Ministry of Coal
Coal India Limited (CIL) Transforming lives in remote villages of Purulia, West Bengal
CIL Provides varied amenities to less – privileged villagers incurring Rs. 27 crore
25 NOV 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Ltd (CIL), often described as the backbone of India’s energy security is also quietly engaged in further consolidating its Sustainable Development Goals. In many of the backward and remote hamlets of India, CIL and its subsidiary units are bringing about tangible improvements in basic amenities and the livingstandards of the villagers. Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL), one of the strong subsidiaries, is furtherstrengthening the hands of CIL to provide solar energy, other environmental friendly amenities and quality education facility in the remote villages of Purulia District, West Bengal.
“Now with 24x7 availability of solar unit light, I can study even in the night. I am getting better marks than earlier, says RoshniHembram, with spark in her eyes. She is a class XI student an aspiring teacher in one of the remote coal belt villages in Neturia Block in backward Purulia District of West Bengal. Life has started changing for her and now she is much more confident to pass her 12th exam with flying colours and to start job of teaching as her source of livelihood. Similarly, SabaraniMondal, a teacher in Govt. school in Lalpur village of Neturia is now satisfied and says “Even with a power cut, we do not face any issue in teaching as the power backup of solar unit has now been installed in the school”. These and many more transformational changes could be seen in the villages of Neturia Block with sincere and hard work done by Coal India Ltd. (CIL) with the help of its subsidiary Eastern Coalfields Ltd. (ECL) under Sustainable Development Goal (SDG).
ECL, operates coal mines in Purulia District which is one of the backward Districts of West Bengal. The local populace is mainly dependent either on coal operation activities or on agriculture. However, the region is drought prone and the rainfall is uneven, scanty and erratic. Most of the farmers are small and marginal and the agriculture is predominantly mono-cropped and rain-fed resulting in low farm productivity and hence leading to poverty. Most of the households used firewood as their primary source of fuel for cooking and use of Kerosene was very prevalent. A very large percentage of households did not have toilets and resorted to open defecation. There was no computer education facility in the Govt. schools in the villages. Although efforts were made by the local Govt. villages in and around mining operation was devoid of amenities such as round the clock electricity, fuel for cooking, roads, proper school education, sanitation etc.
CIL, being aware of its role in Sustainable Development in coal mining, decided to take up the challenge in converting 38 villages of Neturia Block into a model. Initially an exhaustive survey was carried out in the villages to identify the exact number of beneficiary households. The survey was conducted by Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS), Mumbai, a reputed social sector educational institution. The work was entrusted to The Energy & Resources Institute (TERI), New Delhi, a leading NGO in the area of Environment and Sustainable Development.
In just a span of few years, massive transformation of these villages was done to bring the villagers into the mainstream of development. To provide solar energy based solutions to the energy needs of the households, one Integrated Domestic Energy Systems (IDES) was installed in every identified household. A unit of IDES has components such as one Solar Household Light (SHL) system with the facility to power a LED bulb and a mobile charging socket, one Improved Cook Stove (ICS) which has a solar powered fan resulting in efficient firewood combustion and much lower smoke than the traditional Chulhas. The solar panel and the battery pack is part of the system. Further, 110 Solar Street Lights (SSL) were installed. Maintenance of the IDES and SSL were included in the scope of the project and all the beneficiaries were provided with the contact no. of service provider for doorstep troubleshooting and maintenance. A total of 9,000 households were covered under this project component.
In order to educate the local farmers in the field of Agriculture, Greening and Capacity Building, 1,250 beneficiaries were identified from 10 villages based on the soil sample analysis with exposure visits of farmers to Birsa Agriculture University (BAU) and Institute of Forest Productivity (IFP), Ranchi. This was added with distribution of improved agriculture implements, fruit bearing plant saplings and distribution of goats. Intensive training to these farmers were provided for System of Rice Intensification (SRI) for improving paddy yield, making bamboo handicrafts, Pisciculture activities in selected ponds, mushroom cultivation etc. Needless to say these measures yielded immediate positive effect on the local farmers. They took up farming with completely changed environment and the new system. One of the farmers, RabilalHembram reacted with joy while narrating his experience “My back used to hurt a lot in using the traditional farm implements. Now CIL has given these new tools. Using them, I can work easily in my farm”.
