Ministry of Steel
SAIL’s iron ore mines receive 5-Star rated awards for sustainable mining practices
24 NOV 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Two iron ore mines of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), Kiriburu Iron Ore Mines and Meghahatuburu Iron Ore Mines, under the Ministry of Steel received 5-star rated awards for sustainable mining practices and all round performance in the Iron Ore category at the 5th National Conclave on Mines & Minerals held in New Delhi yesterday. The Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi presented the awards to Smt Soma Mondal, Chairman, SAIL in a glittering award ceremony. Chairman, SAIL was accompanied by Shri Kamlesh Rai, Chief General Manager, Kiriburu Iron Ore Mines and Shri RP Selvam, Chief General Manager, Meghahatuburu Iron Ore Mines while receiving the awards.
SAIL’s Kiriburu Iron Ore Mines was awarded for the year 2017-18 and 2018-19 while Meghahatuburu Iron ore Mines was awarded for the year 2018-19 and 2019-20. Both these SAIL mines are under the Jharkhand Group of Mines of SAIL, Bokaro Steel Plant.
SAIL fulfils its entire requirement of iron ore from its captive iron mines and it is also the second largest iron ore miner in the country. The company operates various iron mines in the states of Jharkhand, Odisha and Chhattisgarh.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ(سیل) کی خام لوہے کی کانوں کو پائیدار کان کنی کی سرگرمیوں کے لئے 5 اسٹار ر یٹیڈ ایوارڈ ز ملے
24 NOV 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
فولاد کی وزارت کےتحت آنے و الے اسٹیل اتھارٹی اآف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سیل) کی دو خام لوہے کی کانوں، کیری بورو خام لوہے کی کان اور میگھاہاتوبورو خام لوہے کی کان کو نئی دہلی میں کل منعقد کئے گئے پانچویں قومی اجلاس میں خام لوہے کے زمرے میں پائیدار کان کنی کی سرگرمیوں اور مجموعی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے 5اسٹار ریٹیڈ ایوارڈ ز موصول ہوئے۔ کوئلہ، کان اور پارلیمانی امورکے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ایک شاندار تقریب میں سیل کی چیئرمین محترمہ سوما منڈل کو ایوارڈ پیش کیا۔ اس ایوارڈ کے حصول کے دوران، سیل کی چیئرمین کے ساتھ جناب کملیش رائے، چیف جنرل منیجر، کیری بورو خام لوہے کی کان اور میگھاہاتو بورو خام لوہے کی کان کے چیف جنرل منیجر جناب آرپی سیلوم بھی موجود تھے۔
سیل کے کیری بورو خام لوہے کی کانوں کو سال 2017-18 اور سال2018-19 کےلئے ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ جبکہ میگھا ہاتوبورو خام لوہے کی کانوں کو 2018-19 اور 2019-20 کے لئے ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ سیل کی یہ دونوں خام لوہے کی کان جھارکھنڈ گروپ آف مائنس ، بوکارو اسٹیل پلانٹ کے ماتحت آتی ہیں۔سیل اپنی کیپٹیو خام لوہے کی کانوں کے توسط سے اپنی خام لوہے کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرتاہے اوریہ ملک کی دوسری سب سے بڑی خام لوہے کی کان بھی ہے۔ یہ کمپنی جھارکھنڈ، اڈیشہ اور چھتیس گڑھ ریاستوں میں مختلف لوہے کی کانوں کوآپریٹ بھی کرتی ہے۔