আয়ুষ
ডায়েবেটিক্স প্রতিরোধী আর্য়ুবেদ ওষুধ বিজিআর-৩৪
30 NOV 2021 3:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩০ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
বিজিআর-৩৪ ওষুধটি ২০১৫ সাল থেকে রোগীরা ব্যবহার করতে পারছেন। ন্যাশনাল বোটানিকাল রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউট এবং কাউন্সিল অফ সায়েন্টিফিক অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল রিসার্চের শাখা সংগঠন সেন্ট্রাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ মেডিসিনাল অ্যান্ড অ্যারোম্যাটিক প্ল্যান্টের গবেষকরা প্রয়োজনীয় পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালিয়ে এই ওষুধটি উদ্ভাবন করেছেন।
রাজ্য সরকার, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থা, সিজিএইচএস, পুরসভা, ইএসআই, নতুন দিল্লী মিউনিসিপ্যাল কর্পোরেশনের মতো বিভিন্ন সংস্থার হাসপাতাল ও ডাক্তারখানায় বিজিআর ৩৪ আর্য়ুবেদিক ওষুধ পাওয়া যায়। এই ওষুধ টেন্ডারের মাধ্যমে সংগ্রহ করা হয়। এক্ষেত্রে সাধারণ পরিচালন বিধি মেনে ওষুধ সংগ্রহ করা হয়।
নিউদিল্লী মিউনিসিপ্যাল কর্পোরেশন এবং মিউনিসিপ্যাল কর্পোরেশন অফ দিল্লী তাদের অঞ্চলের বাসিন্দাদের ব্যবহারের জন্য এই ওষুধ পুরসভার চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্রগুলিতে রেখেছে। ইএসআই হেল্থ কার্ড থাকলে সুবিধাভোগীরা ইএসআই হাসপাতাল এবং চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্র থেকে এই ওষুধ পাবেন। সিজিএইচএস ব্যবস্থায় সুবিধাভোগীরা স্থানীয় ওষুধের দোকান থেকে এই ওষুধ সংগ্রহ করতে পারবেন।
প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র, কমিউনিটি স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র ও জেলা হাসপাতালে যাতে আয়ুষ পদ্ধতিতে চিকিৎসা করা যায় কেন্দ্র তার জন্য কিছু পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। আয়ুষ চিকিৎসক এবং প্যারামেডিকেল কর্মীরা স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ দপ্তরের সাহায্যে বিভিন্ন প্রশিক্ষণ শিবিরে যোগদানের সুযোগ পান। কেন্দ্রের জাতীয় আয়ুষ মিশন প্রকল্পের আওতায় আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থাকে নানা ধরণের সাহায্য করা হয়।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোওয়াল।

AYUSH
Usage of Anti-Diabetics Ayurvedic Drug Bgr-34
30 NOV 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The drug BGR-34 is available to the patients in the country since 2015.The formulation was developed and required scientific studies were carried out by National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI) and Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CIMAP), research units functioning under Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR). The tests include standardization, product validation on the basis of modern scientific parameters, antioxidant activity determination, optimization of herbal components for best activity, assessment of anti-diabetic activity and safety studies etc.
Availability of the Ayurvedic drug BGR-34 in Government Hospitals and Dispensaries in the country falls under the domain of procurement agencies of the concerned State Government/Public Sector Undertaking (PSU’s)/Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS)/Municipalities/Employee State Insurance (ESI)/New Delhi Municipal Corporation(NDMC) etc.
Since BGR-34 is licensed under proprietary Ayurvedic Medicine category and its availability is possible only through tenders. Inclusion of drug BGR-34 in the tender depends on responsive bid, price and qualifying approved Standard Operative procedure (SOP) for procurement norms of concerned procurement agency.
NDMC and Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD)make availability of Medicine for any resident of Delhi. In ESI the availability of the drug is subject to having valid ESI Health card by the individual and their family. In CGHS the Medicine is made available to CGHS beneficiary through local chemist as it is not come through tender.
Government of India has adopted a strategy of Co-location of AYUSH facilities at Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs), thus enabling choice to the patients for different systems of medicines under single window. The engagement of AYUSH Doctors/ paramedics and their training is supported by the Department of Health & Family Welfare, while the support for AYUSH infrastructure, equipment / furniture and medicines are provided by Ministry of AYUSH under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM). Similarly, Ministry is also doing the efforts for operationalization of AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres by upgrading AYUSH dispensaries and existing Sub health centres through NAM under collaboration of Department of Health & Family Welfare.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.