ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
സൈബർ സുരക്ഷിത് ഭാരത് സംരംഭത്തിന് കീഴിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഇലൿട്രോണിക്സ്, ഐ ടി മന്ത്രാലയം 24-ാമത് CISO ഡീപ് ഡൈവ് പരിശീലന പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു
25 NOV 2021 12:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സൈബർ സുരക്ഷയെക്കുറിച്ച് അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും രാജ്യത്തെ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ ശക്തമായ സൈബർ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട്, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് ആൻഡ് ഐടി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള നാഷണൽ ഇ-ഗവേണൻസ് ഡിവിഷൻ, ചീഫ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ സെക്യൂരിറ്റി ഓഫീസർമാർക്കായി( സിഐഎസ്ഒ) ആറ് ദിവസത്തെ ഡീപ് ഡൈവ് പരിശീലന പരിപാടി നടത്തുന്നു.കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾ, പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ബാങ്കുകൾ തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെയും വകുപ്പുകളിലെയും സർക്കാർ, അർദ്ധ സർക്കാർ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെയും മുൻനിര ഐടി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമാകും.
മൊബൈൽ സുരക്ഷ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സൈബർ സുരക്ഷാ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ, ഡാറ്റ സുരക്ഷ, ഐഡന്റിറ്റി പ്രൊട്ടക്ഷൻ, ക്രിപ്‌റ്റോഗ്രഫി തുടങ്ങിയ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുള്ള പരിശീലന പരിപാടിയിൽ ഗവണ്മെന്റ്, സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിദഗ്ധർ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.
2020 ലെ സൈബർ സുരക്ഷാ സ്ഥിതി വിവര കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം , 182 രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ ഇടയിൽ ഇന്ത്യക്ക് 10-മത് സ്ഥാനമാണ് ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത്‍. ഇന്ത്യ 2018-ലെ 47മത് സ്ഥാനത്തുനിന്നും 2020-ൽ 10-ാം സ്ഥാനത്തേക്ക് കുതിച്ചു.
സൈബർ സുരക്ഷയുടെ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടാനും സൈബർ പ്രതിസന്ധി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാനും സിഐഎസ്ഒകളെയും മുൻനിര ഐടി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെയും സജ്ജരാക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണ് സൈബർ സുരക്ഷിത് ഭാരത് സംരംഭത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഡീപ് ഡൈവ് പരിശീലന പരിപാടിനടത്തുന്നത് . ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള പരിശീലനം സൈബർ ഭീഷണികളിൽ നിന്ന് അവരുടെ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ
സുരക്ഷിതമാക്കാനും ഇ-ഗവൺമെന്റ് സേവനങ്ങളുടെ സുഗമമായ നിർവഹണത്തിനും ഉൽപ്പാദന യൂണിറ്റുകളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിനും അവരെ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കുന്നു.
സൈബർ സുരക്ഷിത് ഭാരത് സംരംഭം 2018 ജനുവരിയിലാണ് കേന്ദ്ര ഇലൿട്രോണിക്സ് ,ഐ ടി മന്ത്രാലയംആരംഭിച്ചത് . സൈബർ സുരക്ഷ രംഗത്തു,മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം , ഐടി വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെ വൈദഗ്ധ്യം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള ആദ്യത്തെ പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തമാണിത്.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY organises 24th CISO Deep Dive Training program under Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative
25 NOV 2021 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Aimed at creating awareness around cyber security and develop an empowered and strong cyber ecosystem in Government organisations in India, the National e-Governance Division under the Ministry of Electronics and IT is conducting a six-day Deep Dive Training program for Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) and frontline IT officials from various Ministries & Departments, Government & Semi-Government organisations from Central and State Governments, PSUs, banks, among others.
Experts from both Government and private sector are attending the training program focused on topics like ISMS Standards, Mobile Security, Cyber Security products in India, data security, identity protection, cryptography, etc.
At the inaugural session of the capacity building program on 22.11.2021, Shri Amitesh Kumar Sinha, IRAS, Joint Secretary, e-Governance, MeitY, shared his views about India’s transforming cyber landscape and how the country has been consistently improving its global cyber security ranking. Congratulating the technical stakeholders for improved cyber ranking, he said, “India is ranked among top 10 countries, out of 182, in cyber security posture for the year 2020, jumping from the 47th position in the year 2018 to 10th position in 2020. This is a significant achievement with respect to the cyber preparedness in India.” He also reiterated the importance and need to have a cyber resilient ecosystem that would help the nation take great strides towards the digital economy.
Shri Satya Narayan Meena, Director, Capacity Building, NeGD and Ms. Tulika Pandey, Director, Cyber Security Division, MeitY expressed their pleasure on the idea of the participants taking back with them vital knowledge about cyber security.
The Deep Dive Training program under the Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative is aimed to prepare the CISOs and frontline IT officials to face challenges of cyber security and handle cyber crisis. This type of training empowers them to secure their organisations from cyber threats and for smooth delivery of e-Gov services and functioning of production units. NeGD has been consistently organising such workshops with the primary goal of promoting a safe digital space among citizens.
The Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative was launched in January 2018 by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY). It is the first public-private partnership of its kind that leverages the expertise of the IT industry in cyber security along with MeitY’s organisations such as CDAC, CERT-In, NIC and STQC as the knowledge partners in this training program.