Ministry of Coal
Coal India Limited (CIL) Transforming lives in remote villages of Purulia, West Bengal
CIL Provides varied amenities to less – privileged villagers incurring Rs. 27 crore
25 NOV 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Ltd (CIL), often described as the backbone of India’s energy security is also quietly engaged in further consolidating its Sustainable Development Goals. In many of the backward and remote hamlets of India, CIL and its subsidiary units are bringing about tangible improvements in basic amenities and the livingstandards of the villagers. Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL), one of the strong subsidiaries, is furtherstrengthening the hands of CIL to provide solar energy, other environmental friendly amenities and quality education facility in the remote villages of Purulia District, West Bengal.
“Now with 24x7 availability of solar unit light, I can study even in the night. I am getting better marks than earlier, says RoshniHembram, with spark in her eyes. She is a class XI student an aspiring teacher in one of the remote coal belt villages in Neturia Block in backward Purulia District of West Bengal. Life has started changing for her and now she is much more confident to pass her 12th exam with flying colours and to start job of teaching as her source of livelihood. Similarly, SabaraniMondal, a teacher in Govt. school in Lalpur village of Neturia is now satisfied and says “Even with a power cut, we do not face any issue in teaching as the power backup of solar unit has now been installed in the school”. These and many more transformational changes could be seen in the villages of Neturia Block with sincere and hard work done by Coal India Ltd. (CIL) with the help of its subsidiary Eastern Coalfields Ltd. (ECL) under Sustainable Development Goal (SDG).
ECL, operates coal mines in Purulia District which is one of the backward Districts of West Bengal. The local populace is mainly dependent either on coal operation activities or on agriculture. However, the region is drought prone and the rainfall is uneven, scanty and erratic. Most of the farmers are small and marginal and the agriculture is predominantly mono-cropped and rain-fed resulting in low farm productivity and hence leading to poverty. Most of the households used firewood as their primary source of fuel for cooking and use of Kerosene was very prevalent. A very large percentage of households did not have toilets and resorted to open defecation. There was no computer education facility in the Govt. schools in the villages. Although efforts were made by the local Govt. villages in and around mining operation was devoid of amenities such as round the clock electricity, fuel for cooking, roads, proper school education, sanitation etc.
CIL, being aware of its role in Sustainable Development in coal mining, decided to take up the challenge in converting 38 villages of Neturia Block into a model. Initially an exhaustive survey was carried out in the villages to identify the exact number of beneficiary households. The survey was conducted by Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS), Mumbai, a reputed social sector educational institution. The work was entrusted to The Energy & Resources Institute (TERI), New Delhi, a leading NGO in the area of Environment and Sustainable Development.
In just a span of few years, massive transformation of these villages was done to bring the villagers into the mainstream of development. To provide solar energy based solutions to the energy needs of the households, one Integrated Domestic Energy Systems (IDES) was installed in every identified household. A unit of IDES has components such as one Solar Household Light (SHL) system with the facility to power a LED bulb and a mobile charging socket, one Improved Cook Stove (ICS) which has a solar powered fan resulting in efficient firewood combustion and much lower smoke than the traditional Chulhas. The solar panel and the battery pack is part of the system. Further, 110 Solar Street Lights (SSL) were installed. Maintenance of the IDES and SSL were included in the scope of the project and all the beneficiaries were provided with the contact no. of service provider for doorstep troubleshooting and maintenance. A total of 9,000 households were covered under this project component.
In order to educate the local farmers in the field of Agriculture, Greening and Capacity Building, 1,250 beneficiaries were identified from 10 villages based on the soil sample analysis with exposure visits of farmers to Birsa Agriculture University (BAU) and Institute of Forest Productivity (IFP), Ranchi. This was added with distribution of improved agriculture implements, fruit bearing plant saplings and distribution of goats. Intensive training to these farmers were provided for System of Rice Intensification (SRI) for improving paddy yield, making bamboo handicrafts, Pisciculture activities in selected ponds, mushroom cultivation etc. Needless to say these measures yielded immediate positive effect on the local farmers. They took up farming with completely changed environment and the new system. One of the farmers, RabilalHembram reacted with joy while narrating his experience “My back used to hurt a lot in using the traditional farm implements. Now CIL has given these new tools. Using them, I can work easily in my farm”.
On sanitation front, a total of 5,660 households were identified for construction of Individual Household Toilets based on the parameters such as land availability, already existing toilet, list of households provided by block level administration etc. The toilets were constructed using twin pit technology. Prior to construction of toilet in a household, awareness activity was undertaken and the household was made to take a pledge to use the toilet. MamoniBauri, one of the beneficiaries of sanitation component says, “As a toilet has been constructed, I do not have to go out in the open. It is very convenient for me”.
In order to upgrade local schools, one computer each with power backup was provided to forty Govt. schools. Computer trainer was also recruited to train the students and permanent teachers in operating the computers. Setting up of a library with basic books in Hindi, English and Bengali in each of these schools is another noteworthy initiative of CIL to further uplift these less privileged students community.
This project, with a cost of Rs. 27 crores, is among the high-impact rural development projects of CIL under its commitment for making better and positive social environment along with mining under Sustainable Development.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل)، مغربی بنگال کے پرولیا کے دور دراز گاؤں میں لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لارہی ہے
سی آئی ایل کم سہولیت یافتہ گاؤں کو 27 کروڑ روپے کے برابر مختلف سہولیات دستیاب کر ا رہی ہے
25 NOV 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کو بیشتر بھارت کی توانائی کی حفاظت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کہا جاتا ہے، جو خاموشی سے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے کام میں مصروف عمل ہے۔ بھارت کے کئی پسماندہ اور دور دراز چھوٹے گاؤں میں ، سی آئی ایل اور اس کی معاون یونٹیں دیہات کی بنیادی سہولیات اور ان کی زندگی کی سطح میں بہتری لانے کے لئے کام کر رہی ہے۔ کمپنی کی ایسی ہی ایک مضبوط معاون کمپنی ایسٹرن کول فیلڈ لمیٹڈ (ای سی ایل) مغربی بنگال کے پرولیا کے دور دراز گاؤں میں شمسی توانائی ، دیگر ماحول دوست سہولیات اور معیاری تعلیمی سہولیات دستیاب کرانے کے لئے سی آئی ایل کے ہاتھوں کو مزید مضبوط بنارہی ہے۔
روشنی ہیمبرم اپنی آنکھوں میں چمک کے ساتھ کہتی ہیں ، شمسی یونٹ کی روشنی سے ہفتے کے ساتوں دن 24 گھنٹے کی دستیابی کے ساتھ میں اب رات میں بھی پڑھ سکتی ہوں۔ مجھے اب پہلے کے مقابلے امتحان میں زیادہ نمبرات حاصل ہو رہے ہیں۔ مغربی بنگال کے پسماندہ پرولیا ضلع کے نیٹوریا بلاک کے دور دراز کوئلہ ایریا کے ایک گاؤں کی درجہ گیارہویں کی طالبہ ہیں، جس کی خواہش استانیہ بننے کی ہے، اس کی زندگی میں اب تبدیلیاں آنی شروع ہو گئی ہیں اور اب اس کے یقین میں اضافہ بھی ہو ا ہے کہ بارہویں کے امتحان میں اسے زیادہ نمبر حاصل ہوں گے اور وہ اپنی روزی روٹی کے لئے استانیہ کا کام کر سکے گی۔ اسی طرح نیٹوریا کے لال پور گاؤں کے سرکار اسکول کی ایک استانیہ سبرانی منڈل اب مطمئن ہیں اور کہتی ہیں کہ بجلی جانے کے بعد بھی ہمیں پڑھانے میں کسی طرح کی پریشانی نہیں ہوتی ، کیونکہ اب اسکول میں سولر یونٹ کا پاور بیک اپ لگا دیا گیا ہے۔ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس بی جی) کے تحت اپنی معاون کمپنی ایسٹرن کولڈ فیلڈ لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کے ذریعہ کی گئی سخت محنت اور لگن کے ایسے اور دیگر متعدد ٹرانسمیشن بدلاؤ ٹوریا بلاک کے گاؤں میں دیکھے جاسکتے ہیں۔
ای سی ایل پرولیا ضلع میں کوئلہ کی کانکنی کا کام کاج کرتی ہے، جو مغربی بنگال کے پسماندہ اضلاع میں سے ایک ہے۔ مقامی آبادی بنیادی طور پر یا تو کوئلہ کے آپریشن کی سرگرمیوں پر یا پھر زراعت پر منحصر ہے۔ تاہم یہ علاقہ خشک سالی سے متاثر ہے اور یہاں بارش بھی بہت کم ہوتی ہے۔ بیشتر کسان چھوٹے اور متوسط درجے کے ہیں اور کھیتی بنیادی طور پر بارش پر مبنی ہے ، جس کے نتائج کھیتی کی کم پیداوار کی شکل میں سامنے آتا ہے، جس سے غریبی بڑھتی ہے ، گھروں میں کھانا پکانے کے لئے بنیادی طور پر جلاون کی لکڑیوں کا استعمال کیا جاتا تھا اور کروسین کا استعمال بہت زیادہ ہوتا تھا، بڑی تعداد میں ان کنبو ں کے پاس بیت الخلاء کی دستیابی نہیں تھی اور انہیں قضائے حاجت کے لئے کھلے میں جانا پڑتا تھا۔ گاؤں کے سرکاری اسکولوں میں کمپیوٹر کی تعلیم کی کوئی سہولت نہیں تھی، حالانکہ مقامی حکومت کے ذریعہ کانکنی کے کام کاج کے قریب گاؤں میں کوشش کی گئی تھی لیکن وہاں 24 گھنٹے بجلی ، کھانا پکانے کے لئے ایندھن، سڑک ،بہترین اسکولی تعلیم کی عدم دستیابی، صفائی ستھرائی وغیرہ جیسی سہولیات کی انتہائی کمی تھی۔
کوئلہ کی کانکنی میں پائیدار ترقی میں اپنے کردار سے واقف ہونے پر سی آئی ایل نے نیٹوریا بلاک کے 38 گاؤں کو ایک ماڈل کے طور پر تبدیل کرنے کے چیلنج کا فیصلہ کیا ۔ شروعات میں مستفیدین کے کنبوں کو صحیح تعداد شناخت کرنے کے لئے گاؤں میں ایک وسیع سروے کیا گیا۔ یہ سروے ممتاز سماجی شعبے کے تعلیمی ادارے ، جو ممبئی میں واقع ٹاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل سائنسز (پی آئی ایس ایس) کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔ یہ کام ماحولیات اور پائیدار ترقی کے شعبے میں ایک سرکردہ این جی او نئی دہلی میں واقع دی اینرجی اینڈ ریسورس انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی آئی آر آئی) کے حوالے کیا گیا۔
کچھ سالوں کے اندر گاؤں کی ترقی کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لئے ان گاؤں کا وسیع ترین تبادلہ کیا گیا۔ کنبوں کو توانائی سے متعلق ضرورتوں کا شمسی توانائی پر مبنی حل دستیاب کرانے کے لئے ہر نشان زد گاؤں میں ایک مربوط گھریلو توانائی نظام (آئی ڈی ای ایس) قائم کیا گیا۔ آئی ڈی ای ایس کی ایک یونٹ میں ایل ای ڈی بلب اور موبائل چارجنگ ساکٹ کو پاور دینے کی سہولت کے ساتھ ایک سولر ہاؤس ہولڈ لائٹ (ایس ایچ ایل) سسٹم، ایک جدید ترین کُک اسٹوو (آئی سی ایس) جس میں ایک سولر پاور فین ہوتا ہے، جس سے مؤثر فائر اُڈ کمبشن ہوتا ہے اور روایتی چولہوں کے مقابلے میں بہت کم دھواں پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ سولر پینل اور بیٹری پیک سسٹم ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک 110 سولر اسٹریٹ لائٹ (ایس ایس ایل) لگائی گئیں، آئی ڈی ای ایس اور ایس ایس ایل کی دیکھ ریکھ کو اسکیموں کے دائرے میں شامل کیا گیا اور تمام مستفیدین کو ان کے گھر پر ہی کسی بھی مسئلے سے فوری نمٹنے اور دیکھ ریکھ کے لئے خدمات مہیا کرانے والوں کا رابطہ نمبر دستیاب کرایا گیا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کمپوننٹ کے تحت کل 9000 گھروں کو شامل کیا گیا۔
زراعت ، ہریالی اور صلاحیت سازی کے شعبے میں مقامی کسانوں کو تربیت دینے کے لئے کسانوں کے برسا زرعی یونیورسٹی (بی اے یو) اور رانچی کے جنگلاتی پیداوار کے ادارے (آئی ایف پی) کے کامیاب دوروں کے ساتھ مٹی کے نمونوں کے تجزیئے کی بنیاد پر 10 گاؤں سے 1250 مستفیدین کی پہچان کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ جدید ترین زرعی آلات ، پھل دینے والے پودوں اور بکریوں کو تقسیم کیا گیا۔ جدید ترین دھان کی پیداوار کے لئے چاول کی صاف صفائی کا نظام (ایس آر آئی)، بانس کی دستکاری ، چنندہ تالابوں میں مچھلی پالنے کی سرگرمیاں، مشروم کی کھیتی وغیرہ کے لئے ان کسانوں کو زبردست تربیت دی گئی۔ کہنے کی ضرورت نہیں کہ ان اقدامات کا مقامی کسانوں پر فوری طور پر مثبت اثر دکھا۔ انہوں نے بالکل بدلے ہوئے ماحول اور نئے نظام کے ساتھ کھیتی کرنی شروع کردی۔ ایک کسان روی لال ہیمبرم نے اپنا تجربہ مشترکہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ روایتی زرعی آلات کا استعمال کرنے سے میری پیٹھ میں بہت درد ہوتا تھا، اب سی آئی ایل نے نئے آلات دستیاب کرائے ہیں، ان کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے میں آسانی سے اپنے کھیت میں کام کر سکتا ہوں۔ صفائی ستھرائی کے محاذ پر زمین کی دستیابی ، پہلے سے ہی موجود بیت الخلاء ، بلاک سطح کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ دستیاب کرائے گئے گھروں کی فہرست وغیرہ جیسے پیمانوں کی بنیاد پر انفرادی گھروں کی بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر کے لئے کُل 5660 گھرو ں کی پہچان کی گئی ۔ بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر ٹوئن پٹ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرنے کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔ کسی کنبے میں بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر کرنے سے پہلے بیداری کی سرگرمیاں شروع کی گئیں اور کنبے کو بیت الخلاء کے استعمال کا عہد دلایا گیا۔ صفائی ستھرائی کے عناصر کے مستفیدین میں سے ایک مامونی بوری نے کہا کہ چونکہ بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر ہو گئی ہے او رمجھے کھلے میں رفع حاجت کے لئے جانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ یہ میرے لئے بہت ہی سہولت پذیر ہے۔
مقامی اسکولوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لئے 40 سرکاری اسکولوں میں ہر ایک کو پاور پیک اپ کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک ایک کمپیوٹر دستیاب کرایا گیا۔ کمپیوٹروں کو چلانے میں طلباء اور مستقل اساتذہ کی تربیت کے لئے کمپیوٹر کے تربیت کاروں کی بھی بھرتی کی گئی۔ ان سبھی اسکولوں میں ہندی، انگریزی او ربنگلہ زبان میں بنیادی کتابوں کے ساتھ ایک لائبریری کے قیام کے ساتھ ان محروم طلباءکی کمیونٹی کی ترقی کے لئے سی آئی ایل کی ایک دیگر قابل ذکر پہل ہے۔
27 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ یہ پروجیکٹ پائیدار ترقی کے تحت کانکنی کے ساتھ ساتھ بہتر اور مثبت سماجی ماحول بنانے کی اپنی عہد بستگی کے تحت سی آئی ایل کے اعلیٰ اثرات والے دیہی ترقی پروجیکٹوں میں سے ایک ہے۔