On sanitation front, a total of 5,660 households were identified for construction of Individual Household Toilets based on the parameters such as land availability, already existing toilet, list of households provided by block level administration etc. The toilets were constructed using twin pit technology. Prior to construction of toilet in a household, awareness activity was undertaken and the household was made to take a pledge to use the toilet. MamoniBauri, one of the beneficiaries of sanitation component says, “As a toilet has been constructed, I do not have to go out in the open. It is very convenient for me”.
In order to upgrade local schools, one computer each with power backup was provided to forty Govt. schools. Computer trainer was also recruited to train the students and permanent teachers in operating the computers. Setting up of a library with basic books in Hindi, English and Bengali in each of these schools is another noteworthy initiative of CIL to further uplift these less privileged students community.
This project, with a cost of Rs. 27 crores, is among the high-impact rural development projects of CIL under its commitment for making better and positive social environment along with mining under Sustainable Development.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) पश्चिम बंगाल के पुरुलिया के सृदूर गांवों में जीवन में बदलाव ला रही है
सीआईएल कम सुविधा प्राप्त ग्रामीणों को 27 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर की विभिन्न सुविधाएं उपलब्ध करा रही है
25 NOV 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) को अक्सर भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की रीढ़ की हड्डी कहा जाता है जो चुपचाप सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को और मजबूत बनाने के कार्य में भी लगी हुई है।भारत के कई पिछड़े और सुदूर छोटे गांवों में, सीआईएल और उसकी सहायक इकाइयां ग्रामीणों की मूलभूत सुविधाओं और उनके जीवनस्तर में ठोस सुधार लाने के लिए काम कर रही हैं।कंपनी की ऐसी ही एक मजबूत सहायक कंपनी ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (ईसीएल) पश्चिम बंगाल के पुरुलिया के सृदूर गांवों में सौर ऊर्जा, अन्य पर्यावरण अनुकूल सुविधाएं तथा गुणवत्तापूर्ण शैक्षणिक सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सीआईएल के हाथों को और सुदृढ़ बना रही है।
रोशनी हेम्ब्रम अपनी आंखों में चमक के साथ कहती है, ‘ सोलर यूनिट रोशनी की सप्ताह के सातों दिन 24 घंटे की उपलब्धता के साथ, मैं अब रात में भी पढ़ सकतीहूं। मुझे अब पहले की तुलना में परीक्षा में अधिक अंक भी आ रहे हैं।पश्चिम बंगाल के पिछड़े पुरुलिया जिले के नेटुरिया प्रखंड के सृदूर कोयला क्षेत्र के एक गांव की कक्षा xi की छात्रा है जिसकी आकांक्षा शिक्षक बनने की है।उसके लिए जीवन में अब परिवर्तन आना आरंभ हो गया है और अब उसे बहुत अधिक विश्वास है कि 12वीं की परीक्षा में उसे बहुत नंबर प्राप्त होंगे और वह अपनी आजीविका के माध्यम के रूप में शिक्षिका का काम कर सकेगी। इसी प्रकार, नेटुरिया के लालपुर गांव के सरकारी स्कूल की एक शिक्षिका सबरानी मंडल अब संतुष्ट है और कहती है, ‘ बिजली जाने के बाद भी अब हमें पढ़ाने में किसी परेशानी का सामना नहीं करना पड़ता क्योंकि अब स्कूल में सोलर यूनिट का पावर बैकअप लगा दिया गया है। ‘‘ सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) के तहत अपनी सहायक कंपनी ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (ईसीएल) की सहायता से कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) द्वारा की गई कड़ी मेहनत और लगन के ऐसे और अन्य कई रूपांतरकारी बदलाव टुरिया प्रखंड के गांवों में देखे जा सकते हैं।
ईसीएल पुरुलिया जिले में कोयला खदान का परिचालन करती है जो पश्चिम बंगाल के पिछडे जिलों में से एक है।स्थानीय जनसंख्या मुख्य रूप से या तो कोयला परिचालन गतिविधियों पर या फिर कृषि पर निर्भर है।बहरहाल, यह क्षेत्र सूखा प्रभावित है और वर्षा विषम, कम और अनिश्चित है।अधिकांश किसान छोटे तथा सीमांत हैं तथा खेती मुख्य रूप से एक-फसली और वर्षा पर आधारित है,जिसका परिणाम निम्न खेती उत्पादकता के रूप में सामने आता है जिससे गरीबी बढ़ती है।अधिकांश घरों में भोजन पकाने के लिए मुख्य रूप से जलावन की लकड़ियों का इस्तेमाल किया जाता था और किरोसीन का उपयोग बहुत अधिक प्रचलित था।बड़ी संख्या में इन परिवारों के पास शौचालय नहीं थे और उन्हें शौच के लिए खुले में जाना पड़ता था।गांवों के सरकारी विद्यालयों में कंप्यूटर शिक्षा की कोई सुविधा नहीं थी।हालांकि स्थानीय सरकार द्वारा खनन परिचालन के आसपास के गांवों में प्रयास किए गए थे लेकिन वहां 24 घंटे बिजली, भोजन पकाने के लिए ईंधन, सड़क, समुचित स्कूली शिक्षा, स्वच्छता आदि जैसी सुविधाओं का नितांत अभाव था।
कोयला खनन में सतत विकास में अपनी भूमिका से अवगत होने पर सीआईएल ने नेटुरिया प्रखंड के 38 गांवों को एक मॉडल के रूप में रूपांतरित करने की चुनौती लेने का निर्णय लिया। आरंभ में, लाभार्थी परिवारों की सटीक संख्या की पहचान करने के लिए गांवों में एक व्यापक सर्वे किया गया।यह सर्वे एक विख्यात सामाजिक क्षेत्र शैक्षणिक संस्थान मुंबई स्थित टाटा इंस्टीच्यूट फ सोशल साईंसेज (टीआईएसएस) द्वारा संचालित किया गया।यह कार्य पर्यावरण तथा सतत विकास के क्षेत्र में एक अग्रणी एनजीओ नई दिल्ली स्थित द एनर्जी एंड रिसोर्सेज इंस्टीच्यूट (टीईआरआई) को सुपुर्द किया गया।
कुछ ही वर्षों के भीतर, ग्रामीणों को विकास की मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए इन गांवों का व्यापक रूपांतरण कर दिया गया।इन परिवारों की ऊर्जा संबधित आवश्यकताओं का सौरऊर्जा आधारित समाधान उपलब्ध कराने के लिए, प्रत्येक चिन्हित गांव में एक समेकित घरेलू ऊर्जा प्रणाली (आईडीईएस) संस्थापित की गई।आईडीईएस की एक यूनिट में एलईडी बल्ब तथा मोबाइल चार्जिंग साकेट को पावर देने की सुविधा के साथ एक सोलर हाउस होल्डलाइट (एसएचएल) सिस्टम, एक उन्नत कूकस्टोव (आईसीएस) जिसमें एक सोलर पावर्ड फैन होता है जिससे प्रभावी फायरवुड कंबसन होता है और पारंपरिक चुल्हों की तुलना में बहुत कम धुंआं पैदा होता है।सोलर पैनल और बैटरी पैक सिस्टम का हिस्सा होता है।इसके अतिरिक्त, 110 सोलर स्ट्रीट लाइट (एसएसएल) लगाई गई।आईडीईएस तथा एसएसएल के रखरखाव को परियोजना के दायरे में शामिल किया गया और सभी लाभार्थियों को उनके घर पर ही किसी भी समस्या के तात्कालिक समाधान तथा रखरखाव के लिए सेवाप्रदाता का संपर्क नंबर उपलब्ध कराया गया।इस प्रोजेक्ट कंपोनेंट के तहत कुल 9,000 घरों को शामिल किया गया।
