Ministry of Steel
SAIL’s iron ore mines receive 5-Star rated awards for sustainable mining practices
24 NOV 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Two iron ore mines of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), Kiriburu Iron Ore Mines and Meghahatuburu Iron Ore Mines, under the Ministry of Steel received 5-star rated awards for sustainable mining practices and all round performance in the Iron Ore category at the 5th National Conclave on Mines & Minerals held in New Delhi yesterday. The Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi presented the awards to Smt Soma Mondal, Chairman, SAIL in a glittering award ceremony. Chairman, SAIL was accompanied by Shri Kamlesh Rai, Chief General Manager, Kiriburu Iron Ore Mines and Shri RP Selvam, Chief General Manager, Meghahatuburu Iron Ore Mines while receiving the awards.
SAIL’s Kiriburu Iron Ore Mines was awarded for the year 2017-18 and 2018-19 while Meghahatuburu Iron ore Mines was awarded for the year 2018-19 and 2019-20. Both these SAIL mines are under the Jharkhand Group of Mines of SAIL, Bokaro Steel Plant.
SAIL fulfils its entire requirement of iron ore from its captive iron mines and it is also the second largest iron ore miner in the country. The company operates various iron mines in the states of Jharkhand, Odisha and Chhattisgarh.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੇਲ ਦੇ ਆਇਰਨ ਓਰ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ 5-ਸਟਾਰ ਰੇਟੇਡ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਮਿਲੇ
24 NOV 2021 6:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਸਟੀਲ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਸੇਲ) ਦੀ ਦੋ ਆਇਰਨ ਓਰ, ਕਿਰੀਬਰੂ ਆਇਰ ਓਰ ਖਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਗਾਹਾਤੁਬੁਰੂ ਆਇਰ ਓਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪੰਜਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਇਰਨ ਓਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵਾਂਗੀਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 5-ਸਟਾਰ ਰੇਟੇਡ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਲ ਦੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੋਮਾ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸੇਲ ਦੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਮਲੇਸ਼ ਰਾਏ, ਚੀਫ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ, ਕਿਰੀਬੁਰੂ ਆਇਰਨ ਓਰ ਖਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਹਾਤੁਬੁਰੂ ਆਇਰਨ ਓਰ ਖਾਣ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰਪੀ ਸੇਲਵਮ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋਏ।
ਸੇਲ ਦੇ ਕਿਰੀਬੁਰੂ ਆਇਰਨ ਓਰ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2017-18 ਅਤੇ 2018-19 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜਦਕਿ ਮੇਘਾਹਾਤੁਬੁਰੂ ਆਇਰਨ ਓਰ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਅਤੇ 2019-20 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸੇਲ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਇਰ ਓਰ ਖਾਣਾਂ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਆਵ੍ ਮਾਈਂਸ, ਬੋਕਾਰੋ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸੇਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਆਇਰਨ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਇਰਨ ਓਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਆਇਰਨ ਓਰ ਖਾਣ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਆਇਰਨ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।