Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY organises 24th CISO Deep Dive Training program under Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative
25 NOV 2021 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Aimed at creating awareness around cyber security and develop an empowered and strong cyber ecosystem in Government organisations in India, the National e-Governance Division under the Ministry of Electronics and IT is conducting a six-day Deep Dive Training program for Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) and frontline IT officials from various Ministries & Departments, Government & Semi-Government organisations from Central and State Governments, PSUs, banks, among others.
Experts from both Government and private sector are attending the training program focused on topics like ISMS Standards, Mobile Security, Cyber Security products in India, data security, identity protection, cryptography, etc.
At the inaugural session of the capacity building program on 22.11.2021, Shri Amitesh Kumar Sinha, IRAS, Joint Secretary, e-Governance, MeitY, shared his views about India’s transforming cyber landscape and how the country has been consistently improving its global cyber security ranking. Congratulating the technical stakeholders for improved cyber ranking, he said, “India is ranked among top 10 countries, out of 182, in cyber security posture for the year 2020, jumping from the 47th position in the year 2018 to 10th position in 2020. This is a significant achievement with respect to the cyber preparedness in India.” He also reiterated the importance and need to have a cyber resilient ecosystem that would help the nation take great strides towards the digital economy.
Shri Satya Narayan Meena, Director, Capacity Building, NeGD and Ms. Tulika Pandey, Director, Cyber Security Division, MeitY expressed their pleasure on the idea of the participants taking back with them vital knowledge about cyber security.
The Deep Dive Training program under the Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative is aimed to prepare the CISOs and frontline IT officials to face challenges of cyber security and handle cyber crisis. This type of training empowers them to secure their organisations from cyber threats and for smooth delivery of e-Gov services and functioning of production units. NeGD has been consistently organising such workshops with the primary goal of promoting a safe digital space among citizens.
The Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative was launched in January 2018 by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY). It is the first public-private partnership of its kind that leverages the expertise of the IT industry in cyber security along with MeitY’s organisations such as CDAC, CERT-In, NIC and STQC as the knowledge partners in this training program.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने साइबर सुरक्षित भारत पहल के तहत 24वें सीआईएसओ डीप डाइव प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
25 NOV 2021 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
साइबर सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और भारत स्थित सरकारी संगठनों में एक सशक्त व मजबूत साइबर इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय ई-शासन विभाग विभिन्न मंत्रालयों व विभागों, केंद्र व राज्य सरकारों के सरकारी और अर्द्ध-सरकारी संगठनों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू), बैंकों और अन्य के मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों (सीआईएसओ) व अग्रिम मोर्चे पर नियुक्त आईटी अधिकारियों के लिए छह दिवसीय डीप डाइव प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है।
यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम कई विषयों जैसे कि आईएसएमएस मानक, मोबाइल सुरक्षा, भारत में साइबर सुरक्षा उत्पाद, डेटा सुरक्षा, पहचान सुरक्षा, क्रिप्टोग्राफी आदि पर केंद्रित है। इसमें सरकारी और निजी, दोनों क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञ हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।
22 नवंबर, 2021 को क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन सत्र में मंत्रालय स्थित ई-शासन विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव आईआरएएस श्री अमितेश कुमार सिन्हा ने भारत के बदलते साइबर परिदृश्य और कैसे देश अपनी वैश्विक साइबर सुरक्षा रैंकिंग में निरंतर सुधार कर रहा है, इन विषयों पर अपने विचार साझा किए। इसके अलावा उन्होंने बेहतर साइबर रैंकिंग के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र से जुड़े हितधारकों को बधाई भी दी। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा, “साल 2020 के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा में भारत को 182 में से शीर्ष 10 देशों में जगह दी गई है, भारत साल 2018 में 47वें स्थान से छलांग लगाकर 2020 में 10वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है। यह भारत में साइबर तैयारियों को लेकर एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।" उन्होंने आगे एक लचीले साइबर इकोसिस्टम के महत्व और जरूरत को भी दोहराया। उनका कहा है कि यह देश को डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बड़ी उन्नति करने में सहायता करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय ई-शासन विभाग (एनईजीडी) स्थित क्षमता निर्माण के निदेशक श्री सत्य नारायण मीणा और मंत्रालय स्थित साइबर सुरक्षा विभाग की निदेशक श्रीमती तूलिका पाण्डेय ने साइबर सुरक्षा के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी को प्रतिभागियों द्वारा ग्रहण के विचार पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
साइबर सुरक्षित भारत पहल के तहत डीप डाइव प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सीआईएसओ और अग्रिम मोर्चे पर नियुक्त आईटी अधिकारियों को साइबर सुरक्षा संबंधित चुनौतियों का सामना करने व साइबर संकट से निपटने को लेकर तैयार करना है। इस प्रकार का प्रशिक्षण अपने संगठनों को साइबर खतरों से सुरक्षित रखने, ई-शासन सेवाओं के सुचारू वितरण करने और उत्पादन इकाइयों के संचालन के लिए उन्हें सशक्त बनाता है। एनईजीडी नागरिकों के बीच एक सुरक्षित डिजिटल स्पेस को बढ़ावा देने के प्राथमिक लक्ष्य के साथ ऐसी कार्यशालाओं का लगातार आयोजन करता रहा है।
साइबर सुरक्षित भारत पहल की शुरुआत इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने जनवरी, 2018 में की थी। यह अपनी तरह की पहली सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी है, जो इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में ज्ञान साझेदारों के रूप में सी-डैक, सीईआरटी-इन, एनआईसी और एसटीक्यूसी जैसे एमईआईटीवाई (मंत्रालय) के संगठनों के साथ साइबर सुरक्षा में आईटी उद्योग की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाती है।