Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF VISITS JAISALMER TO REVIEW EXERCISE DAKSHIN SHAKTI
26 NOV 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Mukund Naravane, Chief of Army Staff concluded a two day visit to an exercise location in Jaisalmer (Rajasthan) today. During the visit, the Army Chief reviewed Exercise Dakshin Shakti which was conducted by the Southern Command of Indian Army with an aim to ensure integrated application of forces in Multi Domain Operations and upholding the Nation’s military aims over the entire spectrum of conflict.
During the past one week, units and formations of the Indian Army practiced tactical and operational manoeuvres by its Infantry, Mechanised Formations and Airborne troops in a fluid battlefield environment, operationalising future technologies. This was effected by exploiting versatile and indigenous airborne platforms such as Advanced Light Helicopter (Weapon System Integrated), Swarm Drones and enmeshing Artificial Intelligence to provide a cohesive operational and intelligence picture amalgamated within the Intelligence, Surveillance and Recce (ISR) Architecture.
A formidable display of the same including Special Heliborne Operations, Swarm Drone and ALH Manoeuvres and coordinated action by ground troops were also practiced. The Army Chief commended the Southern Command for fielding and exploiting the capabilities of indigenous equipment inducted as part of the ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ initiative. He also emphasised the need to constantly evolve tactics, techniques and procedure to fight “Future Wars” as well as capability enhancement in Manned and Unmanned systems.
The COAS complimented all the participants for the high state of readiness and operational preparedness and exhorted them to continue their vigil for the security of the Nation.
(1)4S7W.jpeg)
(1)5PRU.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
فوج کے سربراہ کا دکشن شکتی مشق کے جائزہ کے لئے جیسلمیر کا دورہ
26 NOV 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26نومبر 2021: فوجی سربراہ جنرل منوج مکند نروانے آج جیسلمیر (راجستھان) میںفوجی مشق کے ایک مقام کا دو روزہ دورہ پورا کیا۔ دورے کے دوران، فوجی سربراہ نے مشق دکشن شکتی کا جائزہ لیا جو ہندوستانی فوج کی جنوبی کمان کی طرف سے منعقد کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد کثیر ڈومین کاروایئوں میں فورسز کے مربوط اطلاق کو یقینی بنانا اور تصادم کے ہرمیدان میں قوم کے فوجی مقاصد کو برقرار رکھنا تھا۔
پچھلے ایک ہفتے کے دوران، ہندوستانی فوج کے یونٹس اور فارمیشنز نے اپنی انفنٹری، میکانائزڈ فارمیشنز اور ایئر بورن دستوں کی طرف سے جنگی میدان میں ایک فوجی ماحول میں حکمت عملی اور آپریشنل مشقیں کیں، اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو آپریشنل کیا۔ اس کا اثر دیسی ہوائی پلیٹ فارمز جیسے کہ ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹر (ہتھیارہوں کے مربوط نظام)، سورم ڈرونز اور مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال کرکے انٹیلی جنس، سرویلنس اور ریسی ارکیٹیکچر(آرچی) کے اندر ایک مربوط آپریشنل اور انٹیلی جنس تصویر فراہم کرنے سے ہوا ہے۔
اس کا زبردست مظاہرہ، جس میں اسپیشل ہیلی بورن آپریشنز، سوارم ڈرون اور اے ایل ایچ مینیورز اور زمینی دستوں کی طرف سے مربوط کارروائی بھی شامل تھی، مشق کر کے کیا گیا۔ فوجی سربراہ نے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شامل دیسی سازوسامان کی فیلڈنگ اور اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے جنوبی کمان کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کسی بھی طرح کی’’مستقبل کی جنگوں‘‘ سے لڑنے کے لیے مسلسل حکمت عملیوں، تکنیکوں اور طریقہ کار کو تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا اور ساتھ ہی انسان کے ذریعے اور بغیر پائلٹ کے نظاموں کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
سی او اے ایس نے تمام شرکاء کی اعلیٰ تیاری اور آپریشن جانی تیاریوں کی تعریف کی اور انہیں قوم کی سلامتی کے لیے اپنی چوکسی جاری رکھنے کی تلقین کی۔
(1)4S7W.jpeg)
(1)5PRU.jpeg)