Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
3,131 Smart City projects worth ₹ 53,175 crore have been completed
29 NOV 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India launched the Smart Cities Mission (SCM) on 25 June 2015 for development of 100 cities as Smart Cities. The cities were selected through 4 rounds of competition from January 2016 to June 2018. As on 12 November 2021, these Smart Cities have tendered out 6,452 projects worth ₹ 1,84,998 crore;out of which work orders have been issued in 5,809 projects worth ₹ 1,56,571 crore and 3,131 of those projects worth ₹ 53,175 crore have been completed.
As on 12 November2021, Central Government has released ₹ 27,235 croreto States/Union Territories for their Smart Cities.
The status of projects in the 20 Smart Cities selected in Round-1 in January, 2016 is given below:
(Amount in ₹crore)
Smart City
Tender Stage
Work Order Stage
Work Completed
Total Projects
Total Amount
No. of Projects
Amount
No. of Projects
Amount
No. of Projects
Amount
Round-1
(20 cities)
142
11,874
565
26,877
1,203
20,129
1,910
58,880
Out of 1,910 projects worth ₹ 58,880 crore that were part of the Smart City Proposals(SCPs) of Smart Cities selected in Round-1, 1,768 projects (93%) worth ₹ 47,006 crore (80%) have either been completed or are under implementation. The period of implementation of SCM has been extended up to June 2023 and all Round-I cities are expected to complete their projects within the stipulated time.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
53,175 कोटी रुपये किंमतीचे 3,131 स्मार्ट सिटी प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले आहेत
29 NOV 2021 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 नोव्‍हेंबर 2021
केंद्र सरकारने 25 जून 2015 रोजी 100 शहरे स्मार्ट सिटी म्हणून विकसित करण्यासाठी स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन (SCM) सुरु केले. जानेवारी 2016 ते जून 2018 या कालावधीत स्पर्धेच्या 4 फेऱ्यांद्वारे शहरांची निवड करण्यात आली. 12 नोव्हेंबर 2021 पर्यंत, या स्मार्ट शहरांनी 1,84,998 कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या 6,452 प्रकल्पांसाठी निविदा काढल्या आहेत; त्यापैकी 1,56,571 कोटी रुपये मूल्याच्या 5,809 प्रकल्पांमध्ये कार्यादेश जारी करण्यात आले आहेत. तर 53,175 कोटी रुपये किमतीचे 3,131 प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले आहेत.
12 नोव्हेंबर 2021 पर्यंत, केंद्र सरकारने राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना त्यांच्या स्मार्ट शहरांसाठी 27,235 कोटी रुपये जारी केले आहेत.
जानेवारी 2016 मध्ये पहिल्या फेरीत निवडलेल्या 20 स्मार्ट शहरांमधील प्रकल्पांची स्थिती पुढीलप्रमाणे :
(कोटी रुपये )
Smart City
Tender Stage
Work Order Stage
Work Completed
Total Projects
Total Amount
No. of Projects
Amount
No. of Projects
Amount
No. of Projects
Amount
Round-1
(20 cities)
142
11,874
565
26,877
1,203
20,129
1,910
58,880
पहिल्या फेरीत निवडलेल्या स्मार्ट शहरांच्या स्मार्ट सिटी प्रस्तावांचा (एससीपी) भाग असलेल्या 58,880 कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या 1,910 प्रकल्पांपैकी 47,006 कोटी रुपये (80%) किमतीचे 1,768 प्रकल्प (93%) एकतर पूर्ण झाले आहेत किंवा त्यांची अंमलबजावणी सुरू आहे. स्मार्ट शहरे अभियानाच्या अंमलबजावणीचा कालावधी जून 2023 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आला आहे आणि पहिल्या फेरीतील सर्व शहरांनी त्यांचे प्रकल्प निर्धारित वेळेत पूर्ण करणे अपेक्षित आहे.
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री कौशल किशोर यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.