Ministry of Steel
NMDC Awarded 5 Star Rating by Ministry of Mines
24 NOV 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (NMDC), a public enterprise under the Ministry of Steel received a total of nine 5-star ratings for three years for all its operating iron ore mines viz. Kumaraswami, Bacheli Deposit-5, Deposit 14 NMZ and Deposit No 10 at the 5th National Conclave on Mines and Minerals. The Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi felicitated Shri Dilip Kumar Mohanty, Director (Production) NMDC for the sustainable mining efforts of the company.
The Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi chaired the 5th National Conclave on Mines and Minerals and allotted over 52 mineral blocks to State Governments. He also launched an e-portal to ease the accreditation process. The Ministry of Mines awarded 5 Star Ratings for the years 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 to mines practicing sustainable and responsible mining.
Receiving the award on behalf of NMDC, Director (Production) Shri Dilip Kumar Mohanty said, “As a key stakeholder in the Indian mining industry, it is our responsibility to implement production processes that are energy efficient and sustainable. The 5 Star Rating is a testimony to our commitment towards environment conservation.”
Congratulating the team on the award, Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said, “Over the years, our mining complexes have moved towards digitalization. NMDC has adopted safe, scientific, and environment friendly methods of mining that have a minimum impact on the environment. We continue to progress on various environment and energy conservation initiatives in line with our motto of being an eco-friendly miner to the nation.”

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने एनएमडीसी को 5-स्टार रेटिंग से सम्मानित किया
24 NOV 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल मिनरल डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (एनएमडीसी),इस्पात मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाला एक सार्वजनिक उपक्रम को खान और खनिज पर आयोजित 5वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में उनके यहां संचालित किए जा रहे सभी लौह और खनन जैसे कुमारस्वामी, बचेली डिपॉजिट-5, डिपॉजिट-14 एनएमजेड और डिपॉजिट नंबर 10 हेतु तीन वर्ष के लिए कुल मिलाकर नौ 5-स्टार की रेटिंग प्राप्त हुई। संसदीय कार्य, कोयला और खान मंत्री, श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने एनएमडीसी के निदेशक (उत्पादन),श्री दिलीप कुमार मोहंती को कंपनी द्वारा किए जा रहे निरंतर खनन प्रयासों के लिए सम्मानित किया।
संसदीय कार्य, कोयला और खान मंत्री, श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने खान और खनिज पर 5वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की और राज्य सरकारों को 52 से ज्यादा खनिज ब्लॉक आवंटित किए। उन्होंने मान्यता प्रक्रिया को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक ई-पोर्टल को भी जारी किया। खान मंत्रालय ने दीर्घकालिक और उत्तरदायी खनन करने वाले खदानों को वर्ष 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 के लिए 5-स्टार रेटिंग प्रदान की।
एनएमडीसी की ओर से पुरस्कार प्राप्त करते हुए निदेशक (उत्पादन),श्री दिलीप कुमार मोहंती ने कहा कि “भारतीय खनन उद्योग में एक प्रमुख हितधारक के रूप में, यह हमारी जिम्मेदारी है कि हम ऊर्जा कुशल और चिरस्थायी उत्पादन प्रक्रियाओं को लागू करें। 5-स्टार रेटिंग पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को प्रमाणित करता है।“
पुरस्कार के लिए टीम को बधाई देते हुए एनएमडीसी के सीएमडी, श्री सुमित देब ने कहा कि “पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हमारे खनन परिसर डिजिटलीकरण की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं। एनएमडीसी ने खनन के लिए सुरक्षित, वैज्ञानिक और पर्यावरण अनुकूल उपायों को अपनाया है जिनका प्रभाव पर्यावरण पर बहुत ही न्यूनतम पड़ता है। हम देश के लिए पर्यावरण अनुकूल खनन का काम करने वाले हमारे आदर्श वाक्य के अनुरूप विभिन्न पर्यावरण और ऊर्जा संरक्षण पहलों पर अपनी प्रगति को निरंतर जारी रखे हुए हैं।“