वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
पीएम गति शक्ती- BISAG-N टीमने संबंधित विभागांच्या वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकार्‍यांबरोबर क्षमता निर्मितीचा सराव केला
24 NOV 2021 9:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 नोव्हेंबर 2021
पीएम गतिशक्ती राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान BISAG-N (भास्कराचार्य नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट फॉर स्पेस अॅप्लिकेशन्स अँड जिओइन्फॉरमॅटिक्स) ने भौगोलिक माहिती प्रणाली (GIS) प्लॅटफॉर्ममध्ये विकसित केला आहे . यामध्ये सर्व मंत्रालये/विभागांच्या विशिष्ट कृती आराखड्याचा डेटा एका सर्वसमावेशक डेटाबेसअंतर्गत एकत्रित केला जात आहे. प्रोजेक्ट मॅनेजमेंट टूल्स, डायनॅमिक डॅशबोर्ड, एमआयएस रिपोर्ट जनरेशनसह डिजिटल मास्टर प्लॅनिंग टूल म्हणून ही प्रणाली पुढे विकसित केली जाईल.
ही प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यासाठी, BISAG-N टीम केंद्र सरकारच्या अंतर्गत संबंधित मंत्रालये आणि विभागांच्या वरिष्ठ-स्तरीय अधिकाऱ्यांबरोबर क्षमता निर्मितीचा सराव करत आहे . याचा उद्देश त्यांच्या विद्यमान/नियोजित प्रकल्पांवरील डेटा एकाच व्यासपीठावर एकत्रित करणे हा आहे. . बंदर, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालय, ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय, दूरसंचार विभाग इत्यादींसाठी हा सराव आधीच हाती घेण्यात आला आहे
राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लॅनच्या अद्ययावतीकरणासाठी या सरावामुळे संबंधित विभाग आणि BISAG-N यांच्यात डेटाची देवाणघेवाण होईल.. या अभ्यासामुळे विभागांना GIS टूलची अधिक चांगली माहिती मिळण्यास मदत होईल आणि इतर पायाभूत प्रकल्पांच्या समन्वयाने त्यांच्या प्रकल्पांना प्राधान्य देण्यास आणि वेळेचे नियोजन करण्यास मदत होईल. . यामुळे लॉजिस्टिकची कार्यक्षमता वाढेल आणि पर्यायाने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेची स्पर्धात्मकता सुधारेल
पायाभूत सुविधा मंत्रालये राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लॅन पोर्टलमध्ये विद्यमान आणि प्रस्तावित पायाभूत सुविधांचे अद्ययावतीकरण सुनिश्चित करत आहेत. तसेच , वित्त मंत्रालये देशातील विद्यमान आर्थिक क्षेत्रे अद्ययावत करत आहेत.
या सरावामुळे पायाभूत सुविधांमधील तफावत आणि आर्थिक क्षेत्रांची गरज ओळखण्यास मदत होईल
सर्व आर्थिक मंत्रालयांना असे प्रकल्प मिशन मोडमध्ये हाती घेण्यासाठी पायाभूत सुविधांमधील तफावत दूर करण्याची सूचना करण्यात आली आहे. केंद्र सरकारच्या सर्व मंत्रालयांकडून डेटा अपडेट करण्याचे काम महिन्याच्या अखेरीस पूर्ण होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
डिपार्टमेंट फॉर प्रमोशन ऑफ इंडस्ट्रीज अँड इंटरनल ट्रेड (DPIIT)ने पुढील दोन महिन्यांत देशातील सर्व राज्यांसाठी अशा प्रकारच्या सरावासाठी 6 क्षेत्रीय परिषदा आयोजित करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM Gati Shakti- BISAG-N team conducts capacity building exercises with senior government officials of relevant departments
Updating of data by all Ministries of Central Government expected to be completed by end of the month
DPIIT to organize 6 Zonal Conferences during the next two months for undertaking capacity building exercises for all the states
PM GatiShakti to bring in cost efficiencies and competitiveness and improve logistics efficiency
24 NOV 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The PM Gatishakti National Master Plan has been developed by BISAG-N (Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geoinformatics) in a dynamic Geographic Information System (GIS) platform wherein data on specific action plan of all the Ministries/Departments is being incorporated within a comprehensive database. The system will be further developed as a Digital Master Planning tool with Project Management tools, dynamic dashboards, MIS reports generation etc.
In order to facilitate the process, capacity building exercise is being conducted by the BISAG-N team with senior-level officers ofrelevant ministries and departments under Government of India with an aim to integrate and synchronise data on their existing/planned projects in a single platform. This ongoing exercise has already been undertaken for Ministry of Port, Shipping and Waterways, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Ministry of Textile, Department of Telecommunication etc.
This exhaustive exercise shall mark an exchange of data between the respective departments and BISAG-N for updation of the National Master Plan. The exercise will assist the departments to gain a better know-how of the GIS tool and enable them to prioritize and plan the timeline of their projects in coordination with other infrastructural projects. This will increase efficiency of logistics leading to improved competitiveness of Indian economy.
The infrastructure ministries are ensuring updation of existing and proposed infrastructure in National Master Plan Portal. Similarly, the economic ministries are updating the existing economic zones in the country.
This exercise will lead to identification of gap in infrastructure and the need for economic zones. Such gap analysis will be examined by the Network Planning Group. The recommended gap in infrastructure shall be taken up on priority basis by respective infrastructure ministries, thus bringing in the logistics efficiency. Updation of infrastructure layers will help in decision making by the economic ministries for locating new economic zones.
All the economic ministries have also been advised to undertake exercise for identification of infrastructural gaps so as to take up such projects in mission mode. It is expected that updation of data by all ministries of central government will be completed by end of the month.
Department for Promotion of Industries and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has decided to organize6 zonal conferences during the next two months for undertaking similar exercise for all the states of the country. It is hoped that with the updation of entire infrastructure and economic zones by the central and state governments, the National Master Plan would become a real time decision making tool for infrastructural and economic ministries. This will bring in cost efficiencies and competitiveness and thus will improve overall logistics efficiency in the country.