Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF VISITS JAISALMER TO REVIEW EXERCISE DAKSHIN SHAKTI
26 NOV 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Mukund Naravane, Chief of Army Staff concluded a two day visit to an exercise location in Jaisalmer (Rajasthan) today. During the visit, the Army Chief reviewed Exercise Dakshin Shakti which was conducted by the Southern Command of Indian Army with an aim to ensure integrated application of forces in Multi Domain Operations and upholding the Nation’s military aims over the entire spectrum of conflict.
During the past one week, units and formations of the Indian Army practiced tactical and operational manoeuvres by its Infantry, Mechanised Formations and Airborne troops in a fluid battlefield environment, operationalising future technologies. This was effected by exploiting versatile and indigenous airborne platforms such as Advanced Light Helicopter (Weapon System Integrated), Swarm Drones and enmeshing Artificial Intelligence to provide a cohesive operational and intelligence picture amalgamated within the Intelligence, Surveillance and Recce (ISR) Architecture.
A formidable display of the same including Special Heliborne Operations, Swarm Drone and ALH Manoeuvres and coordinated action by ground troops were also practiced. The Army Chief commended the Southern Command for fielding and exploiting the capabilities of indigenous equipment inducted as part of the ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ initiative. He also emphasised the need to constantly evolve tactics, techniques and procedure to fight “Future Wars” as well as capability enhancement in Manned and Unmanned systems.
The COAS complimented all the participants for the high state of readiness and operational preparedness and exhorted them to continue their vigil for the security of the Nation.
(1)4S7W.jpeg)
(1)5PRU.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख ने जैसलमेर का दौरा कर अभ्यास दक्षिण शक्ति की समीक्षा की
26 NOV 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे ने आज जैसलमेर (राजस्थान) में एक युद्धाभ्यास वाले स्थान पर अपने दो दिवसीय दौरे को समाप्त किया। इस यात्रा के दौरान सेना प्रमुख ने अभ्यास दक्षिण शक्ति की समीक्षा की जो भारतीय सेना के दक्षिणी कमान द्वारा बहुआयामी ऑपरेशन में सैन्य बलों का एकीकृत इस्तेमाल सुनिश्चित करने और किसी युद्ध के समस्त आयामों और स्वरूपों पर देश सैन्य उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति के अभ्यास हेतु आयोजित किया गया था।
पिछले एक सप्ताह के दौरान भारतीय सेना की इकाइयों और संरचनाओं ने अपनी इन्फैंट्री, मैकेनाइज्ड फॉर्मेशन और एयरबोर्न सैनिकों द्वारा एक सक्रिय युद्ध क्षेत्र के वातावरण में, भविष्य की तकनीकों का उपयोग करते हुए सामरिक व अभियानगत युद्ध का अभ्यास किया। यह एडवांस्ड लाइट हेलीकॉप्टर (वीपन सिस्टम इंटीग्रेटेड), स्वार्म ड्रोन और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसे बहुमुखी और स्वदेशी हवाई प्लेटफार्मों का उपयोग कर इंटेलिजेंस, निगरानी और रेकी (आईएसआर) ढांचे में रहते हुए सैन्य अभियानों की समेकित अभियानगत तथा खुफिया तस्वीर प्रदान करने के लिए किया गया था।
विशेष हेलिबोर्न ऑपरेशंस, स्वार्म ड्रोन और एएलएच युद्धाभ्यास सहित इन परिस्थितियों का एक शानदार प्रदर्शन और जमीनी सैनिकों द्वारा समन्वित कार्रवाई का भी अभ्यास किया गया। सेना प्रमुख ने 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल के अंतर्गत शामिल स्वदेशी उपकरणों की तैनाती व उनका उपयोग करने के लिए दक्षिणी कमान की सराहना की। उन्होंने "भविष्य के युद्धों" के साथ-साथ मानवयुक्त और मानव रहित प्रणालियों में क्षमता वृद्धि से लड़ने हेतु लगातार रणनीति, तकनीक एवं प्रक्रिया विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
सेना प्रमुख ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को उच्च स्तर की तत्परता और अभियानगत तैयारियों के लिए बधाई दी और उन्हें राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा के लिए अपनी नज़र बनाए रखने का आह्वान किया।
(1)4S7W.jpeg)
(1)5PRU.jpeg)