Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Initiatives Taken by Government to Prevent Road Accidents
01 DEC 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has formulated a multi-pronged strategy to address the issue of road safety based on Education, Engineering (both of roads and vehicles), Enforcement and Emergency Care. Accordingly, various initiatives have been taken by the Ministry as detailed below :-
1. Education:
1. The Ministry implements a scheme for undertaking publicity measures and awareness campaigns on road safety to create awareness among road users through the electronic media, print media, NGOs etc. Total 714 work orders issued to various NGOs from 2018-19 to 20202021.
2. Observance of National Road Safety Month/Week every year for spreading awareness and strengthening road safety.
3. A Certification Course for Road Safety Auditors has been commenced in Indian Academy of Highway Engineers (IAHE).
1. Engineering (both of Roads and vehicles)
• Road engineering:
1. High priority to identification and rectification of black spots (accident prone spots) on national highways. Ministry has identified 5803 black spots on National Highways based on accident and fatality data of year 2015-2018 in 30 states/UTs. Out of 5803 Black spots, temporary measures have been taken on 5366 black spots and 3215 Black spots have been permanently rectified.
2. Road safety has been made an integral part of road design at planning stage.
3. Ministry has delegated powers to Regional Officers of MORTH for technical approval to the detailed estimates for rectification of identified Road Accident black spots.
4. Guidelines for pedestrian facilities on National Highways for persons with disabilities have also been issued to all States / UTs.
• Vehicle engineering:
1. Safety standards for automobiles have been improved in respect of Airbags, Anti-Breaking System (ABS), Tyres, Crash test, Whole Vehicle Safety Conformity of Production (WVSCoP) etc.
2. Ministry has notified fitment of Speed Limiting devices on all transport vehicles.
3. Scheme for setting up one model Inspection & Certification Centre in each State/UT with Central assistance for testing the fitness of vehicles through an automated system.
1. Enforcement
1. The recently passed motor vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 provides for strict enforcement through use of technology and further provides for strict penalties for ensuring strict compliance and enhancing deterrence for violation of traffic rules.
2. Issue of Guidelines for protection of Good Samaritans and draft rules as per MV (Amendment) Act, 2019 has been published.
2. Emergency care:
1. The Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 provides for a scheme for the cashless treatment of victims of the accident during the golden hour.
2. The National Highways Authority of India has made provisions for ambulances at all toll plazas on the completed corridor of National Highways.
3. Further, out of this, 297 ambulances have been upgraded to Basic Life Support as per AIS125 and upgradation for the remaining is under process.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
সড়ক দুর্ঘটনা প্রতিহত করতে সরকারের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ
01 DEC 2021 2:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
সড়কে এবং যানবাহনে প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থাপনা ও নিয়ম কার্যকর করা, আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতিতে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার মতো পথ নিরাপত্তার নানা কৌশল অবলম্বন করে সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক সড়ক দুর্ঘটনা নিয়ন্ত্রণে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে।
(১) শিক্ষা –
(ক) পথ নিরাপত্তার বিষয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে মন্ত্রক বৈদ্যুতিন ও মুদ্রণ মাধ্যম এবং অসরকারি সংগঠনের সাহায্যে সড়ক ব্যবহারকারীদের মধ্যে নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত নানা তথ্য প্রচার করছে। অসরকারি সংগঠনগুলিকে ২০১৮-১৯ থেকে ২০২০-২১ সময়কালে এ ধরনের ৭১৪টি কাজের দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
(খ) পথ নিরাপত্তা সম্পর্কে সচেতনতার প্রসারে জাতীয় পথ নিরাপত্তা মাস/সপ্তাহ প্রতি বছর উদযাপন করা হয়।
(গ) ইন্ডিয়ান অ্যাকাডেমি অফ হাইওয়ে ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স পথ নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত অডিটরদের জন্য একটি সার্টিফিকেট কোর্স চালু করেছে।
(২) সড়ক এবং যানবাহনের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় প্রযুক্তিগত ব্যবস্থা –
সড়ক :
(ক) জাতীয় সড়কের দুর্ঘটনাপ্রবণ এলাকাগুলিকে দ্রুত শনাক্ত করে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হচ্ছে। ২০১৫-২০১৮ সময়কালে ৩০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে দুর্ঘটনা ও মৃত্যু সংক্রান্ত তথ্য সংগ্রহ করে মন্ত্রক ৫,৮০৩টি দুর্ঘটনাপ্রবণ অঞ্চলকে চিহ্নিত করেছে। এদের মধ্যে ৫,৩৬৬টি স্থানে সাময়িক কিছু ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। বাকি স্থানগুলিতে স্থায়ী ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
(খ) সড়ক নির্মাণের পরিকল্পনার সময়ে পথ নিরাপত্তাকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
(গ) সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের আঞ্চলিক অধিকর্তাদের দুর্ঘটনাপ্রবণ অঞ্চলগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন করার ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
(ঘ) ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের মহাসড়ক ব্যবহারের জন্য বিশেষ নিয়মাবলী প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
যানবাহনের জন্য –
(ক) যানবাহনে এয়ারব্যাগ, অ্যান্টি-ব্রেকিং সিস্টেম, টায়ার, ক্র্যাশ টেস্ট এবং পুরো গাড়ির নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানোর প্রয়োজনীয় নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
(খ) সব যানবাহনের গতির ঊর্ধ্বসীমা সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশ মন্ত্রক জারি করেছে।
(গ) কেন্দ্রের সহায়তায় প্রত্যেক রাজ্যে স্বয়ংক্রিয় পদ্ধতিতে গাড়ির ফিটনেস পরীক্ষার জন্য একটি করে আদর্শ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
(৩) নিয়মাবলী কার্যকর করা :
(ক) ২০১৯ সালের মোটর ভেহিকেলস সংশোধনী আইন অনুযায়ী প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে গাড়ি চলাচল সংক্রান্ত নিয়মভঙ্গকারীদের চিহ্নিত করা হবে। নিয়মভঙ্গকারীদের কঠোর জরিমানার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
(খ) ২০১৯-এর মোটর ভেহিকেলস সংশোধনী আইন অনুযায়ী যাঁরা বিপদের সময় সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দেবেন, তাঁরা যাতে কোনও সমস্যার সম্মুখীন না হন, সে সংক্রান্ত নিয়মাবলী প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
(৪) আপৎকালীন ব্যবস্থা :
(ক) ২০১৯-এর মোটর ভেহিকেলস সংশোধনী আইন অনুযায়ী দুর্ঘটনার শিকার হলে সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তি যাতে তৎক্ষণাৎ নগদবিহীন চিকিৎসা পান তা নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে।
(খ) জাতীয় সড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ জাতীয় সড়কের সব টোল প্লাজায় অ্যাম্বুলেন্স রাখার ব্যবস্থা করেছে।
(গ) ২৯৭টি অ্যাম্বুলেন্সে জীবনদায়ী চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। বাকি অ্যাম্বুলেন্সগুলিতেও এই সুবিধা রাখা হবে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি।