Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep S. Puri inaugurates the Driverless Train Operations on the Pink Line of the Delhi Metro
Delhi Metro has now become the fourth largest network in the world to operate with driverless technology
25 NOV 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep S. Puri alongwith Transport Minister for the Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi, Shri Kailash Gahlot todayvirtually inauguratedthe Unattended Train Operations (UTO) on the Pink Line of the Delhi Metro.Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra andDr. Mangu Singh, MD, Delhi Metro Rail Corporation were also present on the occasion.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Puri said that we are witnessing another historic occasion where we will see the Delhi Metro become one of the largest driverless metro networks in the world. The honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the first driverless train operations of the Delhi Metro in December 2020, when he flagged off the Magenta Line’s driverless operations, and in the next 11 months, we are adding 59 km stretch of driverless operations. Congratulating the Delhi metro and people of NCR, the minister said that Delhi Metro has given us yet another proud moment in the country’s journey towards affordable, inclusive and sustainable public transportation. It has emerged as asymbol of the technological prowess that our country possesses.It is the backbone for socio-economic connectivity in the region, and plays an invaluable part in the everyday urban experience of Delhiites and other commuters.
Shri Puri said that with a massive driverless network of 96.7 kilometres, the Delhi Metro has now become the fourthlargest network in the world to operate with driverless technology.This is a momentous occasion not only for DMRC, but also for the entire country. It is another reminder of this Government’s focus on rejuvenating our urban areas and improving the quality of life of our citizens. He said that Delhi Metro has peak passenger load of 65 lakhs per day in the pre-covid times, and soon we will surpass that figure. He said that increase in metro ridership is reducing the load of vehicles on the road, helping in reducing pollution as well as congestion.
Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra said that this is an important metro line which connects north to south Delhi. He said that with this driverless technology, passengers will have a safe ride; operations will be streamlined; our drivers will not have to wake up early to start metro operations. He said that with the implementation of this new technology, metro can be run by the click of a button.
Driverless Train Operations (DTO)
Driverless Train Operations (DTO) has been launched on the 59 kilometre long Pink Line (Majlis Park to Shiv Vihar) of Delhi Metro. With this, the Delhi Metro’s fully automated network will grow to about 97 kilometres, which is 4th largest in the world and the only DTO network in India. The DTO facility was launched on the Magenta Line in 2020 with which the Delhi Metro had entered the elite league of world’s 7% Metros in the world which operate fully automated metro networks.
The Driverless Train Operation will bring more flexibility in train operations, reduce human interventions and human errors. It will also help in improving the availability of coaches for service. The Driverless Trains will eliminate the manual process of checking done before induction, subsequently reducing burden on train operators. The parking on stabling line in depots will also be done automatically.
The DMRC has already started reaping benefits of driverless operations on its Magenta Line in terms of increased availability of coaches for service. Reliability of the trains has increased manifold due to exhaustive self-tests done before induction in service everyday automatically, eliminating all possibilities of human error. The benefits will further increase with a longer network under driverless train operation.
In DTO, initially, the train operator will be present in the train to instil a sense of confidence and assistance. DTO’s higher level of diagnostic features will help move from conventional time-based Maintenance to Condition Based Maintenance. This will also reduce maintenance down time of trains.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
شری ہردیپ ایس پوری نے دہلی میٹرو کی پنک لائن پر بغیر ڈرائیور کے ٹرین کی آمدورفت کا افتتاح کیا
دہلی میٹرو اب ڈرائیور کے بغیر ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ کام کرنے والا دنیا کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا نیٹ ورک بن گیا ہے
