Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY organises 24th CISO Deep Dive Training program under Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative
25 NOV 2021 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Aimed at creating awareness around cyber security and develop an empowered and strong cyber ecosystem in Government organisations in India, the National e-Governance Division under the Ministry of Electronics and IT is conducting a six-day Deep Dive Training program for Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) and frontline IT officials from various Ministries & Departments, Government & Semi-Government organisations from Central and State Governments, PSUs, banks, among others.
Experts from both Government and private sector are attending the training program focused on topics like ISMS Standards, Mobile Security, Cyber Security products in India, data security, identity protection, cryptography, etc.
At the inaugural session of the capacity building program on 22.11.2021, Shri Amitesh Kumar Sinha, IRAS, Joint Secretary, e-Governance, MeitY, shared his views about India’s transforming cyber landscape and how the country has been consistently improving its global cyber security ranking. Congratulating the technical stakeholders for improved cyber ranking, he said, “India is ranked among top 10 countries, out of 182, in cyber security posture for the year 2020, jumping from the 47th position in the year 2018 to 10th position in 2020. This is a significant achievement with respect to the cyber preparedness in India.” He also reiterated the importance and need to have a cyber resilient ecosystem that would help the nation take great strides towards the digital economy.
Shri Satya Narayan Meena, Director, Capacity Building, NeGD and Ms. Tulika Pandey, Director, Cyber Security Division, MeitY expressed their pleasure on the idea of the participants taking back with them vital knowledge about cyber security.
The Deep Dive Training program under the Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative is aimed to prepare the CISOs and frontline IT officials to face challenges of cyber security and handle cyber crisis. This type of training empowers them to secure their organisations from cyber threats and for smooth delivery of e-Gov services and functioning of production units. NeGD has been consistently organising such workshops with the primary goal of promoting a safe digital space among citizens.
The Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative was launched in January 2018 by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY). It is the first public-private partnership of its kind that leverages the expertise of the IT industry in cyber security along with MeitY’s organisations such as CDAC, CERT-In, NIC and STQC as the knowledge partners in this training program.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
সাইবার সুরক্ষিত ভারত উদ্যোগের আওতায় মুখ্য তথ্য নিরাপত্তা আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে ২৪তম প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির আয়োজন ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স এবং তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের
25 NOV 2021 12:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
সাইবার নিরাপত্তা নিয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে এবং দেশের সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে এক মজবুত সাইবার ব্যবস্থার বিকাশে কেন্দ্রীয় ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের জাতীয় ই-প্রশাসন শাখার পক্ষ থেকে মুখ্য তথ্য নিরাপত্তা আধিকারিক তথা বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক, দপ্তর, সরকারি ও আধা-সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠান, রাজ্য সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠান, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা ও ব্যাঙ্কগুলির উচ্চপদস্থ তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি বিষয়ক আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে ছয় দিনের এক প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করছে।
এই প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিতে সরকারি ও বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের বিশেষজ্ঞরা মোবাইল নিরাপত্তা, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা, ডেটা নিরাপত্তা, পরিচয় সুরক্ষা, ক্রিপটোগ্রাফি প্রভৃতি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করবেন।
প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে গত ২২ তারিখ মন্ত্রকের ই-প্রশাসন বিভাগের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী অমিতেশ কুমার সিনহা ভারতে ক্রমপরিবর্তনশীল সাইবার পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে তাঁর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি প্রকাশ করেন। বিশ্ব সাইবার নিরাপত্তা ক্রমতালিকায় ভারতের ক্রমাগত অগ্রগতির বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করে শ্রী সিনহা কারিগরি অংশীদারদের প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করেন। পরিসংখ্যান দিয়ে তিনি জানান, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা ক্রমতালিকায় ১৮২টি দেশের মধ্যে ভারত প্রথম ১০টি দেশের মধ্যে রয়েছে। ২০১৮-তে তালিকায় ভারত ৪৭তম স্থান থেকে উঠে এসে ২০২০-তে দশম স্থানে পৌঁছেছে। ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতির পরিধি বিস্তারে সরকারের প্রচেষ্টাগুলিতে সাহায্যের জন্য শ্রী সিনহা এক সুদৃঢ় সাইবার নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে মন্ত্রকের অগ্রাধিকারের কথা পুনরায় উল্লেখ করেন।
জাতীয় ই-প্রশাসন শাখার দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি বিষয়ক বিভাগের অধিকর্তা শ্রী সত্যনারায়ণ মীনা, মন্ত্রকের সাইবার নিরাপত্তা বিভাগের অধিকর্তা শ্রীমতী তুলিকা পাণ্ডে সাইবার নিরাপত্তা সম্পর্কিত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য আদানপ্রদানে এ ধরনের প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি আয়োজনে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
সাইবার সুরক্ষিত ভারত উদ্যোগের আওতায় এ ধরনের প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি আয়োজনের উদ্দেশ্যই হল, মুখ্য তথ্য নিরাপত্তা আধিকারিক এবং তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি আধিকারিকদের সাইবার সঙ্কট মোকাবিলায় আরও বেশি পারদর্শী করে তোলা। সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে এক নিরাপদ ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে জাতীয় ই-প্রশাসন শাখা নিয়মিতভাবে এ ধরনের প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মশিবির আয়োজন করে আসছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কেন্দ্রীয় ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক ২০১৮-র জানুয়ারিতে সাইবার সুরক্ষিত ভারত উদ্যোগের সূচনা করে। এটি সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বে প্রথম এরকম প্রয়াস যেখানে সাইবার নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির অভিজ্ঞতাকেও কাজে লাগানো হয়।