Ministry of Rural Development
Impact of Covid-19 on Rural Development Sector
30 NOV 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Measures were taken by the Ministry of Rural Development for providing relief and boosting employment and livelihood opportunities in rural areas during the Corona Virus pandemic. However, the Ministry has not undertaken any survey on the impact of COVID-19 on rural development sector.
Ministry of Finance, Government of India, on 26th March 2020, announced relief package under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) for the poor to help them fight the battle against Corona Virus. The relief package announced includes, inter-alia.
One-time ex-gratia payment of Rs 500 per month for 3 months (April, May and June 2020) to women Jan Dhan Account holders. In pursuance of this, Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) implemented the scheme of relief package of one-time ex-gratia payment of Rs 500 per month for 3 months (April, May and June 2020) to women Jan Dhan Account holders through various Banks. A total of Rs. 30944.44 crores has been released towards direct benefit transfers to 20.64 crore Women beneficiaries of Jan Dhan account holders under Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) @ Rs. 500/- each for three months.
Ex-gratia of Rs.1000 in two installments (Rs.500/- each) to the existing old age, widow and disabled/Divyangjan beneficiaries of the schemes of National Social Assistance Programme(NSAP). A total of Rs. 2814.50 crore as ex-gratia was released in two tranches in April and May, 2020 to States/UTs under PMGKY for the existing 282 lakh beneficiaries of NSAP schemes.
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA) wage rate revised w.e.f. 1.4.2020 with average wage rate increase of Rs.20 over the wage rate of 2019-20.
Apart from this, Government of India launched the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) on 20th June, 2020 for a period of 125 days to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for returnee migrant workers and similarly affected citizens in rural area, in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic. The objectives of the Abhiyaan were to provide immediate employment & livelihood opportunities to the distressed, to saturate the villages with public infrastructure and creation of livelihood assets to boost the income generation activities and enhance long term livelihood opportunities by giving focus on 25 works in 116 selected districts across 6 States of Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The Abhiyaan is a convergent effort of ongoing 25 schemes of 12 Ministries/ Department of Central Government.
Four schemes of the MoRD namely, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS), Pradhan MantriAwaasYojana- Gramin (PMAY-G), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and Shyama Prasad Mukherjee RURBAN Mission (SPMRM) have been identified under the GKRA. The achievement in this regard is as under:
Under GKRA, a total of 50.78 Crore Persondays employment has been generated during the Abhiyaan with a total expenditure of Rs. 392923 crore.
PMAY-G has sanctioned a total of 770522 houses and completed 481210 houses with a total expenditure of Rs.5618.19 crore.
Under PMGSY, as against the target of Rs. 2902 crore, an expenditure of Rs. 1529 crore has been incurred as on 30.11.2020.
Under SPMRM, GKRA was implemented in 47 SPMRM clusters across the six (6) States viz. Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha and Jharkhand to provide livelihood opportunities to migrant workers and rural citizens. A total of 13,886 works with an investment of Rs.789.35 crore under both Critical Gap Funding (CGF) and Convergence were proposed during the Abhiyaan period, out of which 13,494 works (97%) were completed with an expenditure of Rs. 693.55 crore (88%) under GKRA.
Other major steps taken by the MoRD under various schemes during the outbreak of Covid-19 are listed below. All these programmes of MoRD are being implemented expeditiously for socio- economic development in rural areas.
Mahatma Gandhi NREGS which is a demand driven wage employment programme, provides at least one hundred days of guaranteed wage employment in every financial year to every rural household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work. During the previous FY 2020-21, 11.19 crore persons were provided employment and more than 389.17 crore person days were generated. In current financial year 2021-22(as on 25.11.2021), 8.85 crore persons have been provided employment and more than 240.43 crore person-days have been generated under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS. During the financial year 2020-21, an amount of Rs. 1,11,170.86 crore has been released and an amount of Rs. 68,233.24 crore has been released in current FY 2021-22 (as on 24.11.2021) for the implementation of the programme.
PMAY-G aims to provide assistance to eligible rural households for construction of 2.95 Crore Pucca houses with basic amenities to achieve the objective of “Housing for All” in rural areas. In the FY 2020-21, a total of 4132930 houses had been sanctioned and a total of 3399516 houses had been completed and during the current FY 2021-22 (as on 25.11.21), a total of 1540459 houses have been sanctioned and a total of 2620496 houses have been completed under PMAY-G.
PMGSY was launched in the year 2000 as a measure towards alleviation of poverty in rural areas by providing access to basic services to the rural population by providing them good quality roads. During the period of COVID, states were directed to accelerate the pace of works so as to create more employment opportunities and boost rural economy. Further, since 1st April 2020 till 25th November 2021, a total of 60,992 km roads worth Rs. 40,572 crore have been sanctioned under various interventions/ verticals of PMGSY, and 52,077 km have been completed at an expenditure of Rs. 37,526 crore (including state share).
