قائم کی گئی تھی اور اپنے کام کاج کے میدان میں 50 سال سے زیادہ کا عرصہ مکمل کر لیا ہے۔