Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Initiatives Taken by Government to Prevent Road Accidents
01 DEC 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has formulated a multi-pronged strategy to address the issue of road safety based on Education, Engineering (both of roads and vehicles), Enforcement and Emergency Care. Accordingly, various initiatives have been taken by the Ministry as detailed below :-
1. Education:
1. The Ministry implements a scheme for undertaking publicity measures and awareness campaigns on road safety to create awareness among road users through the electronic media, print media, NGOs etc. Total 714 work orders issued to various NGOs from 2018-19 to 20202021.
2. Observance of National Road Safety Month/Week every year for spreading awareness and strengthening road safety.
3. A Certification Course for Road Safety Auditors has been commenced in Indian Academy of Highway Engineers (IAHE).
1. Engineering (both of Roads and vehicles)
• Road engineering:
1. High priority to identification and rectification of black spots (accident prone spots) on national highways. Ministry has identified 5803 black spots on National Highways based on accident and fatality data of year 2015-2018 in 30 states/UTs. Out of 5803 Black spots, temporary measures have been taken on 5366 black spots and 3215 Black spots have been permanently rectified.
2. Road safety has been made an integral part of road design at planning stage.
3. Ministry has delegated powers to Regional Officers of MORTH for technical approval to the detailed estimates for rectification of identified Road Accident black spots.
4. Guidelines for pedestrian facilities on National Highways for persons with disabilities have also been issued to all States / UTs.
• Vehicle engineering:
1. Safety standards for automobiles have been improved in respect of Airbags, Anti-Breaking System (ABS), Tyres, Crash test, Whole Vehicle Safety Conformity of Production (WVSCoP) etc.
2. Ministry has notified fitment of Speed Limiting devices on all transport vehicles.
3. Scheme for setting up one model Inspection & Certification Centre in each State/UT with Central assistance for testing the fitness of vehicles through an automated system.
1. Enforcement
1. The recently passed motor vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 provides for strict enforcement through use of technology and further provides for strict penalties for ensuring strict compliance and enhancing deterrence for violation of traffic rules.
2. Issue of Guidelines for protection of Good Samaritans and draft rules as per MV (Amendment) Act, 2019 has been published.
2. Emergency care:
1. The Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 provides for a scheme for the cashless treatment of victims of the accident during the golden hour.
2. The National Highways Authority of India has made provisions for ambulances at all toll plazas on the completed corridor of National Highways.
3. Further, out of this, 297 ambulances have been upgraded to Basic Life Support as per AIS125 and upgradation for the remaining is under process.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک حادثات کی روک تھام کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
01 DEC 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم دسمبر ،2021
وزارت نے تعلیم، انجینئرنگ (سڑکوں اور گاڑیوں دونوں)، نفاذ اور ہنگامی دیکھ بھال پر مبنی سڑک کی حفاظت کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک کثیر الجہتی حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، وزارت کی طرف سے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جن کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
(i) تعلیم:
.a وزارت الیکٹرانک میڈیا، پرنٹ میڈیا، این جی او وغیرہ کے ذریعے سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے سڑک کی حفاظت کے بارے میں بیداری اقدامات اور بیداری مہم چلانے کے لیے ایک اسکیم کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔ 2018-19 سے 2020۔2021 تک مختلف این جی اوز کو کل 714 ورک آرڈر جاری کیے گئے۔
.b بیداری پھیلانے اور روڈ سیفٹی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہر سال نیشنل روڈ سیفٹی ماہ/ہفتہ منانا۔
.c انڑین اکیڈمی آف ہائی وے انجینئرز (آئی اے ایچ) میں روڑ سیفٹی آڈیٹرز کے لیے ایک سرٹیفیکیشن کورس شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔
(ii) انجینئرنگ (سڑکیں اور گاڑیاں دونوں)
• روڈ انجینئرنگ
1. قومی شاہراہوں پر سیاہ دھبوں (حادثے کے شکار مقامات) کی نشاندہی اور ان کی اصلاح کو اعلیٰ ترجیح۔ وزارت نے 30 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سال 2015-2018 کے حادثات اور اموات کے اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر قومی شاہراہوں پر 5803 بلیک اسپاٹ کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ 5803 بلیک اسپاٹس میں سے 5366 بلیک اسپاٹس پر عارضی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں اور 3215 بلیک اسپاٹس کو مستقل طور پر ٹھیک کر دیا گیا ہے۔
2. منصوبہ بندی کے مرحلے میں روڈ سیفٹی کو سڑک کے ڈیزائن کا ایک لازمی حصہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
3. وزارت نے شناخت شدہ روڈ ایکسیڈنٹ بلیک اسپاٹس کی اصلاح کے لیے تفصیلی تخمینوں کی تکنیکی
4. منظوری کےلئے ایم او آر ٹی ایچ کے علاقائی افسران کو اختیارات سونپے ہیں۔
5. معذور افراد کے لیے قومی شاہراہوں پر پیدل چلنے کی سہولیات کے لیے رہنما خطوط بھی تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
• گاڑیوں کی انجینئرنگ:
.a ایئربیگ ،اینٹی بریکنگ سسٹم(اے بی ایس) ٹائرز کریش ٹیسٹ، ہول وہیکل سیفٹی کنفارمیٹی آفپروڈکشن(ایم وی ایس سی او پی) وغیرہ کے حوالے سے آٹوموبائل کے حفاظتی معیار کو بہتر بنایا گیا ہے۔
.b وزارت نے تمام ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیوں پر رفتار کو محدود کرنے والے آلات کی فٹمنٹ کو مطلع کر دیا ہے۔
.c ایک خودکار نظام کے ذریعے گاڑیوں کی فٹنس جانچنے کے لیے مرکزی مدد کے ساتھ ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں ایک ماڈل معائنہ اور سرٹیفیکیشن سینٹر قائم کرنے کی اسکیم۔
(iii) نفاذ
.a حال ہی میں منظور کیا گیا موٹر وہیکلز (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2019 ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعے سختی سے نافذ کرنے کے لیے فراہم کرنے اور مزید سخت تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے اور ٹریفک قوانین کی خلاف ورزی کے لیے روک تھام کو بڑھانے کے لیے سخت سزاؤں کا بندوبست کرتا ہے۔
.b ایم وی (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2019 کے مطابق گڈ سمیریٹنز کے تحفظ کے لیے رہنما خطوط کا اجراء اور قواعد کا مسودہ شائع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
(iv) ہنگامی دیکھ بھال:
.a موٹر وہیکل (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2019 گولڈن آور کے دوران حادثے کے متاثرین کے بغیر نقدی کے علاج کی اسکیم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
.b نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے قومی شاہراہوں کے مکمل کوریڈور پر تمام ٹول پلازوں پر ایمبولینسوں کے لیے انتظامات کیے ہیں۔
.c مزید یہ کہ اس میں ۲۹۷ ایمبولینس کو اے آئی ایس آئی ۲۵ کے مطابق بنیادی لائف سپورٹ میں اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے اور باقی کی اپ گریڈیشن کا عمل جاری ہے۔
یہ معلومات سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