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) aims to reduce poverty by organizing the rural poor women into Self Help Groups (SHGs), and continuously nurturing and supporting them to take economic activities till they attain appreciable increase in income over a period of time. During the FY 2020-21, the loan disbursed to SHGs had been Rs. 84,143 crores. During the current FY 2021-22 (till September 2021), a total of 21.65 lakh SHGs have been credit linked with an amount of Rs 43093 crores.
There are two skill development programmes for rural poor youth under DAY-NRLM, namely, Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), and Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETIs). Both these schemes are aimed at increasing employability of rural poor youth either for wage or self-employment. Under DDU-GKY a total of 38289 candidates had been trained and 49563 candidates had been placed in jobs during FY 2020-21 and during the current FY 2021-22 (till Oct’21), a total of 14,568 candidates have been trained and 21,369 candidates have been placed in jobs. Under RSETI a total of 207712 candidates had been trained and 138537 candidates had been settled during the Financial Year 2020-21 and during the current FY 2021-22 (as on 30.10.2021), a total of 114640 candidates have been trained and 61546 candidates have been settled.
Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Rural Development has taken special initiatives to get the project works implemented in the field and help generating employment opportunities for the aggrieved people. During COVID 19 period (FY 2020-21 & till Quarter-2 of FY 2021-22), an area of 21,909.6 hectares has been brought under plantation (Horticulture Afforestation), additional area of 1,86,727.9 hectares has been brought under protective irrigation, an area of 72,546.41 hectares wasteland has been treated and made culturable, 5.32 lakh of farmers have been benefited, 117.60 lakh man-days employment have been generated and 80,722 water harvesting structure have been created/rejuvenated under Prime Minister Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (Watershed Development Component).
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Rural Development Ms Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کے شعبے پر کووڈ-19 کے اثرات
30 NOV 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30نومبر 2021؛ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی طرف سے کرونا وائرس وباکے دوران ، دیہی علاقوں میں راحت فراہم کرنے اور روزگار نیز روزی روٹی کے مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات کئے گئے تھے۔ البتہ، وزارت نے دیہی ترقی کے شعبے پر کووڈ-19 کے اثرات کے بارے میں کوئی سروے نہیں کیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت خزانہ نے26 مارچ 2020 کو غریبوں کے لیے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا ( پی ایم جی کے وائی) کے تحت راحت پیکیج کا اعلان کیا تھا تاکہ کرونا وائرس کے خلاف جدوجہد میں ان کی مدد کی جاسکے۔ اعلان کردہ امدادی راحتی پیکیج میں دیگر امور بھی شامل ہیں۔
خواتین جن دھن کھاتہ داروں کو تین مہینوں (اپریل، مئی اور جون 2020) کے لیے ہر ماہ 500 روپئے کی ایک بار کی نقد رقم کی اضافی ادائیگی۔اس کی پیروی میں دیہی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او آر ڈی ) نے خواتین جن دھن کھاتہ داروں کو تین مہینے (اپریل، مئی اور جون 2020) کے لیے 500 روپئے ماہانہ کے امدادی پیکیج کی اسکیم پر عملدرآمد کیا ہے۔ پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی) کے تحت جن دھن کھاتہ داروں کی 20.64 کروڑ خواتین مستفیدین کو،تین مہینے کے لیے 500 روپئے ماہانہ کے حساب سے مجموعی طورپر 30944.44 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔
قومی سماجی امدادی پروگرام (این ایس اے پی) کی اسکیموں کے دائرے میں آنے والے موجودہ بزرگوں، بیواؤں اور معذور/ دویانگجن استفادہ کرنے والوں کو ، دو قسطوں میں ایک ہزار روپئے کی نقد امداد (500 روپئے فی کس) دی گئی۔ اپریل اور مئی 2020 میں دو قسطوں میں 2814.50 کروڑ روپئے کی مجموعی رقم پی ایم جی کے وائی کے تحت ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو این ایس اے پی کے موجودہ 282 لاکھ مستفیدین کے لیے جاری کی گئی۔
