Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 121.94 Cr
More than 82.86 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.34%
8,774 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload stands at 1,05,691
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.85%) less than 1% for last 14 days
28 NOV 2021 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 82,86,058 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 121.94 Cr (1,21,94,71,134) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,26,30,392 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,83,416
2nd Dose
94,66,553
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,78,183
2nd Dose
1,64,47,200
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
45,43,97,807
2nd Dose
21,56,66,951
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
18,36,80,077
2nd Dose
11,81,33,066
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,50,32,531
2nd Dose
7,78,85,350
Total
1,21,94,71,134
The recovery of 9,481 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,39,98,278.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.34%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 154 consecutive days now.
8,774 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload presently stands at 1,05,691. Active cases presently constitute 0.31% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
10,91,236 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 63.94 Cr (63,94,27,262) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.85% remains less than 1% for the last 14 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.80%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 55 days and below 3% for 90 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
121.94 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 82.86 లక్షలకు పైగా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
98.34 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు
గత 24 గంటల్లో 8,774 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,05,691
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు ( 0.85 శాతం ) గత 14 రోజులుగా 1 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
28 NOV 2021 9:41AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 82,86,058 డోసులతో కలిపి, 121.94 కోట్ల డోసులను ( 1,21,94,71,134 ) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 1,26,30,392 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,83,416
రెండో డోసు
94,66,553
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,78,183
రెండో డోసు
1,64,47,200
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
45,43,97,807
రెండో డోసు
21,56,66,951
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
18,36,80,077
రెండో డోసు
11,81,33,066
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
11,50,32,531
రెండో డోసు
7,78,85,350
మొత్తం
1,21,94,71,134
.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 9,481 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,39,88,797 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.34 శాతానికి చేరింది.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 154వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 8,774 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
క్రియాశీల కేసులు 2 లక్షల కంటే తక్కువగా, 1,05,691 వద్ద ఉన్నాయి. పాజిటివ్ కేసుల శాతం కూడా (0.31) 2020 మార్చి నుంచి కనిష్ట స్థాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 10,91,236 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 63.94 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 63,94,27,262 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.85 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 14 రోజులుగా 1 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.80 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 55 రోజులుగా 2 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 90 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.