कृषि, हरियाली और क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्र में स्थानीय किसानों को शिक्षित बनाने के लिए, किसानों के बिरसा कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (बीएयू) तथा रांची के वनउत्पादकता संस्थान (आईएफपी) के ज्ञानवर्द्धक दौरों के साथ मिट्टी नमूना विश्लेषण के आधार पर 10 गांवोंसे 1,250 लाभार्थियो की पहचान की गई।इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्नत कृषि उपकरणों, फल देने वाले पौधों तथा बकरियों का वितरण किया गया।उन्नत धान ऊपज के लिए चावल सघनीकरण प्रणाली (एसआरआई), बांस के हस्तशिल्प के निर्माण, चुनिंदा तालाबों में मछली पालन गतिविधियों, मशरूम की खेती आदि के लिए इन किसानों को सघन प्रशिक्षण दिए गए।कहने की आवश्यकता नहीं कि इन उपायों का स्थानीय किसानों पर तत्काल सकारात्मक प्रभाव दिखा।उन्होंने बिल्कुल बदले हुए वातावरण तथा नई प्रणाली के साथ खेती करनी शुरु कर दी।एक किसान रबिलाल हेम्ब्रम ने अपना अनुभव सुनाते हुए प्रसन्नतापूर्वक कहा, ‘‘ पारंपरिक कृषि उपकरणों का उपयोग करने से मेरी पीठ में बहुत पीड़ा होती थी।अब सीआईएल ने ये नए उपकरण उपलब्ध कराये हैं।उनका उपयोग करते हुए, मैं आसानी से अपने खेत में काम कर सकता हूं। ‘‘
स्वच्छता के मोर्चे पर, भूमि उपलब्धता, पहले से ही उपलब्ध शौचालय, प्रखंड स्तर प्रशासन द्वारा उपलब्ध घरों की सूची आदि जैसे मानकों के आधार पर व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालयों के निर्माण के लिए कुल 5,660 घरों की पहचान की गई।शौचालयों का निर्माण ट्विन पिट टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग करने के द्वारा किया गया।किसी परिवार में शौचालय का निर्माण करने से पहले, जागरूकता कार्यकलाप आरंभ किया गया और परिवार को शौचालयका उपयोग करने का संकल्प दिलाया गया।स्वच्छता घटक की लाभार्थियों में से एक मामूनी बौरी ने कहा, ‘ अब चूंकि शौचालय का निर्माण हो गया है, मुझे शौच के लिए खुले में नहीं जाना पड़ता।यह मेरे लिए बहुत ही सुविधाजनक है। ‘‘
स्थानीय स्कूलों को अपग्रेड करने के लिए, चालीस सरकारी विद्यालयों में से प्रत्येक को पावरबैकअप के साथ एक-एक कंप्यूटर उपलब्ध कराया गया।कंप्यूटरों को चलाने में छात्रों तथा स्थायी शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए कंप्यूटर प्रशिक्षकों की भी भर्ती की गई।इन सभी स्कूलों में हिन्दी, अंग्रेजी तथा बंग्ला भाषा में बेसिक पुस्तकों के साथ एकपुस्तकालय की स्थापना इन वंचित छात्र समुदाय का उत्थान करने की सीआईएल की एक अन्य उल्लेखनीय पहल है।
27करोड़ रुपये की लागत के साथ यह परियोजना सतत विकास के तहत खनन के साथसाथ बेहतर और सकारात्मक सामाजिक वातावरण बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के तहत सीआईएल की उच्च-प्रभाव वाली ग्रामीण विकास परियोजनाओं में से एक है।