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی قانون (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی اے) کی اجرت کی شرح پر نظر ثانی کی گئی اور اجرت کی شرح میں یکم اپریل 2020 سے 20 روپئے کا اضافہ کیا گیا جو 2019-20 کی اجرت کی شرح سے زیادہ ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت ہند نے 20 جون 2020 کو ، 125 دنوں کی مدت کے لیے، غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان (جی کے آر اے) کا آغاز کیا تاکہ اپنے گھر واپس آنے والے تارکین وطن مزدوروں اور دیہی علاقے میں اسی طرح سے متاثر شہریوں کے لیے روزگار اور روزی روٹی کے مواقع کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔اس کے علاوہ، ابھیان کے مقاصد میں پریشان حال لوگوں کو فوری روزگار اور روزی روٹی کے مواقع فراہم کرنا، دیہاتوں کو عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے لیس کرنا اور روزی روٹی کے اثاثوں کی تخلیق کرنا تھا تاکہ آمدنی پیدا کرنے سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دیا جاسکے نیز6 ریاستوں کے 116 منتخب اضلاع میں 25 طرح کے کاموں پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے روزی روٹی کے مواقعوں کو بڑھایا جاسکے۔ یہ ابھیان مرکزی حکومت کی 12 وزارتوں اور محکموں کی جاری 25 اسکیموں کی ایک مشترکہ کوشش ہے۔
ایم او آر ڈی کی چار اسکیمیں، یعنی مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم (مہاتما گاندھی (نریگا)، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا- گرامین(پی ایم اے وائی- جی)، پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی) اور شیاما پرساد مکھرجی روربن مشن (ایس پی ایم آر ایم) کی نشان دہی، جی کے آر اے کے تحت کی گئی ہے۔اس سلسلے میں حاصل ہونے والی کامیابی حسب ذیل ہے:
جی کے آر اے کے تحت، ابھیان کے دوران مجموعی طور سے 50.78 کروڑ افرادی دن کا روزگار پیدا کیا گیا جس پر مجموعی طور سے 392923 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم خرچ ہوئی۔
پی ایم اے وائی- جی نے کل 770522 مکانات کی منظوری بھی دی اور 5618.19 کروڑ روپئے کے کل خرچ کے ساتھ 481210 مکانات مکمل کرلئے گئے ہیں۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت ،2902 کروڑ روپئے کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں ،30 نومبر 2020 تک 1529 کروڑ روپئے کے اخراجات ہوچکے ہیں۔
ایس پی ایم آر ایم کے تحت ، جی کے آر اے کوچھ (6) ریاستوں کے 47 ایس پی ایم آر ایم کلسٹروں میں لاگو کیا گیا تھا۔ ان ریاستوں میں بہار، اترپردیش، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، اڈیشہ اور جھارکھنڈ شامل ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد مہاجر مزدوروں اور دیہی شہریوں کو روزی روٹی کے مواقع فراہم کرنا تھا۔ ابھیان کی مدت کے دوران کریٹکل گیپ فنڈنگ (سی جی ایف) اور کنورجن دونوں کے تحت 789.35 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ کل 13886 کاموں کی تجویز کی گئی تھی ان میں سے 13494 کام (97 فیصد) جی کے آر اے کے تحت 693.55 (88فیصد)کروڑ روپئے کے خرچ سے مکمل کئے گئے تھے۔
کووڈ-19 کے پھیلنے کے دوران ، مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ، ایم او آر ڈی کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے دیگر اہم اقدامات ذیل میں درج ہیں۔ ایم او آر ڈی کے ان تمام پروگراموں کو دیہی علاقوں میں سماجی واقتصادی ترقی کے لیے تیزی سے لاگو کیا جارہا ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی نریگا، جو کہ ایک مطالبے پر مبنی اجرت کا روزگار پروگرام ہے۔ ہر مالی برس میں کم از کم ایک سو دن کی گارنٹی شدہ اجرت کا روزگار ، ہر دیہی گھرانے کو فراہم کرتا ہےجس کے بالغ ارکان غیر ہنرمند دستی کام کرنے کے لیے رضاکارانہ طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ گزشتہ مالی برس 2020-21 کے دوران ، 11.19 کروڑ افراد کو اس طرح کا روزگار فراہم کیا گیاتھا اور 389.17 کروڑ سے زیادہ افرادی دن وضع ہوئے تھے۔ موجودہ مالی سال 2020-21 میں (25 نومبر 2021 تک) 8.85 کروڑ افراد کو روزگار فراہم کیا گیا ہے نیز مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے تحت 240.43 کروڑ سے زیادہ افرادی دن وضع کئے گئے ہیں۔ مالی برس 2020-21 کے دوران 111170.86 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔ پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے موجودہ مالی برس 2021-22 (24 نومبر 2021 تک) میں 68233.24 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
