Ministry of Defence
ENC Bids Farewell to Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh
28 NOV 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Eastern Naval Command (ENC) bids farewell to Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, AVSM, VSM Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C) at an impressive Ceremonial Parade held at the Naval Base Visakhapatnam today, 28 November 2021. Vice Adm AB Singh inspected the Ceremonial Guard and reviewed platoons of naval personnel drawn from various ships and establishments of the ENC. The ceremony was conducted by Vice Adm Biswajit Dasgupta, AVSM, YSM, VSM Chief of Staff ENC and attended by all Flag Officers and Commanding Officers of ships, submarines and establishments. Later, Vice Adm AB Singh was accorded a farewell by the Flag Officers and Commanding Officers in a traditional Ceremonial Pulling-Out Ceremony.
Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, AVSM, VSM moves to Mumbai to assume charge as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्वी नौसेना कमान ने वाइस एडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादुर सिंह को विदाई दी
28 NOV 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वी नौसेना कमान (ईएनसी) ने फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (एफओसी-इन-सी) वाइस एडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादुर सिंह, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम को आज दिनांक 28 नवंबर 2021 को नौसेना बेस विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित एक प्रभावशाली औपचारिक परेड में विदाई दी। वाइस एडमिरल एबी सिंह ने सेरेमोनियल गार्ड का निरीक्षण किया और पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के विभिन्न जहाजों और प्रतिष्ठानों से लिए गए नौसेना कर्मियों की प्लाटून की समीक्षा की। समारोह का संचालन वाइस एडमिरल बिस्वजीत दासगुप्ता, एवीएसएम, वाईएसएम, वीएसएम चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ ईएनसी द्वारा किया गया था और इसमें जहाजों, पनडुब्बियों और प्रतिष्ठानों के सभी फ्लैग ऑफिसर और कमांडिंग ऑफिसर शामिल हुए। बाद में वाइस एडमिरल ए बी सिंह को फ्लैग ऑफिसर्स और कमांडिंग ऑफिसर्स द्वारा पारंपरिक औपचारिक पुलिंग-आउट समारोह में विदाई दी गई।
वाइस एडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादुर सिंह, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने के लिए मुंबई चले गए।