वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
बंगलुरु-मुंबई औद्योगिक गलियारा (बीएमआईसी) परियोजना के तहत कर्नाटक में धारवाड़ औद्योगिक क्षेत्र का विकास
26 NOV 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
देश के समग्र जीडीपी में विनिर्माण का हिस्सा बढ़ाने तथा प्रणालीगत और सुनियोजित शहरीकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत सरकार ने राज्य सरकारों के साथ साझीदारी में परिवहन संपर्क अवसंरचना के आधार पर समेकित औद्योगिक गलियारा विकसित करने की रणनीति अपनाई है।
औद्योगिक गलियारा कार्यक्रम के तहत, उद्वेश्य उद्योगों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण, भरोसेमंद, टिकाऊ और अनुकूल अवसंरचना उपलब्ध कराने के जरिये देश में विनिर्माण निवेशों को सुगम बनाने के लिए सतत प्लग एन प्लेआईसीटी सक्षम यूटिलिटीज के साथ ग्रीनफील्ड स्मार्ट औद्योगिक नगरों का निर्माण करना है। भारत सरकार ने 4 चरणों में विकसित किए जाने वाले 11 औद्योगिक गलियारों को मंजूरी दी है जिनमें 32 परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
दिल्ली-मुंबई औद्योगिक गलियारा (डीएमआईसी) के हिस्से के रूप में, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश में 04 ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक स्मार्ट सिटी/नोड विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। 16,750 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश के साथ कंपनियों को आवंटित 138 प्लाट (754 एकड़) के साथ इन औद्योगिक सिटी/नोड में प्रमुख ट्रंक अवसंरचना कार्य पूरे हो चुके हैं। इन सिटी/नोड में एंकर निवेशकों में ह्योसुंग (दक्षिण कोरिया), एनएलएमके (रूस), हैयर (चीन), टाटा कैमिकल्स एवं अमूल जैसी कंपनियां शामिल हैं। अन्य औद्योगिक गलियारों में 23 नोड/परियोजनाएं योजना निर्माण तथा विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
बंगलुरु-मुंबई औद्योगिक गलियारा (बीएमआईसी) परियोजना की परिकल्पना कर्नाटक और महाराष्ट्र राज्यों में सुनियोजित तथा संसाधन सक्षम औद्योगिक आधार के विकास को सुगम बनाने के लिए की गई है। समग्र गलियारे के लिए परिप्रेक्ष्य योजना तैयार कर ली गई है और धारवाड़ (कर्नाटक) तथा सतारा (महाराष्ट्र) की पहचान प्राथमिकता नोड के रूप में की गई है।
बंगलुरु-मुंबई औद्योगिक गलियारा (बीएमआईसी) के तहत, धारवाड़ नोड की परिकल्पना त्वरित विकास अर्जित करने तथा कर्नाटक राज्य में क्षेत्रीय औद्योगिक समूह के रूप में विकसित किए जाने के लिए की गई है। यह परियोजना 6,000 एकड़ में फैली हुई है और हुबली-धारवाड़ ट्विन सिटी ( कर्नाटक राज्य में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा नगर निगम) के बहुत निकट है जिसका कर्नाटक में अगली औद्योगिक क्रांति का ध्वज वाहक बनना तय है। यह स्थान सड़कों ( राजमार्ग 48 एवं 67) से अच्छी तरह जुड़ा हुआ है जो अन्य प्रमुख शहरी केंद्रों के साथ साथ मुंबई, बंगलुरु तथा गोवा के मेट्रो शहरों को जोड़ती हैं। धारवाड़ स्थित वर्तमान रेलवे स्टेशन 25 किमी की दूरी पर है और प्रस्तावित धारवाड़-बेलगावी रेल लाइन इस स्थान के निकट है। हुबली हवाई अड्डा 30 किमी की दूरी पर है जबकि निकटतम समुद्री बंदरगाह कारवार (170 किमी) तथा गोवा (180 किमी) हैं।
धारवाड़ में प्रस्तावित औद्योगिक विकास वर्तमान औद्योगिक विकास का संवर्धन करेगा तथा धारवाड़ में बड़े स्तर की क्षेत्रीय ट्रंक अंवसंरचना के प्रावधान के जरिये उद्योगों के विभिन्न वर्गों के लिए निवेश गंतव्य का सृजन करेगा और बीएमआईसी के साथ साथ वर्तमान सड़क/रेल माल ढुलाई (बीएमआईसी गलियारा में रणनीतिक स्थिति-बंगलुरु तथा मुंबई से समान रूप से 500 किमी की बराबर की दूरी) की क्षमता का दोहन करेगा। विभिन्न विख्यात संस्थागत संगठन अर्थात आईआईटी, आईआईआईटी, कृषि विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय, उच्च न्यायालय आदि इसके बहुत निकट हैं। बेलुर और मुम्मीगट्टी औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों के भी निकट रहने से क्षेत्र के लिए एक औद्योगिक परितंत्र का सृजन होने में सहायता मिलेगी।
मल्टी मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान पीएम गति शक्ति के तहत, धारवाड़ नोड के लिए आवश्यक किसी भी अवसंरचना अंतराल की जांच की जाएगी तथा आर्थिक जोन को समग्र रूप से समेकित करने के लिए उनका विकास किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना का विकास राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास तथा कार्यान्वयन ट्रस्ट (एनआईसीडीआईटी) तथा कर्नाटक औद्योगिक क्षेत्र विकास बोर्ड (केआईएडीबी) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप् से किया जा रहा है। परियोजना के लिए मास्टर प्लानिंग तथा प्रारंभिक इंजीनियरिंग के लिए परामर्शदाताओं की नियुक्ति कर ली गई है और इस संबंध में, 24 नवंबर को एक किक-ऑफ बैठक आयोजित की गई थी जिसकी सह-अध्यक्षता कर्नाटक सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग एसीएस, एनआईसीडीसी के सीईओ तथा एमडी द्वारा एनआईसीडीसी , केआईएडीबी तथा राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ की गई थी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Development of Dharwad Industrial Area in Karnataka under Bengaluru-Mumbai Industrial Corridor (BMIC) Project
