उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्र ने सामुदायिक रसोई योजना की रूपरेखा पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए केन्‍द्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ राज्यों के 'खाद्य सचिवों का समूह' गठित किया
हमें मिलकर सामुदायिक रसोई योजना तैयार करनी चाहिए- जो सरल, पारदर्शी और पात्र लोगों के हित में हो: श्री पीयूष गोयल,
श्री गोयल ने बच्चों को उचित पोषण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सफल और पारदर्शी सामुदायिक खाद्य कार्यक्रम चलाने के सामूहिक संकल्प का अनुरोध किया
हमारा संकल्प होना चाहिए कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण खाद्यान्न विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और बच्चों सहित बेघरों, झुग्गी-झोपड़ी में रहने वालों, औद्योगिक और निर्माण स्थलों पर काम करने वाले कमजोर लोगों तक पहुंचे-श्री गोयल
रूपरेखा प्रस्ताव पर विचार करने के लिए अधिकारी स्तर पर अगली बैठक 29 नवंबर को होगी
25 NOV 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्र ने सामुदायिक रसोई योजना के ढांचे पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए केन्‍द्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ राज्यों के "खाद्य सचिवों का समूह" गठित किया है।
केन्‍द्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण, कपड़ा और वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 'सचिवों के समूह' के गठन की घोषणा करते हुए आज पुष्टि की कि सामुदायिक रसोई योजना तैयार करने की आवश्यकता है- जो सरल, पारदर्शी और लोगों के लाभ के लिए हो। श्री गोयल ने कहा, "हमें देश के गरीबों के प्रति सहानुभूति रखनी चाहिए और बच्चों के लिए उचित पोषण तय करने के लिए सफल और पारदर्शी खाद्य कार्यक्रम चलाने का सामूहिक संकल्प सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए।"
आज यहां अखिल भारतीय खाद्य मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि पीएमजीकेएवाई संभवत: कोविड अवधि के दौरान शुरू किया गया दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा खाद्य कार्यक्रम है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में कोई भी अनाज से वंचित नहीं है। इसका श्रेय यहां मौजूद सभी लोगों, खासकर हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी को जाता है। हमारा संकल्प होना चाहिए कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण खाद्यान्न देश के सभी हिस्सों में लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचे।
खाद्यान्न वितरण सुचारू रूप से चलाने के लिए केन्‍द्र के साथ समन्वय करने के लिए सभी राज्यों को धन्यवाद देते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह एक बड़ी उपलब्धि थी कि कोविड-19 के चरम के दौरान भी, हमने किसी भी प्रकार की भोजन की कमी नहीं होने दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सामूहिक प्रयासों का परिणाम है कि महामारी के दौरान भूख से मौत का कोई मामला सामने नहीं आया है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमारा संकल्प होना चाहिए कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण खाद्यान्न विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और बच्चों सहित बेघरों, झुग्गी-झोपड़ी में रहने वालों, औद्योगिक और निर्माण स्थलों पर काम करने वाले कमजोर लोगों तक आवश्यकता के आधार पर पहुंचे
महामारी के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) वरदान साबित हुई है। श्री गोयल ने बताया कि 80 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों को #हर घर अन्‍न सुनिश्चित करते हुए मुफ्त खाद्यान्न उपलब्ध कराया गया है। यह लोगों को आशा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के विशाल दिल की संवेदनशीलता को दर्शाता है।
रूपरेखा प्रस्ताव पर विचार करने के लिए अधिकारी स्तर की अगली बैठक 29 नवंबर को होगी।
मार्च 2022 तक पीएमजीकेएवाई के विस्तार पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार चरण I-V,से पीएमजीकेएवाई में 2.6 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च करेगी, जो चरण 4 के पूरा होने के बाद 1 दिसंबर, 2021 से शुरू होगा। आज की बैठक के महत्वपूर्ण एजेंडे का जिक्र करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि माननीय उच्‍चतम न्यायालय के निर्देश के सम्‍बन्‍ध में आदर्श सामुदायिक रसोई योजना और विभिन्न राज्यों (34 सक्षमराज्यों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों)में कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति के संबंध में एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड (ओएनओआरसी), राशन कार्डों की आधार सीडिंग और बायोमेट्रिक रूप से प्रमाणित एफपीएस लेनदेन पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
आदर्श सामुदायिक रसोई योजना के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सामुदायिक रसोई समुदाय की, समुदाय द्वारा संचालित और समुदाय के कल्याण के लिए होगी।
मंत्री ने आग्रह किया कि इसे गुणवत्ता, स्वच्छता, विश्वसनीयता और सेवा की भावना के 4 स्तंभों पर बनाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे हमें इस लक्ष्य को महसूस करने में मदद मिलेगी कि कोई भी भूखा नहीं सोता है।
श्री गोयल ने आगे कहा, "उत्पादकता कभी दुर्घटना नहीं होती। यह हमेशा उत्कृष्टता, बुद्धिमान योजना और केंद्रित प्रयास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का परिणाम है" उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के 75 सप्ताह मना रहा है और महोत्सव के इन शेष हफ्तों में, "आइए भारत की खाद्य आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए उसे आत्मनिर्भर बनाने पर चर्चा करें। ”
खाद्य सचिवों के समूह में 8 राज्यों केरल, ओडिशा, उत्तर प्रदेश, गुजरात, असम, बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल और मध्य प्रदेश के खाद्य सचिव शामिल हैं। मध्य प्रदेश के खाद्य सचिव समूह का नेतृत्व करेंगे।
बैठक में उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण एवं पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे तथा खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव श्री सुधांशु पांडे ने भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले खाद्य मंत्रियों में बिहार की खाद्य मंत्री श्रीमती लेशी सिंह, दिल्ली के खाद्य मंत्री श्री इमरान हुसैन, गुजरात के खाद्य मंत्री (राज्‍य मंत्री) गजेंद्र सिंह परमार, हिमाचल प्रदेश के खाद्य मंत्री श्री राजिंदर गर्ग, केरल के खाद्य मंत्री श्री जीआर अनिल, पंजाब के खाद्य मंत्री श्री भारत भूषण आशु, तमिलनाडु के खाद्य मंत्री श्री थिरू आर. सक्कारापानी, उत्तर प्रदेश के खाद्य मंत्री श्री रणवेंद्र प्रताप सिंह और पुडुचेरी के खाद्य मंत्री श्री एके साई जे. सर्वनाकुमार शामिल थे।
