ఆయుష్
మధుమేహానికి విరుగుడు ఆయుర్వేద ఔషధం బిజిఆర్-34
30 NOV 2021 3:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
బిజిఆర్-34 ఔషధం 2015 నుండి దేశంలోని అందుబాటులో ఉంది. నేషనల్ బొటానికల్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ (ఎన్బిఆర్ఐ), సెంట్రల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మెడిసినల్ అండ్ ఆరోమాటిక్ ప్లాంట్స్ (సిఐఎంఏపి) ఈ ఔషధాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేసి పరిశోధన చేశాయి. ఈ సంస్థలు కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ సైంటిఫిక్ అండ్ ఇండస్ట్రియల్ రీసెర్చ్ (సిఎస్ఐఆర్) కింద పనిచేస్తున్నాయి. పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యంగా ప్రామాణికత, ఆధునిక శాస్త్రీయ పారామితుల ఆధారంగా ఉత్పత్తి ధ్రువీకరణ, యాంటీఆక్సిడెంట్ కార్యాచరణ నిర్ణయం, ఉత్తమ కార్యాచరణ కోసం మూలికా భాగాల ఆప్టిమైజేషన్, యాంటీ-డయాబెటిక్ కార్యకలాపాల అంచనా మరియు భద్రతా అధ్యయనాలు మొదలైనవి ఉన్నాయి.
దేశంలోని ప్రభుత్వ ఆసుపత్రులు మరియు డిస్పెన్సరీలలో ఆయుర్వేద ఔషధం బిజిఆర్-34 లభ్యత సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం/పబ్లిక్ సెక్టార్ అండర్‌టేకింగ్ (పిఎస్యులు)/కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఆరోగ్య పథకం (సిజిహెచ్ఎస్)/మున్సిపాలిటీలు/ఉద్యోగుల (ఉద్యోగుల రాష్ట్ర బీమా) సేకరణ ఏజెన్సీల పరిధిలోకి వస్తుంది.
బిజిఆర్-34 ప్రొప్రైటరీ ఆయుర్వేదిక్ మెడిసిన్ కేటగిరీ క్రింద లైసెన్స్ పొందింది. టెండర్ల ద్వారా మాత్రమే దాని లభ్యత సాధ్యమవుతుంది. బిజిఆర్-34 ఔషధాన్ని టెండర్‌లో చేర్చడం అనేది సంబంధిత ప్రొక్యూర్‌మెంట్ ఏజెన్సీ సేకరణ నిబంధనల కోసం ప్రతిస్పందించే బిడ్, ధర మరియు క్వాలిఫైయింగ్ ఆమోదించిన ప్రామాణిక ఆపరేటివ్ విధానం (ఎస్ఓపి)పై ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది.
ఎన్ఎండిసి, మునిసిపల్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఢిల్లీ, ఢిల్లీ నివాసి కోసం ఔషధాన్ని అందుబాటులో ఉంచుతాయి. ఈఎస్ఐ లో ఔషధం లభ్యత అనేది వ్యక్తి, వారి కుటుంబం చెల్లుబాటు అయ్యే ఈఎస్ఐ హెల్త్ కార్డ్‌ని కలిగి ఉండాలి. సిజిహెచ్ఎస్లో ఔషధం టెండర్ ద్వారా రానందున స్థానిక కెమిస్ట్ ద్వారా ఆ లబ్ధిదారునికి అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలు (పిహెచ్‌సిలు), కమ్యూనిటీ హెల్త్ సెంటర్లు (సిహెచ్‌సిలు) మరియు జిల్లా ఆసుపత్రుల (డిహెచ్‌లు) వద్ద ఆయుష్ సౌకర్యాల కో-లొకేషన్ గ ఉంచింది. తద్వారా రోగులకు ఒకే గవాక్షం ద్వారా వివిధ రకాల మందులను ఎంపిక చేసుకునేందుకు వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని ఆయుష్ మంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.

AYUSH
Usage of Anti-Diabetics Ayurvedic Drug Bgr-34
30 NOV 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The drug BGR-34 is available to the patients in the country since 2015.The formulation was developed and required scientific studies were carried out by National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI) and Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CIMAP), research units functioning under Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR). The tests include standardization, product validation on the basis of modern scientific parameters, antioxidant activity determination, optimization of herbal components for best activity, assessment of anti-diabetic activity and safety studies etc.
Availability of the Ayurvedic drug BGR-34 in Government Hospitals and Dispensaries in the country falls under the domain of procurement agencies of the concerned State Government/Public Sector Undertaking (PSU’s)/Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS)/Municipalities/Employee State Insurance (ESI)/New Delhi Municipal Corporation(NDMC) etc.
Since BGR-34 is licensed under proprietary Ayurvedic Medicine category and its availability is possible only through tenders. Inclusion of drug BGR-34 in the tender depends on responsive bid, price and qualifying approved Standard Operative procedure (SOP) for procurement norms of concerned procurement agency.
NDMC and Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD)make availability of Medicine for any resident of Delhi. In ESI the availability of the drug is subject to having valid ESI Health card by the individual and their family. In CGHS the Medicine is made available to CGHS beneficiary through local chemist as it is not come through tender.
Government of India has adopted a strategy of Co-location of AYUSH facilities at Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs), thus enabling choice to the patients for different systems of medicines under single window. The engagement of AYUSH Doctors/ paramedics and their training is supported by the Department of Health & Family Welfare, while the support for AYUSH infrastructure, equipment / furniture and medicines are provided by Ministry of AYUSH under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM). Similarly, Ministry is also doing the efforts for operationalization of AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres by upgrading AYUSH dispensaries and existing Sub health centres through NAM under collaboration of Department of Health & Family Welfare.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.