Ministry of Defence
6th EDITION OF INDO FRANCE JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE “EX SHAKTI 2021” CULMINATES IN FRANCE
26 NOV 2021 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
6th Edition of biennial Indo - France military exercise “Ex SHAKTI- 2021” culminated on 25 November 2021 after twelve days of intense joint military training, exhibiting their combat power and dominance over the extremist groups in simulated Counter Insurgency / Counter Terrorism environment. The exercise provided opportunity to both the contingents to train in Counter Terrorism operations in joint environment under United Nations charter.
The exercise was conducted in two phases involving combat conditioning and tactical training of Counter Terrorism operations culminating with validation of training in semi urban environment. Both the contingents shared their best operational practices and experiences. The troops of both the Armies developed bonhomie by not only involving in tactical exercises but also rubbing shoulders in sports and cultural activities.
Both the contingents expressed immense satisfaction on the outcome of the exercise, in terms of the standards achieved during the conduct. The exercise proved to be another remarkable milestone towards the pledge of terrorism free world. The exercise has certainly added another dimension to ever enhancing military diplomacy between both the participating countries.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇൻഡോ- ഫ്രാൻസ് സംയുക്ത സൈനികാഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ ആറാം പതിപ്പ് ഫ്രാൻസിൽ സമാപിച്ചു
26 NOV 2021 1:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രണ്ടു വർഷത്തിൽ ഒരിക്കലെത്തുന്ന ഇൻഡോ - ഫ്രാൻസ് സൈനികാഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ ആറാം പതിപ്പ് "എക്‌സ് ശക്തി- 2021" തീവ്രവാദ ഗ്രൂപ്പുകൾക്ക് മേൽ തങ്ങളുടെ പോരാട്ട ശക്തിയും ആധിപത്യവും പ്രകടമാക്കി കൊണ്ട് , പന്ത്രണ്ട് ദിവസത്തെ തീവ്രമായ സംയുക്ത സൈനിക പരിശീലനത്തിന് ശേഷം 2021 നവംബർ 25-ന് സമാപിച്ചു, ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ ചാർട്ടറിന് കീഴിൽ ഒരേ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ തീവ്രവാദ വിരുദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ പരിശീലനം നേടുന്നതിന് ഈ അഭ്യാസം ഇരു സംഘങ്ങൾക്കും അവസരം നൽകി.
അർദ്ധ നഗര സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിലെ തീവ്രവാദ വിരുദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ നേരിടിൽ അവസ്ഥയും തന്ത്രപരമായ പരിശീലനവും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന രണ്ട് ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലായാണ് അഭ്യാസം നടത്തിയത്.രണ്ട് സംഘങ്ങളും തങ്ങളുടെ മികച്ച പ്രവർത്തന രീതികളും അനുഭവങ്ങളും പങ്കുവെച്ചു