इसके अलावा, विभिन्न राज्यों के सचिव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre Constitutes a ‘Group of Food Secretaries’ from States along with Senior officers of Central Govt. to deliberate on the framework of the Community Kitchens Scheme
We should prepare Community Kitchen Scheme together- which is simple, transparent and in the benefit of deserving people: Shri Piyush Goyal,
Shri Goyal requests for collective resolve to run successful and transparent community food programmes to ensure proper nutrition to children
It should be our resolve that quality food grain should reach people who are vulnerable especially women and children including homeless, slum dwellers, workers on industrial and construction sites-Shri Goyal
Next meeting at the officers’ level shall be held on 29th November to deliberate on the framework proposal
25 NOV 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Centre has constituted a "Group of Food Secretaries" from States along with Senior officers of Central Govt to deliberate on the framework of the Community Kitchens Scheme.
While announcing the Constitution of ‘Group of Secretaries’ Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce & Industry today affirmed that Community Kitchens scheme needs to be prepared- which is simple, transparent and in the benefit of people. Shri Goyal said, “We should have empathy towards poor of the country and should ensure collective resolve to run successful and transparent food programmes to ensure proper nutrition to children”.
Addressing the all India Food Ministers meeting, here today, Shri Goyal stated that PMGKAY is probably the world’s largest food programme undertaken, during COVID period. He said no one in the country was deprived of food grains. ‘The credit goes to all present here, and specially our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji”. It should be our resolve that quality food grain should reach the beneficiaries in all parts of the country,” he said.
Thanking all the States for coordinating with the Centre to ensure that food grain distribution goes on smoothly, the Minister stated that it was a huge achievement that even during the peak of COVID-19, we did not allow any food shortages to occur. He said it is the result of collective efforts that no case of death due to starvation has been reported during the pandemic.
Shri Goyal said that it should be our resolve that quality food grain should reach the deserving beneficiaries in all parts of the country on the basis of need for focused and identified set of people who are vulnerable especially women and children including homeless, slum dwellers, workers on industrial and construction sites.
During the pandemic, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) has proved to be a boon. Shri Goyal informed that more than 80 crore beneficiaries have been provided free food grains ensuring #HarGharAnn. This shows the sensitivity of PM’s big heart to provide hope to people.
The next meeting at the officers’ level shall be held virtually on 29th November to deliberate on the framework proposal.
Expressing delight at the extension of PMGKAY till March 2022, Shri Goyal said that the government will incur an expenditure of Rs.2.6 lakh crore in PMGKAY from Phase I-V, which will begin from Dec 1, 2021 after the completion of Phase 4. Referring to the crucial agendas of today’s meeting, the Minister said that Model Community Kitchens Scheme, in the context of directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court and One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) with regard to status of implementation across various states (enabled in 34 States/UTs), Aadhaar seeding of Ration Cards and Biometrically authenticated FPS transactions will be discussed.
Talking about the Model Community Kitchen Scheme, he said Community Kitchen will be of the community, run by the community & for the welfare of the community.
The Minister urged that it needs to be built on 4 pillars of Quality, Hygiene, Reliability & Spirit of Service. It will help us realize the goal that no one Sleeps Hungry, he added.
Shri Goyal further stated, “Productivity is never an accident. It is always the result of a commitment to excellence, intelligent planning, and focused effort” He said that India is celebrating 75 weeks of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and in these remaining weeks of the mahotsav, “Let’s discuss ideas to make India Aatmanirbhar in meeting its food requirements”, he urged.
The Group of Food Secretaries include Food Secretaries from 8 states of Kerala, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Assam, Bihar, West Bengal and Madhya Pradesh. The Food Secretary of Madhya Pradesh will be heading the Group.
Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey and Secretary Department of Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey participated in the meeting.
Food ministers who attended the event were Food Minister of Bihar Smt. Leshi Singh, Food Minister of Delhi Shri Imran Hussain, Food Minister of Gujarat (MoS) Gajendra Singh Parmar, Food Minister of Himachal Pradesh Shri Rajinder Garg, Food Minister of Kerala Shri GR Anil, Food Minister of Punjab Shri Bharat Bhushan Ashu, Food Minister of Tamil Nadu Shri Thiru R. Sakkarapani, Food Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Ranvendra Pratap Singh and Food Minister of Puducherry Shri AK Sai J. Sarvanakumar.
Besides, Secretaries and other senior officers from various states were present at the meeting.