AYUSH
Major Initiatives to Promote Unani and Siddha Medicines
30 NOV 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institutes namely, National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM) & National Institute of Siddha (NIS) which are autonomous bodies under the Ministry of Ayush are imparting quality education and health care services in the respective field. The Research Councils namely, Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM) and Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) are taking various initiatives for the promotion of research activates in Unani and Siddha medicines. National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) has been constituted under National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Act including Board of Unani, Siddha and Sowa Rigpa for the purpose as stated under the section 26 of NCISM Act, 2020.
The Ministry issued a Gazette notification to facilitate research on COVID-19 through Ayush (including Unani & Siddha) systems across the country. The ambit of this notification includes prophylactic measures and interventions for the quarantine, asymptomatic and symptomatic cases of COVID-19, with a view to generate scientific evidence. So far, 13 studies of Siddha and 08 studies of Unani have been undertaken by the Research Councils and National Institutes.
The Ministry of AYUSH has formulated guidelines for UNANI and SIDDHA Practitioners for COVID-19 Patients in Home Isolation.
Various activities like development of International Standard terminology document, development of benchmark for practice and training and International Classification of Diseases (ICD-11) on Unani and Siddha System of medicines have been initiated in close association with WHO under the agreement with Ministry of AYUSH.
The satellite centre of existing National Institute of Unani Medicine, Bangalore is being established at Ghaziabad (Uttar Pradesh). The Institute on being established will impart quality education and healthcare services to the masses.
The fund allocated and utilized by CCRUM, NIUM, CCRS & NIS during 2019-20 and 2020-21 is given below:-
(Rs. in Crore)
Organizations
2019-20
2020-21
Allocation
Expenditure
Allocation
Expenditure
CCRUM
159.54
180.08
164.05
165.40
NIUM
47.27
47.27
173.75
173.75
CCRS
33.00
31.96
35.30
34.99
NIS
51.81
51.81
47.58
47.58
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
یونانی اور سدھا ادویات کو فروغ دینے کے اہم اقدامات
30 NOV 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،30 نومبر/ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن ( این آئی یو ایم ) اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سدھا ( این آئی ایس ) ، دو قومی ادارے ، جو آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت خود مختار ادارے ہیں ، اپنے اپنے شعبوں میں معیاری تعلیم اور حفظانِ صحت کی خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں ۔ ریسرچ کونسل ، جیسے سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن یونانی میڈیسن ( سی سی آر یو ایم ) اور سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن سِدھا ( سی سی آر ایس ) یونانی اور سدھا ادویات میں تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کر رہے ہیں ۔ نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن ایکٹ کے تحت ہندوستانی نظامِ ادویات کے لئے قومی کمیشن تشکیل دیا گیا ہے ، جس میں بورڈ آف یونانی ، سدھا اور سووا رگپا شامل ہیں ، جیسا کہ این سی آئی ایس ایم ایکٹ – 2020 کے سیکشن 26 کے تحت دیا گیا ہے ۔
وزارت نے ملک میں آیوش ( یونانی اور سدھا سمیت ) نظام کے ذریعے کووڈ – 19 پر تحقیق میں سہولت کی خاطر گزٹ نوٹفکیشن جاری کیا ہے ۔ اس نوٹفکیشن میں قرنطینہ ، کووڈ – 19 کے غیر علامت والے اور علامت والے مریضوں کے لئے سائنسی شواہد اکٹھا کرنے کی خاطر اقدامات شامل ہیں ۔ اب تک ریسرچ کونسلوں اور قومی اداروں کے ذریعے سدھا کے 13 اور یونانی کے 8 مطالعات کئے گئے ہیں ۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے کووڈ – 19 کے مریضوں کے لئے گھر میں قرنطینہ کی خاطر یونانی اور سدھا کے پریکٹس کرنے والوں کے لئے رہنما خطوط مرتب کئے ہیں ۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے ساتھ معاہدے کے تحت ڈبلیو ایچ او کے قریبی تعاون سے یونانی اور سدھا کے ادویات کے نظام سے متعلق بیماریوں کی بین الاقوامی زمرہ بندی ، پریکٹس اور ٹریننگ ، بین الاقوامی اصطلاحات کی دستاویزات کو فروغ دینے جیسی مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دی جا رہی ہیں ۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن ، بنگلور کا سیٹلائٹ سینٹر ( اتر پردیش کے ) غازی آباد میں قائم کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ یہ ادارہ قائم ہونے کے بعد عوام کو معیاری تعلیم اور حفظانِ صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرے گا ۔
سال 20-2019 ء اور 21-2020 ء کے دوران سی سی آر یو ایم ، این آئی یو ایم ، سی سی آر ایس اور این آئی ایس کے لئے مختص فنڈ اور استعمال کئے گئے فنڈ کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
) کروڑ روپئے میں )
ادارے
2019-20 ء
2020-21 ء
مختص شدہ
اخراجات
مختص شدہ
اخراجات
سی سی آر یو ایم
159.54
180.08
164.05
165.40
این آئی یو ایم
47.27
47.27
173.75
173.75
سی سی آر ایس
33.00
31.96
35.30
34.99
این آئی ایس
51.81
51.81
47.58
47.58
مذکورہ معلومات آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