26 NOV 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
In order to increase the share of manufacturing in the overall GDP of the country and for ensuring systematic and planned urbanization, Government of India (GoI) has adopted the strategy of developing integrated Industrial Corridors on the backbone of transport connectivity infrastructure in partnership with State Governments.
Under Industrial Corridor Programme, the objective is to create greenfield smart industrial cities with sustainable ‘plug n play’ ICT enabled utilities to facilitate the manufacturing investments into the country by providing quality, reliable, sustainable and resilient infrastructure for the industries. GoI has approved 11 Industrial Corridors consisting of 32 projects to be developed in 4 Phases.
As part of the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC), 04 greenfield industrial smart cities/nodes are being developed in Gujarat, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh & Madhya Pradesh. Major trunk infrastructure works have been completed in these industrial cities/nodes with 138 plots (754 acres) allotted to companies with investment to the tune of more than Rs. 16,750 crore. Anchor investors in these cities/nodes include companies like HYOSUNG (South Korea), NLMK (Russia), HAIER (China), TATA Chemicals & AMUL. 23 nodes/projects in other Industrial Corridors are under various stages of planning & development.
Bengaluru-Mumbai Industrial Corridor (BMIC) is envisioned to facilitate development of a well-planned and resource-efficient industrial base in the two states of Karnataka and Maharashtra. Perspective Plan for the overall corridor has been prepared and Dharwad (Karnataka) and Satara (Maharashtra) have been identified as the priority nodes.
Under Bengaluru-Mumbai Industrial Corridor (BMIC), Dharwad nodehas been envisaged to be developedfor achieving an accelerated development and regional industry agglomeration in the State of Karnataka. The project spreads across an area of over 6,000acres andis in close proximity to Hubballi-Dharwad twin city (second largest Municipal Corporation in Karnataka State) which is poised to be the flag-bearer for the next industrial revolution in Karnataka. The site is well connected by roads (NH 48 & 67) which connects the metro cities Mumbai, Bengaluru and Goa along with other major urban centres. The existing railway station at Dharwad is located at a distance of 25 km and proposed Dharwad-Belgavi rail line is adjacent to the site. Hubbaliairport is at a distance of 30 kms while the nearest sea ports are at Karwar(170 km) and Goa (180 km).
The proposed industrial development at Dharwad will augment the existing industrial development and create an investment destination for various categories of industries through provision of large-scale regional trunk infrastructure at Dharwad and tap the potential of the existing road/rail freight movement (strategic position in BMIC corridor ~500 km equidistant from Bengaluru and Mumbai) along BMIC. Various reputed institutional setups viz., IIT, IIIT, University of Agricultural Sciences, High Court, etc. are in close proximity.Belur&Mummigatti Industrial areas in vicinity would help in creating an industrial ecosystemfor the region.
Under PM GatiShakti,the National Master Plan for providing multimodal connectivity, any infrastructure gaps required for Dharwad node will be examined and taken up for development for holistically integrating the economic zones. The project is being developed jointly by National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT) and Karnataka Industrial Area Development Board (KIADB). Consultant has been appointed for carrying out the Master Planning and preliminary engineering for the Project and in this regard, a kick-off meeting was held on 24th November co-chaired by ACS, Commerce & Industries, GoK and CEO&MD, NICDC along with officials from NICDC, KIADB and State Govt.