AYUSH
Usage of Anti-Diabetics Ayurvedic Drug Bgr-34
30 NOV 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The drug BGR-34 is available to the patients in the country since 2015.The formulation was developed and required scientific studies were carried out by National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI) and Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CIMAP), research units functioning under Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR). The tests include standardization, product validation on the basis of modern scientific parameters, antioxidant activity determination, optimization of herbal components for best activity, assessment of anti-diabetic activity and safety studies etc.
Availability of the Ayurvedic drug BGR-34 in Government Hospitals and Dispensaries in the country falls under the domain of procurement agencies of the concerned State Government/Public Sector Undertaking (PSU’s)/Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS)/Municipalities/Employee State Insurance (ESI)/New Delhi Municipal Corporation(NDMC) etc.
Since BGR-34 is licensed under proprietary Ayurvedic Medicine category and its availability is possible only through tenders. Inclusion of drug BGR-34 in the tender depends on responsive bid, price and qualifying approved Standard Operative procedure (SOP) for procurement norms of concerned procurement agency.
NDMC and Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD)make availability of Medicine for any resident of Delhi. In ESI the availability of the drug is subject to having valid ESI Health card by the individual and their family. In CGHS the Medicine is made available to CGHS beneficiary through local chemist as it is not come through tender.
Government of India has adopted a strategy of Co-location of AYUSH facilities at Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs), thus enabling choice to the patients for different systems of medicines under single window. The engagement of AYUSH Doctors/ paramedics and their training is supported by the Department of Health & Family Welfare, while the support for AYUSH infrastructure, equipment / furniture and medicines are provided by Ministry of AYUSH under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM). Similarly, Ministry is also doing the efforts for operationalization of AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres by upgrading AYUSH dispensaries and existing Sub health centres through NAM under collaboration of Department of Health & Family Welfare.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
مانع ذیابیطس آیوروید دوا بی جی آر-34 کااستعمال
30 NOV 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،30نومبر:آیوش وزیرجناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی ہے کہ بی جی آر-34 دوا سال 2015 سے ملک میں مریضوں کے لئے دستیاب ہے ۔ اس دوا کافارمولہ نیشنل بوٹینیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این بی آرآئی ) اورسینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیسینل اورآرومیٹک پلانٹس (سی آئی ایم اے ڈی ) کے ذریعہ کئے گئے مطلوبہ سائنسی مطالبہ کی بنیاد پرتیارکیاہے ۔ یہ تحقیقی ادارے سائنسی اورصنعتی تحقیق کی کاؤنسل ( سی ایس آئی آر) کے تحت کام کرتے ہیں ۔ طبی جانچ میں تعین معیار ، جدید سائنسی پیمانوں کی بنیاد پر مصنوعات کی درستگی ، اینٹی آکسیڈینٹ سرگرمی کا تعین ، بہترین کارکردگی کے لئے جڑی بوٹیوں کے عناصر کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال ، مانع ، ذیابیطس سرگری کاجائزہ اورحفاظت سے متعلق مطالعات وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
ملک میں سرکاری اسپتالوں اورڈسپینسریوں میں آیوروید دوا بی جی آر-34کی دستیابی ، متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں /سرکاری ملکیت کے کاروبری اداروں ( پی ایس یوز) /مرکزی حکومت کی صحت سے متعلق اسکیموں ( سی جی ایچ ایس ) /میونسپلٹیو ں /ملازمین کے ریاستی بیمہ (ای ایس آئی ) / نئی دہلی میونسپل کارپوریشن (این ڈی ایم سی ) وغیرہ کی سرکاری خریداری سے متعلق ایجنسیوں کے دائرہ اختیارکے تحت آتی ہے ۔
کیونکہ بی جی آر-34کو آیوروید طریقہ علاج کے زمرہ کے مصنوعہ شے کے تحت لائسنس ملاہے ۔ اس لئے اس کی دستیابی ٹینڈرس کے ذریعہ ہی ممکن ہے ۔ ٹینڈرمیں بی جی آر-34دوا کی شمولیت ، متعلہ حصولیابی کی ایجنسی کے حصولیابی سے متعلق ضابطوں کے لئے جوابی بولی ، قیمت اورکام کاج سے متعلق منظورشدہ معیاری طریق کار (ایس اوپی ) کے مطابق موزوں ہونے پرانحصار کرتی ہے ۔
این ڈی ایم سی اورمیونسپل کاپوریشن آف دلی (ایم سی ڈی ) دلی کے کسی بھی باشندے کے لئے دوا کی دستیابی کو یقینی بناتی ہے ۔ ای ایس آئی میں ، دوان کی دستیابی ، کسی شخص اور اس کے اہل خانہ کے پاس درست ای ایس ٓئی ہیلتھ کارڈ موجود ہونے پرموقوف ہے ۔
سی جی ایچ ایس میں مقامی دوافروش کے ذریعہ سی جی ایچ ایس مستفدین کو دوافراہم کی جاتی ہے کیونکہ یہ ٹینڈر کے تحت نہیں ہے ۔حکومت ہند نے بنیادی صحت مراکز (پی ایچ سی ) ، کمیونٹی صحت کے مراکز (سی ایچ سی ) اور ضلع اسپتالوں میں آیوش سہولتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ واقع ہونے سے متعلق حکمت عملی اختیارکی ہے اوراس طرح ایک واحد مقام پر ہی مریضوں کو مختلف قسم کے طریق علاج میں سے کسی کو منتخب کرنے کا اختیارمل جاتاہے ۔
آیوش ڈاکٹروں /نیم طبی عملے کی مصروفیات اور ان کی تربیت میں صحت اورخاندانی بہبود محکمہ معاوفت کرتاہے ، جب کہ آیوش کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، سازوسامان وآلات ، فرنیچر اور دواؤں کے لئے مدد ، نیشنل آیوش مشن (این اے ایم ) کی مرکز کی سرپرستی والی اسکیموں کے تحت آیوش کی وزارت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
اس طرح ، وزارت ، آیوش ڈسپنسریوں اورصح اور خاندانی بہبود کے محکمے کے اشتراک کے ستھ این اے ایم کے ذریعہ صحت کے موجودہ ذیلی مراکز کو جدید طرز پرڈھال کر ، آیوش صحت اور خیروعافیت کے مراکز پرکام کاج شروع کرنے کے لئے بھی کوششیں کررہی ہے ۔