25 NOV 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے قومی راجدھانی دہلی کی حکومت کے وزیر ٹرانسپورٹ جناب کیلاش گہلوت کے ساتھ آج دہلی میٹرو کی پنک لائن پر بغیر ڈرائیور ٹرین آپریشنز (یو ٹی او) کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ، شری درگا شنکر مشرا اور دہلی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن کے ایم ڈی ڈاکٹر منگو سنگھ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے شری پوری نے کہا کہ ہم ایک اور تاریخی موقع کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں جہاں ہم دہلی میٹرو کو دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ڈرائیور لیس میٹرو نیٹ ورکس میں سے ایک بنتے دیکھیں گے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دسمبر 2020 میں دہلی میٹرو کے پہلے ڈرائیور لیس ٹرین آپریشنز کا آغاز کیا، جب انہوں نے میجنٹا لائن کے، بغیر ڈرائیور کے آپریشنز کا ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر آغاز کیا اور اگلے 11 مہینوں میں، ہم 59 کلومیٹر طویل ڈرائیور کے بغیر آپریشنز کا اضافہ کر نے جارہے ہیں۔ دہلی میٹرو اور این سی آر کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ دہلی میٹرو نے ہمیں سستی، جامع اور پائیدار عوامی نقل و حمل کی طرف ملک کے سفر میں ایک اور قابل فخر لمحہ عطا کیا ہے۔ یہ ہمارے ملک کے پاس موجود تکنیکی مہارت کی علامت کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے ۔یہ خطے میں سماجی و اقتصادی رابطے کے لیے ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور دہلی کے شہریوں اور دیگر مسافروں کے روزمرہ کے شہری مصروفیات میں ایک پیش قیمت کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ 96.7 کلومیٹر کے بڑے ڈرائیور لیس نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ، دہلی میٹرو اب ڈرائیور کے بغیر ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ کام کرنے والا دنیا کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا نیٹ ورک بن گیا ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف ڈی ایم آر سی کے لیے بلکہ پورے ملک کے لیے ایک عظیم بیش رفت ہے۔ یہ ہمارے شہری علاقوں کی بحالی اور ہمارے شہریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے پروگرام پر اس حکومت کی توجہ کی ایک اور مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہلی میٹرو میں کووڈ سے پہلے کے دورمیں یومیہ 65 لاکھ مسافر روزانہ سفر کرتے تھے اور جلد ہی ہم اس اعداد وشمار سے آگے نکل جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میٹرو میں سواریوں کی تعداد میں اضافے سے سڑک پر گاڑیوں کی بھیڑ بھاڑ کم ہو رہی ہے اور اسی کے ساتھ اس سے آلودگی کے ساتھ ساتھ بھیڑ کو کم کرنے میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب درگا شنکر مشرا نے کہا کہ یہ ایک اہم میٹرو لائن ہے جو شمال سے جنوبی دہلی کو جوڑتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بغیر ڈرائیور کے اس ٹیکنالوجی سے مسافروں کو محفوظ سواری حاصل ہو گی۔ آمد ورفت مے عمل کو متوازن بنایا جائے گا۔ ہمارے ڈرائیوروں کو میٹرو آپریشن شروع کرنے کے لیے بہت سویرے اٹھنے کی ضرورت نہیں پڑے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے نفاذ کے ذریعہ ایک بٹن پر کلک کرکے میٹرو چلائی جا سکتی ہے۔
بغیر ڈرائیور کے ٹرین آپریشنز(ڈی ٹی او)
دہلی میٹرو کی 59 کلومیٹر لمبی پنک لائن (مجلس پارک سے شیو وہار تک) پر بغیر ڈرائیور کے ٹرین آپریشن (ڈی ٹی او) کا آغاز کردیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ، دہلی میٹرو کا مکمل طور پر خودکار نیٹ ورک تقریباً 97 کلومیٹر تک بڑھ جائے گا، جو دنیا کا چوتھا بڑا اور ہندوستان میں واحد ڈی ٹی او نیٹ ورک ہے۔ ڈی ٹی او کی سہولت 2020 میں میجنٹا لائن پر شروع کی گئی تھی جس کے ساتھ دہلی میٹرو نے دنیا کے 7فیصد میٹرو کے خصوصی گروپ میں شمولیت اختیار کی تھی جو مکمل طور پر خودکار میٹرو نیٹ ورک چلاتے ہیں۔
بغیر ڈرائیور کے ٹرین آپریشن ، ٹرینوں کی آمدو رفت میں مزید آسانی پیدا کرے گا ، انسانی عمل دخل اور انسانی غلطیوں کو کم کرے گا۔ اس سے سروس کے لیے کوچز کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ بغیر ڈرائیور والی ٹرینیں، شامل کرنے سے پہلے کی جانے والی چیکنگ کے دستی عمل کو ختم کر دیں گی، جس کے بعد ٹرین آپریٹرز پر بوجھ کم ہو جائے گا۔ ڈپووں میں سٹیبلنگ لائن پر پارکنگ بھی خود بخود ہو جائے گی۔
ڈی ایم آر سی کو سروس کے لیے کوچز کی بڑھتی ہوئی دستیابی کے لحاظ سے اپنی میجنٹا لائن پر بغیر ڈرائیور کے آپریشنز کے فوائد حاصل ہونا شروع ہوگئے ہیں ۔ روزانہ خودکار طور پر سروس میں شامل ہونے سے پہلے مکمل خود ٹیسٹ کی وجہ سے ٹرینوں کی مقبولیت میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس سے انسانی غلطی کے تمام امکانات ختم ہو گئے ہیں۔ ڈرائیور لیس ٹرین آپریشن کے تحت طویل نیٹ ورک کی وجہ سے اس کی افادیت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
ڈی ٹی او میں، ابتدائی طور پر، ٹرین آپریٹر لوگوں میں اعتماد اور تعاون کا احساس پیدا کرنے کے لیے ٹرین میں موجود ہوگا۔ ڈی ٹی او کی اعلیٰ سطح کی تشخیصی خصوصیات سے، روایتی وقت پر مبنی دیکھ بھال سے صورت حال پر مبنی نگہداشت تک پہنچنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ اس سے ٹرینوں کی دیکھ بھال پر صرف ہونے والے وقت میں بھی کمی آئے گی۔