Ministry of Defence
6th EDITION OF INDO FRANCE JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE “EX SHAKTI 2021” CULMINATES IN FRANCE
26 NOV 2021 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
6th Edition of biennial Indo - France military exercise “Ex SHAKTI- 2021” culminated on 25 November 2021 after twelve days of intense joint military training, exhibiting their combat power and dominance over the extremist groups in simulated Counter Insurgency / Counter Terrorism environment. The exercise provided opportunity to both the contingents to train in Counter Terrorism operations in joint environment under United Nations charter.
The exercise was conducted in two phases involving combat conditioning and tactical training of Counter Terrorism operations culminating with validation of training in semi urban environment. Both the contingents shared their best operational practices and experiences. The troops of both the Armies developed bonhomie by not only involving in tactical exercises but also rubbing shoulders in sports and cultural activities.
Both the contingents expressed immense satisfaction on the outcome of the exercise, in terms of the standards achieved during the conduct. The exercise proved to be another remarkable milestone towards the pledge of terrorism free world. The exercise has certainly added another dimension to ever enhancing military diplomacy between both the participating countries.

وزارت دفاع
چھٹی بھارت –فرانس مشترکہ فوجی مشق ‘ایکس شکتی 2021’ فرانس میں اختتام پذیر
26 NOV 2021 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26/نومبر2021۔
بھارت –فرانس کی مشترکہ قومی مشق ‘ایکس شکتی 2021’ جو دو سال میں ایک بار منعقد ہوتی ہیں، چھٹی مرتبہ منعقد ہوئیں اور 12 دن کی زبردست مشترکہ فوجی تربیت کے بعد25 نومبر 2021 کو اختتام پذیر ہوئیں، جس کے دوران شورش / دہشت گردی کے ماحول کی خلاف لڑائی سے متعلق اور انتہا پسند گروپوں پر غلبہ حاصل کرنے سے متعلق سازوسامان کی نمائش کی گئی۔ ان مشقوں سے دونوں ملکوں کی فوجوں کو اقوام متحدہ کے منشور کے تحت مشترکہ ماحول میں دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں کی روک تھام کے لیے تربیت حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم ہوا۔
یہ مشقیں دو مرحلوں میں منعقد کی گئی، جن میں دہشت گردانہ کارروائیوں سے نمٹنے کے حالات اور ترکیبوں کی تربیت دی گئی۔ ان مشقوں کا اختتام نیم شہری ماحول میں تربیت دینے کے ساتھ ہوا۔ دونوں فوجوں نے کاررائیوں کے اپنے بہترین طور طریقوں اور تجربات سے ایک دوسرے کو آگاہ کیا۔ دونوں فوجوں کے اہلکاروں نے نہ صرف چھوٹے ہتھیاروں کی مشقیں ایک ساتھ کیں، بلکہ کھیلوں اور ثقافتی سرگرمیوں میں بھی یہ دونوں فوجیں شانہ بشانہ رہیں۔
دونوں ملکوں کی فوجوں نے مشق کے نتائج پر ان کے انعقاد کے دوران حاصل کیے گئے معیارات کے ضمن میں زبردست اطمینان ظاہر کیا۔ یہ مشقیں دہشت گردی سے پاک دنیا کے عزم کے تئیں ایک اور قابل ستائش سنگ بنیاد ثابت ہوں گی۔ ان مشقوں سے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان فوجی سفارت میں یقینی طور پرایک اہم باب کا اضافہ ہواہے ۔