پی ایم اے وائی- جی کا مقصد دیہی علاقوں میں ’’سب کے لیے مکان‘‘ کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ، بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ 2.95 کروڑ پکے مکانات کی تعمیر کرنے کے لیے ، اہل دیہی گھرانوں کو مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ مالی سال 2020-21 کے دوران کل 4132930 مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی تھی اور مجموعی طور پر 3395516 مکانات کی تعمیر مکمل کرلی گئی تھی جبکہ رواں مالی سال 2021-22 (25 نومبر 2021 تک) کے دوران کل 1540459 مکانات کو منظوری دی گئی اور پی ایم اے وائی- جی کے تحت کل 2620496 مکانات مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی کو ، دیہی علاقوں میں غربت کے خاتمے کے اقدام کے طور پر ، سال 2000 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا جس سے دیہی آبادی کو اچھی معیاری سڑکیں فراہم کرکے بنیادی خدمات تک رسائی فراہم کی گئی تھی۔ کووڈ کی مدت کے دوران ریاستوں کو ہدایت دی گئی تھی کہ وہ کام کی رفتار میں تیزی لائیں تاکہ روزگار کے مزید مواقع پیدا ہوسکیں اور دیہی معیشت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔اس کے علاوہ یکم اپریل 2020 سے 25 نومبر 2021 تک مجموعی طور سے 60992 کلو میٹر طویل سڑکوں کی مالیت، پی ایم جی ایس وائی کی مختلف مداخلتوں نیز عمودی طریقوں کے تحت ، 40572 کروڑ روپئے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور 52077 کلو میٹر کی طوالت 37526 کروڑ روپئے (ریاستی حصے سمیت) کی لاگت سے مکمل کرلی گئی ہے۔
دین دیال انت یودیا یوجنا- قومی دیہی روزگار روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم) کا مقصد دیہی غریب خواتین کو ذاتی مدد کے گروپوں (ایس ایس جی) میں منظم کرکے غربت کو کم کرنا اور ان کی مسلسل پرورش اور معاشی سرگرمیوں میں اس وقت تک مدد کرنا ہے جب تک کہ وہ آمدنی میں قابل قدر اضافہ حاصل نہ کرلیں۔ مالی سال 2020-21 کی وقت کی مدت کے دوران ، ایس ایچ جی کو دیا گیا قرض 84143 کروڑ روپئے تھا۔ موجودہ مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران 84143 کروڑ روپئے(ستمبر 2021 تک)، کل 21.65 لاکھ ذاتی مدد کے گروپوں کو 43093 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم کے ساتھ کریڈٹ لنک کیا گیا ہے۔
پی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم یعنی دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیا یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو- جی کے وائی) اور دیہی ذاتی روزگار تربیتی اداروں (آر ایس ای ٹی آئی) کے تحت دیہی غریب نوجوانوں کے لیے ہنر کی ترقی کے دو پروگرام ہیں۔ ان دونوں اسکیموں کا مقصد دیہی غریب نوجوانوں کی اجرت یا ذاتی روزگار کے لیے روزگار کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی کے تحت کل 38289 امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی تھی اور مالی برس 2020-21 کے دوران 49563 امیدواروں کو ملازمتوں پر رکھا گیاجبکہ موجودہ مالی سال 2021-22 (اکتوبر 2021 تک) کے دوران14568 امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی اور 21369امیدواروں کو نوکریوں پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ آر ایس ای ٹی آئی کے تحت کل 207712 امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی تھی اور 138537 امیدواروں کو مالی سال2020-21 اور موجودہ مالی سال 2021-22 (30 اکتوبر 2021 تک) کے دوران نوکری دی گئی۔ مجموعی طور پر 114640 امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی اور 61546 امیدواروں کو نوکری دی گئی ہے۔
دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے ارضی مسائل کے محکمے نے شعبےمیں پروجیکٹوں کاموں کے نفاذ کے لیے نیز افراد کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع وضع کرنے کی غرض سے مدد کے لیے خصوصی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 کی مدت (مالی برس 2020-21 اور مالی 2021-22 کی دوسری سہ ماہی تک) کے دوران 21909.6 ہیکٹر کی آراضی کے علاقے کو شجر کاری کے تحت (باغبانی کی شجرکاری)لایا گیا ہے۔ 186727.9 ہیکٹر کا اضافی علاقہ تحفظاتی آبپاشی کے تحت لیا گیا ہے جبکہ 72546.41 ہیکٹر بے کار زمین کے علاقے کو درست کیا گیا ہے اور اسے قابل کاشت بنایا گیاہے۔ 5.32 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ 117.60 لاکھ افرادی دن کا روزگار وضع کیا گیا ہے جبکہ 80722 آبی کاشتکاری کے ڈھانچے ، وزیر اعظم کرشی سینچائی یوجنا (واٹر شید ترقیاتی عنصر) کے تحت وضع کئے گئے ہیں یا ان کا احیاء کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھامیں دیہی ترقیات کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