Ministry of Steel
NMDC Awarded 5 Star Rating by Ministry of Mines
24 NOV 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (NMDC), a public enterprise under the Ministry of Steel received a total of nine 5-star ratings for three years for all its operating iron ore mines viz. Kumaraswami, Bacheli Deposit-5, Deposit 14 NMZ and Deposit No 10 at the 5th National Conclave on Mines and Minerals. The Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi felicitated Shri Dilip Kumar Mohanty, Director (Production) NMDC for the sustainable mining efforts of the company.
The Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi chaired the 5th National Conclave on Mines and Minerals and allotted over 52 mineral blocks to State Governments. He also launched an e-portal to ease the accreditation process. The Ministry of Mines awarded 5 Star Ratings for the years 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 to mines practicing sustainable and responsible mining.
Receiving the award on behalf of NMDC, Director (Production) Shri Dilip Kumar Mohanty said, “As a key stakeholder in the Indian mining industry, it is our responsibility to implement production processes that are energy efficient and sustainable. The 5 Star Rating is a testimony to our commitment towards environment conservation.”
Congratulating the team on the award, Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said, “Over the years, our mining complexes have moved towards digitalization. NMDC has adopted safe, scientific, and environment friendly methods of mining that have a minimum impact on the environment. We continue to progress on various environment and energy conservation initiatives in line with our motto of being an eco-friendly miner to the nation.”

اسٹیل کی وزارت
کان کی وزارت نے این ایم ڈی سی کو 5 اسٹار ریٹنگ سے نوازا
24 NOV 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل منرل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ (این ایم ڈی سی)، اسٹیل کی وزارت کے تحت آنے والے ایک سرکاری انٹرپرائزز کو کانکنی اور معدنیات پر منعقد پانچویں قومی کانفرنس میں ان کے یہاں چل رہے سبھی لوہے اور کانکنی جیسے کمارسوامی ، بچیلی ڈپوزٹ-5، ڈپوزٹ 14 این ایم زیڈ اور ڈپوزٹ نمبر 10 کے تئیں تین سال کے لئے کل ملاکر نو 5 اسٹار کی ریٹنگ حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ پارلیمانی امور کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے این ایم ڈی سی کے ڈائریکٹر (پیدوار) جناب دلپ کمار موہنتی کو کمپنی کے ذریعہ کی جارہی کانکنی کے لئے مسلسل کوششوں پر اعزاز سے نوازا ۔
پارلیمانی امور، کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کانکنی اور معدنیات کی پانچویں قومی کانفرنس کی صدارت کی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو 52 سے زیادہ معدنیاتی بلاکس مختص کئے۔ انہوں نے منظورشدہ پروسیس کو آسان تر بنانے کے لئے ای-پورٹل کی بھی شروعات کی۔ کانکنی کی وزارت نے دیرپا اور جوابدہ کانکنی کرنے والے مائنس کو سال 18-2017، 19-2018 اور 20-2019 کے لئے پانچ اسٹار کی ریٹنگ فراہم کی ۔
این ایم ڈی سی کی جانب سے ایوارڈ حاصل کرتے ہوئے ڈائریکٹر (پیداوار) جناب دلپ کمار موہنتی نے کہا کہ بھارتی کانکنی کی صنعت میں ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر ہماری یہ ذمہ داری بنتی ہے کہ ہم توانائی کی افادیت اور دیرپا پیداوار کے پروسیس کو نافذ کریں۔ 5 اسٹار ریٹنگ ،ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے تئیں ہماری عہدبستگی کی توثیق کرتی ہے۔
ایوارڈ کے لئے ٹیم کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے این ایم ڈی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب سمت دیب نے کہا کہ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں ہمارے کانکنی کے احاطہ ڈیجیٹل کاری کے جانب بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ این ایم ڈی سی نے کانکنی کے لئے محفوظ، سائنسی اور دوست ماحول تدابیر کو اپنایا ہے جن کا اثر ماحولیات پر بہت کم ہوتا ہے۔ ہم ملک کے لئے دوستانہ ماحول میں کانکنی کا کام کرنے والے ہمارے اصول کے مطابق مختلف ماحولیات اور توانائی کے تحفظ کے اقدامات پر اپنی پیش رفت کو مسلسل جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