நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நல உணவு திட்டத்தை (PMGKAY) மேலும் நான்கு மாதங்களுக்கு நீட்டிக்க அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் (டிசம்பர் 2021-மார்ச் 2022)
24 NOV 2021 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
2021 ஜூன் 7 அன்று நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தொடர்ச்சியாகவும், கொவிட்-19-க்கான பொருளாதார எதிர்வினையின் ஒரு பகுதியாகவும், பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நல உணவு திட்டத்தை (PMGKAY- பகுதி V) மேலும் நான்கு மாதங்களுக்கு, அதாவது 2021 டிசம்பர் முதல் 2022 மார்ச் வரை, நீட்டிக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த முடிவின் படி, தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் (அந்த்யோதயா உணவு திட்டம் மற்றும் முன்னுரிமை குடும்பங்கள்) கீழ் வரும் அனைத்துப் பயனாளிகளுக்கும், நேரடிப் பலன் பரிமாற்றத்தின் கீழ் உள்ளவர்கள் உட்பட, ஒரு நபருக்கு மாதத்திற்கு 5 கிலோ உணவு தானியங்கல் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் முதல் கட்டம் மற்றும் இரண்டாம் கட்டம் முறையே ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் 2020 வரையிலும், ஜூலை முதல் நவம்பர் 2020 வரையிலும் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டன. திட்டத்தின் மூன்றாம் கட்டமானது மே முதல் ஜூன் 2021 வரை செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டத்தின் நான்காம் தற்போது ஜூலை-நவம்பர், 2021 மாதங்களுக்குச் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
டிசம்பர் 2021 முதல் மார்ச் 2022 வரையிலான ஐந்தாவது கட்டத்திற்கான கூடுதல் உணவு மானியமாக ரூ. 53344.52 கோடி
செலவாகும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஐந்தாம் கட்டத்திற்கான உணவு தானியங்களின் மொத்த வெளியீடு சுமார் 163 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருக்கும்.
கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக கடந்த ஆண்டு நாட்டில் ஏற்பட்ட முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையிலான பொருளாதார சீர்குலைவுகளை அடுத்து, மார்ச் 2020-ல் விலையில்லா உணவு தானியங்களை (அரிசி/கோதுமை) விநியோகிப்பதாக அரசு அறிவித்தது நினைவிருக்கலாம்.
80 கோடி தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்ட பயனாளிகளுக்கு இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒரு நபருக்கு மாதத்திற்கு 5 கிலோ என்ற அளவில், வழக்கமான மாதாந்திர உணவு தானியங்களுக்கு மேல், வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக, பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நல உணவு திட்ட கட்டம் 1 முதல் 5 வரை அரசுக்கு சுமார் ரூ.2.60 லட்சம் கோடி செலவாகும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1774586

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Cabinet approves extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) for another four months (December 2021-March 2022)
The food grain under Phase V would entail an estimated food subsidy of Rs. 53,344.52 Crore
The total outgo of foodgrains in Phase V is expected to 163 LMT
After successful completion of Phase IV, Phase V will begin from December 1, 2021
Food grains at 5 kg per person per month free of cost for all the beneficiaries covered under the NFSA will be continued till March, 2022
24 NOV 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the pro-people announcement made by Prime Minister in his address to nation on 07.06.2021 and as part of the Economic Response to COVID -19, the Union Cabinet has approved the extension for the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY-Phase V) for a period of another 4 months i.e. December 2021 till March 2022 @ 5 kg per person per month free of cost for all the beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) [Antodaya Anna Yojana & Priority Households] including those covered under Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT).
Phase-I and Phase-II of this scheme was operational from April to June, 2020 and July to November, 2020 respectively. Phase-III of the scheme was operational from May to June, 2021. Phase-IV of the scheme is currently operational for July-November, 2021 months.
The PMGKAY scheme for Phase V from December 2021 till March, 2022 would entail an estimated additional food subsidy of Rs. 53344.52 Crore
The total outgo in terms of food-grains for PMGKAY Phase V is likely to be about 163 LMT.
It may be recalled that in the wake of economic disruptions caused by the unprecedented outbreak of COVID-19 in the country last year, the Government in March 2020 had announced the distribution of additional free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) to about 80 Crore National Food Security Act (NFSA) beneficiaries at the scale of 5 Kg per person per month under the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY), over and above the regular monthly NFSA foodgrains i.e., regular entitlements of their ration cards, so that the poor, needy and the vulnerable households/beneficiaries do not suffer on account of non-availability of adequate foodgrains during the times of economic crisis. So far, under the PM-GKAY(phase I to IV) the Department had allocated a total of almost 600 LMT foodgrains to the States/UTs equivalent to about Rs. 2.07 Lakh Crore in food subsidy.
The distribution under PMGKAY-IV is presently ongoing, and as per the reports available from States/UTs so far, 93.8% foodgrains have been lifted and nearly 37.32 LMT (93.9% of July’21), 37.20 LMT (93.6% of Aug’21), 36.87 LMT (92.8% of Sept’21), 35.4 LMT (89% of Oct’21) and 17.9 LMT ( 45% of Nov’21) foodgrains have been distributed to about 74.64 Crore, 74.4 Crore, 73.75 Crore, 70.8 Crore and 35.8 crore beneficiaries respectively.
Going by the experience of earlier phases, the performance of PMGKAY-V is also expected to be on the same high level as achieved before.
Overall, the government will be incurring an expenditure of nearly Rs.2.60 lakh Crore in PMGKAY Phase I- V.